12th Annual Casey's General Store Webster City Wrangle presented by AmericInn results from July 17, 2018

Print this page
July 17, 2018

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit
12th Annual Casey's General Store Webster City Wrangle presented by AmericInn
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Tuesday, July 17, 2018

USMTS MODIFIEDS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
3. (4) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. (5) 14e Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
5. (2) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
6. (6) 49j Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa.
7. (7) 45h Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
4. (2) 00j J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa.
5. (4) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
6. (3) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
7. (5) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (6) 9 Jerad Fuller, Memphis, Mo.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
2. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (5) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
4. (1) 8x Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
5. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (7) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
7. (6) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas.
8. (8) 1r Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.

SPIKE ENERGY HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (3) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
5. (7) 91 Shawn Ryan (R), Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (4) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
7. (5) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
2. (3) 91 Shawn Ryan (R), Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (8) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas.
4. (2) 8x Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
5. (1) 14e Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
6. (7) 45h Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa, Harris/ChevPerf, $75.
7. (6) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/PerfAuto, $90.
8. (9) 1r Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz., Harris/PerfAuto, $75.
9. (5) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 00j J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa.
2. (2) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
3. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (6) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
5. (3) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, IROC/Midstate, $75.
6. (8) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa.
7. (9) 9 Jerad Fuller, Memphis, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $75.
8. (5) 49j Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa, JMRC/Tesar, $75.
9. (7) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa, Victory/Jono’s, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, 35, $2500.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 35, $1500.
3. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 35, $1000.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 35, $1070.
5. (2) 10 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., VanderBuilt/Durham, 35, $500.
6. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 35, $765.
7. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustoms/Troy’s, 35, $450.
8. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 35, $760.
9. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 35, $730.
10. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 35, $650.
11. (11) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Iowa, MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 35, $225.
12. (14) 00j J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa, Rage/KSE, 35, $200.
13. (18) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 35, $625.
14. (17) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, 35, $250.
15. (20) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 35, $595.
16. (16) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, Sidebiter/Jono’s, 35, $200.
17. (22) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa, GRT/ChevPerf, 35, $200.
18. (23) 14e Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa, GRT/KSE, 34, $200.
19. (15) 91 Shawn Ryan (R), Waterloo, Iowa, DirtHustler/King, 34, $250.
20. (19) 8x Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa, Harris/WideOpen, 26, $200.
21. (12) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 19, $250.
22. (13) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, 18, $250.
23. (21) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 1, $250.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: S. Scott 1-4, Schott 5-29, J. Scott 30-35.
Total Laps Led: Schott 25, J. Scott 6, S. Scott 4.
Margin of Victory: 0.873 second.
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 37.908 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Mari, Ellingson (track), Ratzke (track).
Eibach Spring Forward Award: J. Scott (advanced 10 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: J. Scott (started 6th, finished 1st).
Entries: 30.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: J. Scott 2045, O'Neil 1883, Sanders 1867, S. Scott 1860, VanderBeek 1852, Schott 1782, Ramirez 1780, Phillips 1754, Kates 1268, Duvall 1230.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: O'Neil 1883, Mari 772, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 760, Zane Ferrell 692, Billy Vogel 610.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Durham 213, Sput’s 179, Cornett 163, Mullins 160, Hatfield 148.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: VanderBuilt 238, MBCustoms 226, Hughes 168, GRT 167, LG2 159.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Tuesday, July 17, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

STEING HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Chevrolet Performance Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (4) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa.
3. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
4. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
5. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
6. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (2) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (6) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa.

CP-Carrillo Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (6) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa.
3. (5) 8 Bill Hoover, Duncombe, Iowa.
4. (3) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (4) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa.
6. (7) 17X Jason Beckman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
7. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $500.
2. (3) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 20, $325.
3. (2) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa, 20, $270.
4. (8) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $220.
5. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $305.
6. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 20, $250.
7. (10) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $130.
8. (13) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $190.
9. (12) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $165.
10. (4) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $95.
11. (9) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa, 20, $90.
12. (11) 17X Jason Beckman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 15, $85.
13. (6) 8 Bill Hoover, Duncombe, Iowa, 7, $80.
DNS – 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, 0, $40.
DNS – 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, 0, $40

Lap Leader: McCullough 1-20.
Total Laps Led: McCollough 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.376 second.
Time of Race: 12 minutes, 57.684 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 15.
Next Race: Wednesday, July 18, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Points Standings: Hovden 989, Moudry 809, Suckow 689, Cole Denner 448, Chisholm 431, Jeremiah Christensen 422, Cole Christensen 406, Timmerman 398, Jared Boumeester 349, Dustin Kruse 314.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Medieval Chassis Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
2. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa.
5. (8) 612 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (9) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
7. (3) 38C Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa.
8. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
9. (5) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.

Fast Shafts Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
5. (7) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
6. (6) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa.
7. (5) 13G Craig Graham, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $725.
2. (8) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $420.
3. (15) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $450.
4. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $350.
5. (17) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, 20, $200.
6. (10) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, 20, $165.
7. (11) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $230.
8. (9) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $200.
9. (7) 612 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $110.
10. (14) 13G Craig Graham, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $100.
11. (13) 38C Kellie Schmit, Britt, Iowa, 20, $95.
12. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $165.
13. (5) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 20, $155.
14. (12) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (16) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $135.
16. (3) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., 12, $130.
17. (6) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa, 12, $75.

Lap Leaders: Staley 1-16, Donlan 17-18, Staley 19-20.
Total Laps Led: Staley 18, Donlan 2.
Margin of Victory: 0.437 second.
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 46.833 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 17.
Next Race: Wednesday, July 18, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Points Standings: Anderson 745, Green 709, Panos 681, Jackson 528, Brown 509, Korthals 492, Dean Cornelius 468, Mitch Hovden 465, Kyle Falck 462, Heeter 438.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Allstar Performance Heat (8 laps):
1. (2) 85 Seth Janssen, Ogden, Iowa.
2. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Knoxville, Iowa.
3. (3) 01F Jeff Fink, Denison, Iowa.
4. (5) 18 Ryan Bolland, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (7) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (8) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (4) 10D Brian Derry, Collins, Iowa.
8. (1) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa.
DNS – 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (15 laps):
1. (2) 85 Seth Janssen, Ogden, Iowa, $400.
2. (1) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa, $200.
3. (7) 10D Brian Derry, Collins, Iowa, $175.
4. (3) 18 Ryan Bolland, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $140.
5. (4) 01F Jeff Fink, Denison, Iowa, $120.
6. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Knoxville, Iowa, $100.
7. (8) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa, $90.
8. (6) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $80.
DNS – 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa, $50.