HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for August 22, 2019

Print this page
August 22, 2019

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship
Casey’s USMTS Hunt for the Championship
13th Annual USMTS Casey's Clash presented by AmericInn
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, Aug. 22, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. All drivers advanced to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top eight in heat race passing points redrawing for for the first eight starting spots..

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (2) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
3. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (4) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (5) 21k Kyle Brown (R), Madrid, Iowa.
6. (7) 3j Josh Cain (R), Moriarity, N.M.
7. (3) 14e Chase Ellingson (R), Iowa Falls, Iowa.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (7) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
4. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa.
5. (6) 21 Ben Nading (R), Ankeny, Iowa.
6. (5) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
7. (1) 57 Duke Erickson (R), Sioux Falls, S.D.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (4) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (3) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, $2500.
2. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, $1500.
3. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $1000.
4. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, $800.
5. (10) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, $700.
6. (1) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, $600.
7. (14) 21k Kyle Brown (R), Madrid, Iowa, Harris/Tesar, $550.
8. (11) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, Harris/Karl, $300.
9. (18) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Rage/ChevPerf, $375.
10. (2) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, $400.
11. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, $375.
12. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $350.
13. (17) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, $325.
14. (21) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, IROC/ChevPerf, $200.
15. (20) 57 Duke Erickson (R), Sioux Falls, S.D., Dominator/Hanson, $275.
16. (13) 21 Ben Nading (R), Ankeny, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Mullins, $200.
17. (15) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $250.
18. (19) 14e Chase Ellingson (R), Iowa Falls, Iowa, GRT/KSE, $200.
19. (12) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, $250.
20. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, $250.
21. (16) 3j Josh Cain (R), Moriarity, N.M., Baxter/Mullins, $300.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Marriott 1-3, Ramirez 4-21, O’Neil 22-35.
Total Laps Led: Ramirez 18, O’Neil 14, Marriott 3.
Margin of Victory: TBD.
Time of Race: TBD (5 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Hejna (advanced 9 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Hejna (started 18th, finished 9th).
Entries: 21.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 23, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship Points: Sanders 2827, Ramirez 2621, Marriott 2497, Phillips 2306, Gustin 2280, O'Neil 2190, VanderBeek 1799, Kates 1768, Mike Striegel 1706, Joe Duvall 1471.
Casey’s Hunt for the USMTS National Championship Points: Sanders 945, Ramirez 916, Marriott 866, Phillips 855, O'Neil 620, Saurer 615, Kates 604, Gustin 593, Mari 566, Mike Striegel 544.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Marriott 2055, Mike Striegel 1571, Dustin Hodges 584, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 549, Nathan Hagar 415.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 259, Hughes 249, GRT 194, Rage 191, LG2 180.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 233, Cornett 222, KSE 167, Durham 159, Stoen 127.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Mari.
Beyea Custom Headers – VanderBeek.
Bryke Racing – Erickson.
BSB Manufacturing – Cain.
Casey’s General Stores – Sorensen.
Champ Pans – Sorensen.
Deatherage Opticians – Kates.
E3 Spark Plugs – Phillips.
Edelbrock – Ramirez.
Eibach – Hejna.
Fast Shafts – Sanders.
FK Rod Ends – Hejna.
Hooker Harness – Saurer.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Ellingson.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Ray.
K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports – Cain.
Keyser Manufacturing – Mari.
KSE Racing Products – Hejna.
Maxima Racing Oils – O’Neil.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Cain.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Nading.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Ellingson.
QA1 – Elliott.
RacerWebsite.com – Sorensen.
Simpson Performance Products – Kates.
Swift Springs – O’Neil, Elliott.
Sybesma Graphics – Marriott.
Tire Demon – Ramirez.
VP Racing Fuels – O’Neil.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Brown.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
13th Annual USMTS Casey's Clash presented by AmericInn
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, Aug. 22, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1 (7 laps):
1. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
5. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa

K97 Heat #2 (7 laps):
1. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
6. (7) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa

Heat #3 (7 laps):
1. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 77 Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa
3. (6) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
4. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
5. (4) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (7) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (3) 40 Randy Embrey, Granger, Iowa

Heat #4 (7 laps):
1. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
4. (7) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (3) 38C Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
6. (6) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
7. (2) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa

“B” Feature (10 laps):
1. (1) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (2) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (4) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
5. (6) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
6. (7) 40 Randy Embrey, Granger, Iowa
7. (8) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (5) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa

“A” Feature (20 laps):
1. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (11) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
4. (15) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
5. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
6. (16) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
7. (18) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
8. (20) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
9. (12) 77 Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa
10. (2) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
11. (22) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
12. (21) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
13. (19) 38C Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
14. (1) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
15. (17) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
16. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
17. (10) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
18. (23) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
19. (13) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
20. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
21. (14) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
22. (5) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
23. (9) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
DNS – 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (5) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
6. (7) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (4) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
8. (1) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa

K97 Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
3. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 4M Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (1) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
6. (3) 32X Gerald Curry, Luverne, Iowa
7. (7) 28 Autum Anderson
8. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (2) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
3. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
5. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (7) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
DNS – 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Feature (18 laps):
1. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (13) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (11) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (16) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (15) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
8. (12) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
9. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (9) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
11. (24) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
12. (6) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
13. (17) 32X Gerald Curry, Luverne, Iowa
14. (19) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
15. (4) 4M Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
16. (21) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
17. (20) 28 Autum Anderson
18. (18) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
19. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
20. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
21. (14) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
22. (23) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
23. (10) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
24. (22) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (3) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (7) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (1) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

K97 Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 85X Seth Janssen, Ogden, Iowa
5. (7) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (6) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
7. (1) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

Feature (15 laps):
1. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
5. (11) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (9) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (10) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
8. (4) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (6) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
10. (3) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (12) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
12. (8) 85X Seth Janssen, Ogden, Iowa
13. (14) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
14. (13) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

DTRA DIRT TRUCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 23 Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
2. (3) 17 Bryan Spangler, Coon Rapids, Iowa
3. (5) 2F Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) 16 Justin Schroeder, Coon Rapids, Iowa
5. (1) 2 Del Enos, Des Moines, Iowa

K97 Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 40 Lucas Richardson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
3. (3) 9 Lou Sipolt, Altoona, Iowa
4. (4) 79 Shown Mapes

Feature (15 laps):
1. (4) 23 Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
2. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 2F Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 40 Lucas Richardson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
5. (9) 2 Del Enos, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (7) 16 Justin Schroeder, Coon Rapids, Iowa
7. (6) 17 Bryan Spangler, Coon Rapids, Iowa
8. (2) 9 Lou Sipolt, Altoona, Iowa
9. (8) 79 Shown Mapes