HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Stanton, Lange find fourth while Aikey, Auringer, Michehl, Griffith score second wins at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
July 18, 2020

Eric Stanton won the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock feature.
Eric Stanton won the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock feature.

It was Gamblers Night presented by Seneca Foundry at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Saturday. Four racers made their second trip to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane this season while two others paid a fourth visit.

Action in the Super Late Models presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent saw veteran Jeff Aikey of Cedar Falls come from the third row on the grid to claim his second win of the 2020 campaign.

Defending track champion Jason Hahne of Webster City was second, Garner’s Gabe Umbarger finished third, fourth went to polesitter Lyle Klein of Sherrill and 10th-starting Joel Callahan of Dubuque rounded out the top five.

In Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series competition, defending track champion J.D. Auringer bested a strong field of Olsen Family USRA Modifieds from his fifth starting spot while Nate Hughes of Humboldt, who started sixth, followed the Waterloo wheelman to the checkered flag.

Mark Elliott of Webster City settled for third, Chase Ellingson of Williams was the fourth-place finisher and Garett Wilson of Carlisle came from 11th to claim the fifth spot.

Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars saw Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge register his second win of the year by holding off the challenges by Jason Minnehan of Churdan, who came from tenth on the starting grid.

Jesse Brown of Nashua took home the third-place paycheck while defending track champ Reid Keller of Webster City held off Bill Crimmins of Fort Dodge for fourth at the finish line.

Claiming his second victory of the season in the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Ty Griffith held off fellow Webster City taxpayer Doug McCollough for top honors.

From the 11th starting spot, Alex Zwanziger of Walker grabbed third while Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth crossed the finish line fourth with Jason Bass of Fort Dodge completing the top five.

Eric Stanton of Carlisle garnered his fourth Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock feature win of the season but still trails runner-up Scott Dobel of Manly in the points battle as he tries to collect back-to-back titles.

Fort Dodge racers Bryce Sommerfeld and Riley Crimmins finished fourth and fifth, respectively, and Roger Haupt of Webster City took fifth.

Now a four-time feature winner himself, Jade Lange of Humboldt padded his points lead in the MyRacePass USRA Tuner division by fending off the advances of former national champ Ryan Bryant of Mason City.

Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge was the fourth driver to cross beneath the checkered flag with polesitter Jeff Trosin of Ringsted and Justin Nielson of Lu Verne following close behind.

Kids Night next: On Saturday, July 25, the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosts Kids Night featuring Super Late Models powered by Jerry Goebel State Farm, Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

Times:
Pits Open 4 p.m.
Grandstands Open 5 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 6:45 p.m.
Hot Laps 7 p.m.
Racing 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
Adults (17-61) $12
Seniors (62+) $10
Juniors (12-16) $5
Kids (11 & under) FREE
Pit Pass (11+) $30
Youth Pit Pass (6-10) $20
Kids Pit Pass (5 & under) FREE

Huge August on tap: Following Season Championships on Aug. 8, the track will host a two-day rodeo featuring some of the best cowboys in the business. The following weekend we welcome the incredible truck and tractor pullers of the Lucas Oil Pro Puling League to the Hamilton County Speedway. We will come back hot and heavy keep racing for as long as Mother Nature and government officials allow.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out hamiltoncospeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter.

The AmericInn by Wyndham is the Official Host Hotel of the Hamilton County Speedway. Located just off the exit from Highway 20 at 411 Closz Drive, Click here to book online or call (515) 337-2611 to book your stay.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Gamblers Night presented by Seneca Foundry
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 18, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (5) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
2. (2) 73 Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (6) 40 Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa
4. (7) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
5. (4) 13 Michael Leal, Pacific Junction, Iowa
6. (3) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
7. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
2. (6) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 11 Lyle Klein, Sherrill, Iowa
4. (1) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
5. (7) 22 Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
6. (4) 13JR Colton Leal, Pacific Junction, Iowa
7. (3) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
2. (7) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
4. (1) 11 Lyle Klein, Sherrill, Iowa
5. (10) 40 Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa
6. (13) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
7. (3) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
8. (5) 13 Michael Leal, Pacific Junction, Iowa
9. (8) 73 Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa
10. (14) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
11. (2) 22 Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
12. (12) 13JR Colton Leal, Pacific Junction, Iowa
13. (9) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
14. (11) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (3) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
5. (5) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
6. (4) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (1) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (5) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
4. (3) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
5. (4) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 75 Jeffery MacRunnel, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (6) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (7) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
5. (11) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (9) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
7. (12) 75 Jeffery MacRunnel, Webster City, Iowa
8. (10) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
9. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
10. (4) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
11. (3) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
12. (1) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (7) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (8) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
8. (6) 76 Ben Peterson, Granada, Minn.

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
4. (5) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
5. (6) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
6. (8) 14 Logan Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
8. (3) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (10) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
3. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
5. (7) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (11) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (14) 76 Ben Peterson, Granada, Minn.
8. (15) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
9. (8) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
10. (3) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
11. (9) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
12. (13) 60 Wyatt Medlin, Rockford, Iowa
13. (12) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
14. (1) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
15. (5) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
16. (16) 14 Logan Staley, Webster City, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (7) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
6. (5) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
7. (8) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
8. (9) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
3. (3) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
4. (4) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (1) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (8) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (6) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
DNS – 5* Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
DNS – 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (11) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (6) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
5. (10) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (1) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
7. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
8. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
9. (7) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
10. (18) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
11. (2) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
12. (15) 5* Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
13. (16) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
14. (12) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
15. (9) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
16. (14) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
17. (17) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
18. (13) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (2) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (4) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (7) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (1) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
5. (7) 18M Taylor Manderfield, Mankato, Minn.
6. (1) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
7. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (9) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (13) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (7) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (8) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
7. (3) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
8. (1) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (12) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
11. (10) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
12. (11) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
13. (14) 18M Taylor Manderfield, Mankato, Minn.
14. (4) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa

MYRACEPASS USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (1) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (2) 22T Jeff Trosin, Ringsted, Iowa
3. (5) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (7) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
6. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (3) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (6) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 22T Jeff Trosin, Ringsted, Iowa
5. (5) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
6. (2) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
7. (7) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, American Racer Racing Tires, Availa Bank, Casey's, D&B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Motors, Farm Credit Services of America, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., KS Engineering, Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, People's Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, POET Biorefining - Jewell, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Tolle Automotive, Summit Racing Equipment, WCF Financial Bank, Windsor Manor Assisted Living YouDirt.com.