HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

HCSRA Hall of Fame Night sees six familiar faces in winners circle

Print this page
August 1, 2020

J.D. Auringer won the Olsen Family USRA Modified main event.
J.D. Auringer won the Olsen Family USRA Modified main event.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted HCSRA Hall of Fame Night presented by D&B Agro-Systems on Saturday with familiar faces finding their way into Integrity Trucking Victory Lane.

The Super Late Models powered by Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent saw Ryan Griffith of Webster claim his first win of the season as he looks to close in on Jason Hahne of Webster City for the points lead.

Hahne, for his part, finished second in the feature to keep the reduction in his cushion to a 44-point lead. Gabe Umbarger of Garner, Rusty Patterson of Mason City and Jill George of Cedar Falls rounded out the top five.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action was headlined by the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds and the spotlight in the main event shined on defending track champion J.D. Auringer of Waterloo as he clawed his way forward after starting ninth and won his third race of the year.

Scott Olson of Blairsburg had to settled for runner-up honors while polesitter Chase Ellingson of Williams claimed the third spot. Ben Nading of Ankeny was fourth and Webster City’s Nate Hughes finished fifth.

Not to be outdone, Mark Elliott of Webster City also came from the ninth starting spot to capture the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event over John Campbell of Belmond.

Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove held off defending track champ Reid Keller of Webster City for third while Jesse Brown of Nashua nabbed fifth place.

The Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods provided a thriller of their own with Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth turning an eighth-place starting position into his second feature triumph of the 2020 campaign.

Doug McCollough of Webster City was second at the finish line, Jeremy Grantham of Allison took third, Jeremiah Reed of Otho collected a fourth-place paycheck and Damion Elliott of Webster City passed seven cars to earn a fifth-place finish.

With points leader Ty Griffith having trouble, Caudle was able to close the gap to just 18 points in the second-long battle to become track champion. Griffith is the current wearer of that crown.

The points leader in the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks, Scott Dobel of Manly cruised to his third main event win of the season to extend his points lead to 32 markers over Eric Stanton of Carlisle who finish third behind Riley Crimmins of Fort Dodge.

Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge was fourth and Mason City’s Zack Smidt completed the top five.

The MyRacePass USRA Tuners saw a great race with 2018 national champion Ryan Bryant of Mason City come from seventh to get the win—his third of the season—and wrestle the top spot in the points away from Jade Lange of Humboldt who finished second and is just three points behind Bryant.

The rest of the top five to cross the finish line were John Gill of Marshalltown, Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge and Justin Nielson of Lu Verne.

Up next: Season Championships driven by Spangler Automotive and the  Bruce Sommerfeld Memorial are on tap for next Saturday, August 8, with champions being crowned in the Super Late Models powered by Jerry Goebel State Farm, Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

Times:
Pits open 4 p.m.
Grandstands open 5 p.m.
Drivers meeting 6:45 p.m.
Hot laps 7 p.m.
Racing 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
Adults (17-61) $12
Seniors (62+) $10
Juniors (12-16) $5
Kids (11 & under) FREE

Pit Passes:
Adults/Teens (11 and older) $30
Youth (6-10) $20
Kids (5 & under) FREE

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out hamiltoncospeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter.

The AmericInn by Wyndham is the Official Host Hotel of the Hamilton County Speedway. Located just off the exit from Highway 20 at 411 Closz Drive, Click here to book online or call (515) 337-2611 to book your stay.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
HCSRA Hall of Fame Night presented by D&B Agro-Systems
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, Aug. 1, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (7) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
3. (3) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 22 Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
5. (5) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
6. (4) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
DNS – 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
2. (6) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
4. (1) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
5. (4) 22 Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
6. (2) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
7. (7) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
3. (7) 41 Nate Hughes, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
5. (3) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 369 Bart Taylor, Sheridan, Wyo.
7. (6) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (3) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
4. (6) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa

Feature:
1. (9) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (5) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
3. (1) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
4. (3) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (10) 41 Nate Hughes, Webster City, Iowa
6. (12) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
7. (7) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
8. (2) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
9. (11) 369 Bart Taylor, Sheridan, Wyo.
10. (13) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
11. (8) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
12. (4) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
13. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (6) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
5. (4) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (5) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (7) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
2. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (1) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
7. (7) 14L Logan Staley, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (9) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
3. (4) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
5. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (8) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
9. (11) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (13) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
11. (12) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
12. (5) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
13. (10) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
14. (14) 14L Logan Staley, Webster City, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (1) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (8) 4T Tyler Titus, Baxter, Iowa
6. (3) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (2) 15A James Allbee, Mooresville, N.C.

K97 Heat #2:
1. (3) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (2) 18B Rodger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa
3. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
4. (7) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
5. (1) 5* Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (6) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (4) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
4. (5) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (12) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (14) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (9) 4T Tyler Titus, Baxter, Iowa
8. (7) 5* Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (11) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (13) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
11. (6) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (1) 18B Rodger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa
13. (10) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
14. (2) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 15A James Allbee, Mooresville, N.C.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 10X Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (1) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (4) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
4. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (7) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
6. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
7. (11) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
8. (5) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (2) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (9) 10X Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
11. (10) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa

MYRACEPASS USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (2) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (5) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (4) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
5. (6) 66JL John Holt, Corwith, Iowa
DNS – 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (7) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (4) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (1) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
6. (6) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
7. (3) 66JL John Holt, Corwith, Iowa