HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for June 20, 2020

Print this page
June 20, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
14th Annual Webster City Wrangle presented by Genesis Racing Shocks
Saturday, June 20, 2020

United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 16 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (2) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (6) 10C Cayden Carter (R), Oskaloosa, Iowa
5. (5) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
6. (9) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (7) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
8. (1) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
9. (4) 211 Jesse Ely (R), Webster City, Iowa

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12M Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
3. (2) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
4. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (3) 14E Chase Ellingson (R), Williams, Iowa
6. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. (8) 3W Garett Wilson (R), Carlisle, Iowa
8. (4) 45H Jason Hickingbottom (R), Duncombe, Iowa
9. (9) 75M Jeff MacRunnel (R), Webster City, Iowa

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (3) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
4. (5) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
5. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
8. (6) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
4. (5) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (3) 3W Garett Wilson (R), Carlisle, Iowa
6. (8) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
7. (9) 211 Jesse Ely (R), Webster City, Iowa, GRT/ BigJohn’s.
8. (6) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa, DirtHustler/King.
9. (10) 75M Jeff MacRunnel (R), Webster City, Iowa, Shaw/ChevPerf.
10. (7) 45H Jason Hickingbottom (R), Duncombe, Iowa, Harris/ChevPerf.

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 35.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35.
3. (1) 65 Tyler Davis (R), Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 35.
5. (18) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 35.
6. (12) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 35.
7. (17) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 35.
8. (9) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 35.
9. (14) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Lethal/Mullins, 35.
10. (11) 10C Cayden Carter (R), Oskaloosa, Iowa, VanderBuilt/ChevPerf, 26.
11. (15) 14E Chase Ellingson (R), Williams, Iowa, GRT/KSE, 20.
12. (13) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/KSE, 20.
13. (3) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa, Harris/Tesar, 19.
14. (22) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa, Harris/WideOpen, 17.
15. (20) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa, Rage/KSE, 16.
16. (10) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 9.
17. (16) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, Sidebiter/Jono’s, 9.
18. (19) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/KSE, 9.
19. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 8.
20. (21) 3W Garett Wilson (R), Carlisle, Iowa, Skyrocket/Wilson, 7.
21. (5) 12M Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, Harris/ChevPerf, 4.
DNS – 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, IROC/ChevPerf, 0.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Davis 1-9, VanderBeek 10-35.
Total Laps Led: VanderBeek 26, Davis 9.
Margin of Victory: 0.552 second.
Time of Race: 23 minutes, 50 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Phillips (advanced 16 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Phillips (started 18th, finished 5th).
Entries: 26.
Next Race: Tuesday, July 21, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Sanders 1620, Ramirez 1540, J. Hughes 1466, Marriott 1269, VanderBeek 1266, Davis 1258, Iverson 1249, Skyberg 1093, Kates 1051, Phillips 1038.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Davis 1258, Iverson 1249, Skyberg 1043, Mullens 823, Nathan Hagar 778.
Jobbers Warehouse Supply USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 156, Hughes 155, VanderBuilt 103, GRT 90, Rage 89.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 137, Cornett 126, Mullins 112, Stoen 97, KSE 87.

United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 30 Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.
2. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (7) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (4) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
7. (5) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (6) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (3) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (6) 7H Philip Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
5. (5) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
6. (2) M5 Jim Mitchell, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (17) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (11) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
4. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (7) 7H Philip Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
6. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
7. (12) 30 Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.
8. (13) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (9) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
10. (15) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
11. (6) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
12. (19) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
13. (10) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
14. (14) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
15. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
16. (18) M5 Jim Mitchell, Webster City, Iowa
17. (5) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
18. (16) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
19. (8) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
3. (1) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
4. (9) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
6. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
DNS – 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 53 Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa
2. (3) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
3. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (5) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (4) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (7) 35 Terry Faul, Minot, N.D.
7. (9) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (2) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (8) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
2. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (4) 53 Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa
4. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
6. (10) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (9) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
9. (14) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
10. (11) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
11. (16) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
12. (7) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
13. (12) 35 Terry Faul, Minot, N.D.
14. (18) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
15. (13) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
16. (17) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
17. (6) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
18. (15) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 78XX David Rieks, Eldora, Iowa
2. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (2) L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.
5. (7) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (8) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (6) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (6) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (4) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
6. (1) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
7. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (3) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (15) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (10) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
8. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
9. (11) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
10. (8) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
11. (14) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (16) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
13. (13) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
14. (12) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
15. (9) 78XX David Rieks, Eldora, Iowa
16. (5) L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.