HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for October 18, 2019

Print this page
October 18, 2019

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Bruce Sommerfeld Memorial/19th Annual Fall Futurity - Night 1 of 2
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Friday, October 18, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS POWERED BY MALVERN BANK

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1
1. (3) 43 Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa
2. (1) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
3. (4) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
4. (6) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (5) 22G Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
6. (2) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 76Z Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
2. (4) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
4. (3) 99 Luke Pestka, Robins, Iowa
5. (1) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
2. (5) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
3. (2) 19 Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.
4. (6) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
5. (3) 85C Bryce Carey, Nashua, Iowa
6. (4) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
2. (5) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
3. (2) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
5. (3) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (4) 76Z Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
7. (7) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
8. (9) 19 Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.
9. (6) 43 Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa
10. (10) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
11. (11) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
12. (13) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
13. (12) 99 Luke Pestka, Robins, Iowa
14. (16) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
15. (15) 22G Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
16. (14) 85C Bryce Carey, Nashua, Iowa
DNS – 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (7) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
7. (4) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
8. (6) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.

K97 Heat #2:
1. (4) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 99 Rocky Caudle, Elsworth, Iowa
3. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (8) 9981 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
5. (6) 4R Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (2) 72 Ed Hamilton, Atlantic, Iowa
7. (7) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
8. (1) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (4) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
7. (8) 59 Jed Regnier, Crooks, S.D.
8. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
3. (3) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
4. (6) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
6. (7) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
8. (8) 81 Brad Lawrence, Madison, S.D.

“B” Feature #1:
1. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
2. (9) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
3. (1) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
4. (5) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
5. (2) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 72 Ed Hamilton, Atlantic, Iowa
7. (8) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
8. (7) 59 Jed Regnier, Crooks, S.D.
9. (10) 81 Brad Lawrence, Madison, S.D.
10. (4) 4R Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa

“B” Feature #2:
1. (2) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (8) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (6) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
6. (10) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (9) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (5) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (4) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
10. (1) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa

“A” Feature:
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (9) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
5. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 99 Rocky Caudle, Elsworth, Iowa
8. (16) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (17) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
10. (8) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
11. (12) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
12. (13) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
13. (19) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
14. (21) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (4) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
16. (24) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
17. (23) 72 Ed Hamilton, Atlantic, Iowa
18. (22) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
19. (20) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
20. (14) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
21. (18) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
22. (11) 9981 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
23. (15) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
DNS – 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
2. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (2) 22L Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (8) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (5) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
7. (6) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
8. (9) 40SE Scott Ellis, Marshalltown, Iowa
9. (4) 56J Dalton Coald, Newton, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (4) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
4. (6) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (8) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
6. (5) 17B Steve Jones, Story City, Iowa
7. (7) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (3) 44 Ed Swanson, Braddyville, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 81 Zach Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (8) 81J Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
6. (4) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
8. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (8) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
3. (6) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (4) 8F Aron Fye, Alden, Iowa
8. (2) 22 Wayne Gifford, Boone, Iowa

“B” Feature #1:
1. (1) 22L Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (7) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (2) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (8) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (9) 40SE Scott Ellis, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (11) 22 Wayne Gifford, Boone, Iowa
9. (5) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (6) 17B Steve Jones, Story City, Iowa
11. (10) 44 Ed Swanson, Braddyville, Iowa

“B” Feature #2:
1. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
2. (6) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (10) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (5) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
6. (7) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (3) 81J Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
8. (9) 56J Dalton Coald, Newton, Iowa
9. (8) 8F Aron Fye, Alden, Iowa
10. (2) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa

“A” Feature:
1. (4) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
2. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (5) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (15) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
5. (2) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
7. (16) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
8. (12) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (13) 22L Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
10. (22) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
11. (19) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (9) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
13. (21) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
14. (23) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
15. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (18) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
17. (24) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
18. (20) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
19. (10) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
20. (6) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
21. (17) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
22. (7) 81 Zach Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
23. (11) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
24. (14) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa
2. (5) 21J Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (2) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 43S Scott Simatovich, State Center, Iowa
7. (7) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (6) 20XX Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (3) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
4. (2) 13 Anthony Hofbauer, Huxley, Iowa
5. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
6. (4) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa
7. (7) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa
4. (4) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
5. (2) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) XX Darin Roepke, Lemars, Iowa
7. (7) 81 Brad Lawrence, Madison, S.D.

Feature:
1. (1) 21J Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 20XX Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (6) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (5) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
7. (9) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa
8. (12) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
9. (3) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
10. (11) 13 Anthony Hofbauer, Huxley, Iowa
11. (13) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
12. (15) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
13. (10) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
14. (17) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa
15. (19) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa
16. (16) 43S Scott Simatovich, State Center, Iowa
17. (18) XX Darin Roepke, Lemars, Iowa
18. (20) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
19. (21) 81 Brad Lawrence, Madison, S.D.
20. (2) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
21. (14) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa
2. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (7) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 7C Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
6. (8) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (1) 38C Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (5) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (4) 32G Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
5. (3) 2 Wayne Landheer, Thompson, Iowa
6. (7) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (8) 25 Dan McCain, Kimball, Minn.
8. (2) 27X Erik Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 15H Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
5. (8) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
6. (7) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
7. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
8. (1) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (8) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (7) 15H Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa
6. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (12) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
8. (10) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
9. (17) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
10. (13) 32G Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
11. (22) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
13. (3) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
14. (15) 2 Wayne Landheer, Thompson, Iowa
15. (23) 38C Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
16. (19) 25 Dan McCain, Kimball, Minn.
17. (18) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
18. (24) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
19. (11) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
20. (16) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
21. (14) 7C Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
DNS – 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 27X Erik Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa