HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, August 13
Back To School Night + Super Late Model Summer Series

Glover grabs Super Late Model Summer Series win during Flaws Memorial at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
May 21, 2022

Dustin Gulbranson won the USRA Hobby Stock main event.

Dustin Gulbranson won the USRA Hobby Stock main event.

More than 100 competitors and their fire-breathing machines invaded the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, on Saturday for the 2nd Annual Bob Flaws Memorial and the opening round of the Super Late Model Summer Series presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm.

In addition to the Super Late Models, fans got to see the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and A1 Automotive USRA Tuners, plus a special appearance by the Karl Chevrolet DTRA Dirt Truck Series.

In the night’s Jerry Goebel State Farm Super Late Model main event, Curtis Glover of Knoxville bested Luke Goedert of Guttenberg for the victory and $1,000 top prize.

Former track champ and crowd favorite Jason Hahne of Webster City was third, Josh Leonard finished fourth after a five-plus-hour drive from Gibbon, Neb., and Jeff Tharp of Sherrill completed the top five.

Olsen Family USRA Modifieds saw defending track champion Kyle Brown of Madrid get the win while Lance Mari of El Centro, Calif., settled for second ahead of Devon Havlik of Waterloo, Josh Angst of Winona, Minn., and Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year points leader Dylan Thornton of Santa Maria, Calif.

Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge got to the finish line first in the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars with a powerful charge from the 14th starting spot coming up one spot short for Pat Graham of Ankeny.

Polesitter Cody Nielsen of Spencer took the third spot, Heath Tulp of Britt finished fourth and Webster City’s Mark Elliott came from ninth on the grid to take fifth place.

A familiar face graced victory lane when Ty Griffith of Webster City took the checkers in the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event. Jason Bass of Fort Dodge, Tyler Inman of Altoona, Hunter Longnecker of Woodward and Greg Elliott of Webster City rounded out the top five.

The Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks also featured a frequent visitor and another former track champion as Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., took the win.

Dobel of Manly held on to the runner-up spot while Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge charged from tenth to third. Brandon Nielsen of Spencer and Roger Haupt of Webster City were fourth and fifth.

Missouri Valley’s Trent Reed found the winner’s circle in the A1 Automotive USRA Tuner feature race ahead on defending track champ and ninth-start Jade Lange of Humboldt.

Tayla Lange of Ames, Ryan Sams of Fort Dodge and Chris Wilson of Britt completed the top five and the finish line.

Topping the Karl Chevrolet DTRA Dirt Truck Series main event was Bill Davis Jr. of Des Moines with Rick Clark of Des Moines settling for the runner-up paycheck and Jeff Johnson of Indianola coming from tenth on the grid to claim the third spot.

Justin Schroeder of Coon Rapids and Dennis Plain of Fort Dodge were fourth and fifth, respectively.

Next Event: The track will be silent for the Memorial Day Weekend holiday but returns full force on Saturday, June 4, with another round of Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action and the Double Down B-Mod Showdown presented by Nading Law Firm.

Fans will bear witness to double features in the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod division with $500 to win each feature.

The show will also feature Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks, A1 Automotive USRA Tuners and return of the Karl Chevrolet DTRA Dirt Truck Series.

Times:
Pits Open 4 p.m.
Grandstands Open 5 p.m.
Pill Draw Closes 6:30 p.m.
Driver's Meeting 6:45 p.m.
Hot Laps 7 p.m.
Racing 7:30 PM (or immediately following hot laps)
All times Central Standard Time

Tickets:
General Admission: Adults (17+) – $15
Seniors/Military/Juniors – $12
Kids (11 & under) – FREE

Pit Passes:
Adults – $35
Youth – $25
17 & Under must have signed Minor Release to enter pits

The second round of the Super Late Model Summer Series featuring the Jerry Goebel State Farm Super Late Models takes place the following Saturday, June 11.

Opening in July 1910, the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.

To learn more about the USRA, check outusraracing.com and follow via social media onFacebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Super Late Model Summer Series presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm
2nd Annual Bob Flaws Memorial Stock Car Special
Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, May 21, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

