HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT 

Michehl, Graham share Stock Car spotlight at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
May 14, 2022

Pat Graham won the second Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.

Pat Graham won the second Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.

The Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, hosted the Double Down Showdown for Seneca Foundry Stock Cars on Saturday night with two drivers sharing the spotlight on a special “Salute the Troops” night.

Fans saw drivers battling for $500 to win each feature with Miles Michehl of Fort Dodge winning the first and Pat Graham of Ames scoring the second victory.

Chanse Hollatz, Josh Zieman, Bill Crimmins and Parker Slagle rounded out the top five in the first battle while Mark Elliott, Hollatz, Derek Green and Michehl were second through fifth in the second go.

Jeff Aikey of Cedar Falls roared to his second straight triumph in the Olsen Family USRA Modified division with Ben Nading, Devon Havlik, Josh Angst and Nate Hughes completing the top five.

Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods saw Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., get the win. Jason Bass was second, two-time defending track champ Ty Griffith took third, Hunter Longnecker finished fourth and Jake Richards nabbed the fifth spot.

Sixth-starting Justin Lichty of Waterloo held off Riley Crimmins and Jeremy Crimmins to earn the top prize for the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks while Scott Dobel and Josh Sidles rounded out the top five.

The A1 Automotive USRA Tuners saw Oliver Monson of Humboldt come from the eighth starting spot to notch another win. Polesitter Chris Wilson held on for second and Breanna Ades stepped onto the final step on the podium.

Next Saturday, May 21, the new Super Late Model Summer Series presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm will highlight the night’s racing action along with the 2nd Annual Bob Flaws Memorial Stock Car Special.

The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and A1 Automotive USRA Tuners will be back in action along with the Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Series for a full night of racing.

Pits open at 4 p.m. and grandstand gates open at 5 with hot laps at 7 and racing to follow this Saturday at the historic half-mile dirt oval in Webster City, Iowa.

Opening in July 1910, the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.

To learn more about the USRA, check outusraracing.com and follow via social media onFacebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Stock Car Double Down Showdown + Salute the Troops Night
Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, May 14, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (2) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (4) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
3. (3) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (1) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
2. (4) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 41 Nate Hughes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
7. (7) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (9) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
9. (8) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
4. (5) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (9) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (7) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (1) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 24KR Kyle Roose, Parkersburg, Iowa
9. (2) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (7) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (8) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
7. (5) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
8. (1) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa

Feature #1:
1. 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
4. 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
7. 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
9. 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
10. 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
11. 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
12. 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
13. 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
14. 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
15. 24KR Kyle Roose, Parkersburg, Iowa
16. 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
17. 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa

Feature #2:
1. (1) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (3) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (8) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
5. (9) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (10) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
8. (2) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
9. (12) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
10. (14) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
11. (11) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
12. (13) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
13. (7) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
14. (5) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
15. (15) 24KR Kyle Roose, Parkersburg, Iowa
16. (16) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
DNS – 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
2. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
5. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
6. (7) T16 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (8) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (8) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (6) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (5) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa

Feature:
1. (7) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (9) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (15) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
7. (5) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
8. (14) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
9. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
10. (13) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
11. (10) T16 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
12. (12) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
13. (11) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
14. (1) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
15. (8) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
DNS – D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
4. (7) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (5) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
6. (8) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
7. (1) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (4) 99X Josh Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
5. (6) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa
6. (5) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (1) 2 Dustin Miller, Hampton, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (8) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (3) 99X Josh Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
6. (1) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (13) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (10) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa
10. (11) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
11. (14) 2 Dustin Miller, Hampton, Iowa
12. (12) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
13. (9) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
14. (7) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
15. (15) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa

A1 AUTOMOTIVE USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
2. (3) 58C Chase Craven, Badger, Iowa
3. (2) 68J Jonathan Buchanan, Story City, Iowa
4. (4) 11 Justin Sibert, Jewell, Iowa
DNS – 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
2. (3) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (1) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
DNS – 5 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 5 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (1) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
3. (3) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (4) 68J Jonathan Buchanan, Story City, Iowa
5. (5) 58C Chase Craven, Badger, Iowa
6. (6) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
7. (7) 11 Justin Sibert, Jewell, Iowa
8. (2) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Karl Chevrolet Buick GMC, Kwik Star, A1 Automotive, American Racer, Arends Ag Service, Availa Bank, Burke Plain Plumbing, CAM Motorsports, Christie Door Company, City of Webster City, CPD Racing Shocks, D & B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Farm Credit Services of America, Fertilizer Equipment Specialists, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gerber Auto Care, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, The Olsen Family, P & P Electric, PBM-World-Erson, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, POET Biorefining – Jewell, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt, Seneca Foundry, Shawn's Hay Grinding, Stein Heating & Cooling, Summit Racing Equipment, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Tolle Automotive, The Trashman, Allen Uhrhammer Farms, CF Financial Bank, Webster City Custom Meats, Webster City True Value, Windsor Manor Assisted Living.