HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Rain ruins Summit USRA Nationals finale

Print this page
September 28, 2019

The 6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass was rained out Saturday at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa.

Around 8:30 p.m., just as the USRA Modifieds had taken to the track for their main event, the skies opened and the show was paused for what was hoped to be a brief rain interruption.

Mother Nature was relentless, however, and with a forecast of even more storms on Sunday officials were forced to pull the plug and the remainder of the show was postponed for three weeks.

The championship feature races for the USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks will happen Saturday, Oct. 19, during the track’s Fall Futurity event.

More information will be forthcoming.

Meanwhile, the USRA Tuners were able to complete their main event and Oliver Monson of Clear Lake made it a clean sweep after a hard-fought battle throughout the first half of the race, pocketing the $1,000 first-place prize.

Jeremiah Anderson of La Crosse, Wis., finished second with third place going to Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Seth Scholl of Holmen, Wis., who rolled off the grid from the tenth starting spot.

Justin Nielson of Lu Verne and Justin Anderson of Holmen, Wis., rounded out the top five.

Earlier in the program, three classes competed in the inaugural Summit Shootout for drivers who qualified at their weekly USRA tracks.

Dillon Anderson of Decorah pocketed $2,000 for winning the Summit Shootout for the American Racer USRA Stock Cars and Ryan Gillmore of Springfield, Mo., collected $2,000 for topping the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod race while Eric Stanton of Carlisle collected $1,000 for topping the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds.

The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa (1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595).

For more information, check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass – Night 3 of 3
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, Sept. 28, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Last Chance:
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas.
3. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa. Falls, Iowa.
4. (3) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
5. (9) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
6. (4) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa.
7. (6) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
8. (7) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa.
9. (10) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa.
10. (8) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.

Feature Lineup (postponed to Oct. 19):
. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
. (2) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
. (5) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa.
. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
. (7) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa.
. (8) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa.
. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
. (10) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa.
. (11) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
. (12) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
. (13) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa. Falls, Iowa.
. (14) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
. (15) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
. (16) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa.
. (17) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
. (18) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa.
. (19) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa.
. (20) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
presented by Medieval Chassis

Heat Race #1:
1. (3) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (4) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (6) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (5) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (9) 14R Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (2) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
8. (8) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.
9. (7) 15G Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
2. (1) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa.
3. (4) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa.
4. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (8) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
7. (6) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (7) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
9. (9) 24R Kevin Robinson, Bouton, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
2. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
3. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
4. (4) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (5) 16 Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (6) 2 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (7) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
DNS – 7M Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.

“B” Feature:
1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (8) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
5. (11) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (14) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
7. (4) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, $150.
8. (7) 14R Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa, $150.
9. (15) 15G Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa, $150.
10. (12) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, $150.
11. (13) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.
12. (16) 24R Kevin Robinson, Bouton, Iowa, $150.
13. (9) 2 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa, $150.
14. (6) 16 Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $150.
15. (3) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $150.
16. (10) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
DNS – 7M Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, $150.

Summit Shootout (9 laps):
1. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $2000.
2. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $1200.
3. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $800.
4. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
5. (4) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., $500.
6. (7) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $400.
7. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa, $350.
8. (8) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, $325.
9. (9) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, $300.

“A” Feature Lineup (postponed to Oct. 19):
. (1) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
. (2) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
. (4) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
. (5) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
. (7) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa.
. (8) 32G Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
. (10) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
. (11) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
. (12) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
. (13) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
. (14) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
. (15) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa.
. (16) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
. (17) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
. (18) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa.
. (19) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
. (20) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
. (21) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
. (22) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
. (23) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
. (24) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
. (25) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
. (26) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
. (27) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
presented by Pace Performance

Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (6) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
6. (12) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
7. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (11) 20V Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
9. (8) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa.
10. (10) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.
11. (4) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
12. (9) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (2) 4B Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
4. (10) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa.
5. (12) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (3) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (5) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
8. (4) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
9. (11) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
10. (9) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.
11. (7) 97 Damien Van Denberg, Renner, S.D.
12. (8) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa.

“B” Feature:
1. (1) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
2. (2) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (4) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (12) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (3) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D., $150.
7. (5) 20V Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $150.
8. (13) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa.
9. (7) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa, $150.
10. (9) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D., $150.
11. (11) 97 Damien Van Denberg, Renner, S.D., $150.
12. (10) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa, $150.
13. (8) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D., $150.
DNS – 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $150.

Summit Shootout (11 laps):
1. (4) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., $2000.
2. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $1200.
3. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $800.
4. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., $600.
5. (9) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $500.
6. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, $400.
7. (11) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $350.
8. (7) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $325.
9. (10) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $300.
10. (5) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D., $275.
11. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., $250.

“A” Feature Lineup (postponed to Oct. 19):
. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
. (3) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
. (4) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
. (6) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
. (7) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
. (9) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
. (10) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
. (11) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
. (12) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
. (13) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
. (14) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
. (15) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
. (16) 4B Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
. (17) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
. (18) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa.
. (19) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
. (20) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
. (21) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
. (22) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
. (23) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
. (24) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
. (25) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa.
. (26) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (2) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
3. (5) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
4. (4) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (7) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (8) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (9) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa.
8. (6) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
9. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
DNS – 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
DNS – 85X Bill Bonnett, Knoxville, Iowa.
DNS – 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
2. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
3. (3) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa.
4. (6) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (7) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (9) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
8. (10) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
9. (5) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
10. (11) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa.
11. (8) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.

“B” Feature:
1. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
2. (7) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
3. (9) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
5. (5) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn., $100.
6. (3) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $100.
7. (1) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D., $100.
8. (6) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D., $100.
9. (8) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa.
DNS – 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn., $100.
DNS – 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
DNS – 85X Bill Bonnett, Knoxville, Iowa, $100.

Summit Shootout (6 laps):
1. (1) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $1000.
2. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, $700.
3. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $600.
4. (3) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa, $500.
5. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, $400.
6. (6) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, $300.

“A” Feature Lineup (postponed to Oct. 19):
. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
. (2) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
. (3) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa.
. (4) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
. (5) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa.
. (6) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
. (7) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
. (8) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
. (9) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
. (10) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa.
. (11) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
. (12) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
. (13) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
. (14) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
. (15) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
. (16) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa.
. (17) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
. (18) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
. (19) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
. (20) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
. (21) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
. (22) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
. (23) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
. (24) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
. (25) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
. (26) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa.

USRA TUNERS

Feature:
1. (1) 43 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $1000.
2. (4) 22X Jeremiah Anderson, Lacrosse, Wis., $700
3. (10) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis., $500.
4. (3) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa, $400.
5. (5) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis., $300.
6. (6) 2020 Lyle Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $250.
7. (9) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa, $225.
8. (7) 30 Justin Vargason, Waukon, Iowa, $200.
9. (8) 3B Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa, $175.
10. (2) 007 Adam Gates, Marion, Iowa, $150.
11. (11) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa, $140.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Arnold Motor Supply, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Out-Pace Racing Products, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Elk City Motor Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Kansas State Fairgrounds, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rose Bowl Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.