JERRY GOEBEL STATE FARM SUPER LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 44 Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa
2. (4) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
4. (3) 32C Chad Holladay, Muscatine, Iowa
5. (8) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
6. (7) 56 Andy Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa
7. (1) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
8. (6) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
2. (1) 10T Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa
3. (3) 32 Curtis Glover, Knoxville, Iowa
4. (2) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (5) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
DNS – 11 Randy Faux, Earlham, Iowa
DNS – 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 32 Curtis Glover, Knoxville, Iowa
2. (2) 44 Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa
3. (3) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
5. (5) 10T Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa
6. (6) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
7. (9) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (13) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
9. (15) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
10. (10) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
11. (12) 11 Randy Faux, Earlham, Iowa
12. (14) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
13. (4) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
14. (11) 56 Andy Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa
15. (8) 32C Chad Holladay, Muscatine, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
4. (3) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
5. (6) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas
6. (1) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
2. (4) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
3. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (6) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (3) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
3. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
6. (6) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
7. (7) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
8. (5) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
9. (9) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas
10. (10) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
11. (11) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
12. (12) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
2. (7) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 850 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
4. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
5. (8) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
6. (2) 77 Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
7. (4) 38 Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
8. (3) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (3) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 29N Cody Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
4. (4) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
5. (7) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (1) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
7. (5) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
2. (5) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (7) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
6. (1) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DQ – (2) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (14) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (1) 29N Cody Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
4. (6) 850 Heath Tulp, Britt, Iowa
5. (9) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (22) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
7. (13) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
8. (12) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (18) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (3) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
11. (20) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (16) 77 Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
13. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
14. (11) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
15. (19) 38 Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
16. (21) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
17. (7) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
18. (17) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
19. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
20. (10) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
21. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
22. (15) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
2. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
7. (3) 7D Brian Vander Wal, Madrid, Iowa
DQ – (5) T16 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 00 Shaun Slaughter, Iowa City, Iowa
2. (1) 5T Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa
3. (2) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
4. (6) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
DQ – (5) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
DNS – 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 5T Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa
4. (9) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (15) T16 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (12) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (14) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
9. (11) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
10. (5) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
11. (6) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
12. (10) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
13. (1) 00 Shaun Slaughter, Iowa City, Iowa
14. (2) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
15. (13) 7D Brian Vander Wal, Madrid, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (7) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
6. (6) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
7. (4) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
6. (2) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (10) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (8) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
5. (2) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (9) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (7) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
8. (5) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
9. (12) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
10. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (13) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
13. (11) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

A1 AUTOMOTIVE USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 23H Alex Hayes, Lone Tree, Iowa
2. (7) 5 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (2) 21T Tayla Lange, Ames, Iowa
5. (4) 64 Gerald Ford, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 10D Dylan Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
7. (5) 18 Matt Buchanan, Creston, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 28R Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa
2. (1) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
3. (7) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
4. (2) 38 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
6. (6) 68J Jonathan Buchanan, Story City, Iowa
7. (4) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 28R Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa
2. (9) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (7) 21T Tayla Lange, Ames, Iowa
4. (10) 38 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
6. (8) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (11) 10D Dylan Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
8. (13) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa
9. (12) 68J Jonathan Buchanan, Story City, Iowa
10. (4) 5 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
11. (6) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
12. (3) 23H Alex Hayes, Lone Tree, Iowa
13. (5) 64 Gerald Ford, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 18 Matt Buchanan, Creston, Iowa

KARL CHEVROLET DTRA DIRT TRUCK SERIES

Heat #1:
1. (3) 7X Rick Clark, Des Moines, Iowa
2. (2) 16 Justin Schroeder, Coon Rapids, Iowa
3. (4) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 79 Shown Mapes
5. (5) 43 Shaun Clinger, Waukee, Iowa
6. (1) 9 Jeff Johnson, Indianola, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 10G Bill Davis Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
2. (1) 17 Bryan Spangler, Coon Rapids, Iowa
3. (5) 40 Lucas Richardson, Coon Rapids, Iowa
4. (3) 2 Del Enos, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (2) 30 Shawn Cooney, Bondurant, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 10G Bill Davis Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
2. (2) 7X Rick Clark, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (10) 9 Jeff Johnson, Indianola, Iowa
4. (5) 16 Justin Schroeder, Coon Rapids, Iowa
5. (4) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 79 Shown Mapes
7. (7) 2 Del Enos, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (8) 43 Shaun Clinger, Waukee, Iowa
9. (3) 40 Lucas Richardson, Coon Rapids, Iowa
10. (9) 30 Shawn Cooney, Bondurant, Iowa
DNS – 17 Bryan Spangler, Coon Rapids, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Karl Chevrolet Buick GMC, Kwik Star, A1 Automotive, American Racer, Arends Ag Service, Availa Bank, Burke Plain Plumbing, CAM Motorsports, Christie Door Company, City of Webster City, CPD Racing Shocks, D & B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Farm Credit Services of America, Fertilizer Equipment Specialists, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gerber Auto Care, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, The Olsen Family, P & P Electric, PBM-World-Erson, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, POET Biorefining – Jewell, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt, Seneca Foundry, Shawn's Hay Grinding, Stein Heating & Cooling, Summit Racing Equipment, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Tolle Automotive, The Trashman, Allen Uhrhammer Farms, CF Financial Bank, Webster City Custom Meats, Webster City True Value, Windsor Manor Assisted Living.