HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Six racers sizzle as Hamilton County Speedway heats up on Salute to the Troops Night presented by Casey’s

Print this page
July 25, 2020

Nate Hughes won the Olsen Family USRA Modified main event.
Nate Hughes won the Olsen Family USRA Modified main event.

The hottest night of the summer provided the backdrop for possibly the hottest night of racing action so far this year at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive.

Saturday’s Salute to the Troops Night presented by Casey’s was also Kids Night with on-track excitement provided by six classes circling the historic half-mile dirt oval in Webster City, Iowa.

The high-powered Super Late Models powered by Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent got a boost from the Christie Door Company and defending track champion Jason Hahne emerged to collect the $1,000 top prize in front of his hometown fans.

Charlie McKenna of Ames came across the finish line second with Ryan Griffith of Webster City, Richie Gustin of Gilman and Marshalltown’s Darrel DeFrance rounding out the top five.

With the win, Hahne stretched out his points lead to 49 over Griffith while Rusty Patterson of Mason City is 72 points behind Hahne.

One of five Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions on tap, the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds saw Nate Hughes of Humboldt parlay his pole position into his first win of the season.

Coming from seventh on the starting grid, Ben Nading of Ankeny took home the runner-up paycheck with Chase Ellingson of Williams claiming the third spot. Garett Wilson of Carlisle finished fourth and fifth went to Scott Olson of Blairsburg.

Despite his first results outside the top five this season, Waterloo’s J.D. Auringer remains on track to defend his track title and clings to a 26-point advantage over Olson while Hughes closed the gap to 55 points out of first place with his win.

Jason Minnehan of Churdan scored his second win of the 2020 campaign in the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event with USMTS promoter Todd Staley of Webster City settling for second at the stripe.

Gary Bass of Des Moines was third, tenth-starting Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove garnered the fourth spot and the fifth driver to see the checkered flag was Jacob Nelson of Williston, N.D.—the only driver from outside the state of Iowa to claim a top-five finish on the night.

Bill Crimmins of Fort Dodge holds a healthy 45-points advantage over Dylan Suhr of Waterloo in the track championship battle while Justin Ades of Webster City is a distant 107 behind Crimmins in third.

Unlike the previous two who led every lap en route to victory, defending track champ Ty Griffith of Webster City nabbed his third win of the year the hard way by coming from the outside of the sixth row to win the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event.

Fellow Webster City racer Doug McCollough followed Griffith across the finish line with Jeremy Grantham of Allison taking third, 11th-starting Jason Bass of Fort Dodge fourth and Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth fifth.

Griffith padded his points lead with his visit to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane. McCollough leap-frogged Caudle in the standings and the pair now trail Griffith by 51 and 52 markers, respectively.

Eighth-starting Eric Stanton of Carlisle also came from deep in the field to score his fifth win of the season in the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks while points leader Scott Dobel of Manly trailed in second.

Roger Haupt of Webster City, who sits third in the standings, finished third in the feature race with Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge scoring a fourth-place paycheck ahead Riley Crimmins of Fort Dodge.

Dobel’s lead shrunk to 23 over Stanton as he looks to dethrone the defending track and national champ. Haupt is a nearly-insurmountable 111 points out of first place.

Another former Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion, Ryan Bryant of Mason City returned to the winners circle for the second time in 2020 in the MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge trailed the 2018 titlist at the flagstand while Jade Lange of Humboldt was third, Desiree Sells of Fort Dodge finished fourth and John Dahlsten of Pomeroy completed the top five.

Lange remains the points leader in the division, but only by a mere two points over Bryant and 30 ahead of Oberhelman with Season Championships coming up in two weeks on August 8.

Racing into August: Next Saturday, August 1, the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosts is back in business featuring Super Late Models powered by Jerry Goebel State Farm, Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners in a program presented by D&B Agro-Systems.

Times:
Pits Open 4 p.m.
Grandstands Open 5 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 6:45 p.m.
Hot Laps 7 p.m.
Racing 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
Adults (17-61) $12
Seniors (62+) $10
Juniors (12-16) $5
Kids (11 & under) FREE
Pit Pass (11+) $30
Youth Pit Pass (6-10) $20
Kids Pit Pass (5 & under) FREE

Huge August on tap: Following Season Championships on August 8, the track will host a two-day rodeo featuring some of the best cowboys in the business. The following weekend we welcome the incredible truck and tractor pullers of the Lucas Oil Pro Puling League to the Hamilton County Speedway. We will come back hot and heavy keep racing for as long as Mother Nature and government officials allow.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out hamiltoncospeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter.

The AmericInn by Wyndham is the Official Host Hotel of the Hamilton County Speedway. Located just off the exit from Highway 20 at 411 Closz Drive, Click here to book online or call (515) 337-2611 to book your stay.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Salute To The Troops Night presented by Casey's + Kid's Night
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 25, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (2) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (3) 19G Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa
3. (6) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 22 Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa
5. (7) 22X Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
6. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
7. (9) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
8. (4) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
9. (8) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 22X Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
3. (4) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
4. (5) 19G Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa
5. (6) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
6. (8) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
7. (9) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
8. (1) 22 Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa
9. (7) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (3) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (4) 71 Jeff James, Stanton, Iowa
5. (5) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (6) 75 Jeffery MacRunnel, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
2. (4) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (1) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
4. (5) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (3) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (7) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
4. (9) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (6) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
6. (8) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (4) 71 Jeff James, Stanton, Iowa
8. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
9. (10) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
10. (3) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
11. (11) 75 Jeffery MacRunnel, Webster City, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 27 Gary Bass, Des Moines, Iowa
2. (2) 10J Jacob Nelson, Williston, N.D.
3. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
5. (1) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (6) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
2. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
3. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
5. (5) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 27 Gary Bass, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (10) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (6) 10J Jacob Nelson, Williston, N.D.
6. (5) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
7. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (8) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
9. (9) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
10. (7) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (11) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
2. (6) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (3) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (4) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 5* Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
DNS – 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (4) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (2) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
4. (3) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
5. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (12) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
4. (11) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
6. (6) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
7. (10) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
8. (3) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
9. (14) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
10. (17) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
11. (13) 5* Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
12. (9) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
13. (8) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
14. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
15. (1) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
16. (16) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
DNS – 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
5. (5) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
6. (2) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (4) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (2) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (7) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (1) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
7. (11) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (2) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
10. (9) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
11. (10) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa

MYRACEPASS USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (1) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (5) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (8) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 10 Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (2) 3 Thomas Ball, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (8) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
6. (2) 3 Thomas Ball, Webster City, Iowa
7. (1) 10 Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, American Racer Racing Tires, Availa Bank, Casey's, D&B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Motors, Farm Credit Services of America, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., KS Engineering, Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, People's Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, POET Biorefining - Jewell, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Tolle Automotive, Summit Racing Equipment, WCF Financial Bank, Windsor Manor Assisted Living YouDirt.com.