HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Hahne, Dotson, Shipman, Chipp, Stanton, Monson claim CPD Season Championship wins at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
July 27, 2019

Jason Hahne celebrates after winning the main event for the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank.
Jason Hahne celebrates after winning the main event for the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted Season Championships presented by CPD Racing Shocks on Saturday night. It was also Kids Night fueled by Good Life RV during the annual Hamilton County Fair.

Jason Hahne of Webster City made a strong charge from the fourth starting spot to claim the feature win for the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank. Charlie McKenna of Ames, who won here on Wednesday, settled for the runner-up spot.

Ryan Griffith of Webster City, Gabe Umbarger of Garner and Marshalltown’s Darrell DeFrance rounded out the top five.

Kicking off the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Ethan Dotson of Bakersfield, Calif., scored the victory in the Olsen Family USRA Modified main event.

Defending track champion J.D. Auringer of Waterloo came from sixth to finish second with Ben Nading of Ankeny third, Mark Elliott of Webster City in the fourth spot and Nate Hughes of Humboldt completing the top five finishers.

Travis Shipman of Mason City drove into Integrity Trucking Victory Lane following the feature race for the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars.

Behind Shipman, a nail-biting battle took place with 1th-starting Reid Keller of Webster City and 12th-starting Jesse Brown of Nashua crossing the finish line in second and third, respectively, while Andy Jones of Webster City and Waterloo’s Dylan Suhr were fourth and fifth.

In the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Levi Chipp of Latimer scored the win followed by Tim Plummer of Norway.

Ty Griffith of Webster City saw his three-race win streak come to an end with his third-place showing. Nate Whitehurst of Mason City finished fourth and Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth nabbed fifth.

Defending track champion Eric Stanton of Carlisle was a missile, blasting from the 13th starting position to claim the win for the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks.

Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge pocketed the runner-up paycheck. Scott Dobel of Manly was third, Shane Aldinger of Iowa Falls wound up fourth and Roger Haupt of Webster City rounded out the top five.

The MyRacePass.Com USRA Tuners saw Clear Lake’s Oliver Monson get the win after starting from the inside of the fourth row.

Meanwhile, James Peterson of Webster City came from sixth to get second, Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge finished third, Jade Lange was fourth and the fifth spot went to Justin Nielson of Lu Verne.

Up Next: The 13th Annual Casey's Clash presented by AmericInn takes place on Thursday, Aug. 22, and is headlined by the USMTS Modifieds and DTRA Dirt Trucks plus Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass.com USRA Tuners.

The pits open at 4 p.m. and spectator gates open at 5 with hot laps at 7 and racing to follow. Tickets are $20 for fans ages 17 and older. Juniors (12-16) and seniors (65+) are $15 while kids (11 & under) get in for free. Pit passes are $35 for ages 11 and up with youth (6-10) $20 and kids (5 & under) free.

For more information, check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook or Twitter.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

To learn more about the USRA, visit usraracing.com. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at follow on Twitter and check out the USRA on YouTube. Keep up to speed and join the USRA email list at usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Hamilton County Fair – Season Championships presented by CPD Racing Shocks + Kids Night fueled by Good Life RV
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 27, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS presented by MALVERN BANK

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
3. (6) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (4) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
6. (3) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
3. (3) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
4. (5) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
5. (2) 22M Max McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
3. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
5. (6) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
6. (9) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
7. (5) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
8. (7) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
9. (10) 22M Max McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa
10. (8) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
11. (11) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (1) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
4. (8) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
5. (5) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
7. (6) 02 John Davis, Altoona, Iowa
8. (3) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (5) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
3. (7) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
4. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (4) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
6. (3) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
7. (6) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
2. (6) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (4) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (9) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (7) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
8. (14) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
9. (11) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
10. (10) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
11. (8) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
12. (12) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
13. (1) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
14. (13) 02 John Davis, Altoona, Iowa
15. (15) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (1) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
4. (5) 51 Jared Dirks, Rowan, Iowa
5. (6) 24R Kevin Robinson, Bouton, Iowa
6. (8) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (3) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa
8. (7) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
3. (5) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (4) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
7. (7) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (11) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (12) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (7) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
5. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (10) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
8. (5) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
9. (1) 24R Kevin Robinson, Bouton, Iowa
10. (14) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
11. (13) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa
12. (9) 51 Jared Dirks, Rowan, Iowa
13. (8) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
14. (3) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
15. (15) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
3. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
6. (2) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (5) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (6) 66P Tim Plummer, Norway, Iowa
3. (1) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (5) 99X Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (3) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (2) 34 Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (2) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (5) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (4) 26B Bryan Johnson, Roland, Iowa
5. (1) 96 Bryon Wunschel, Early, Iowa
6. (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (7) 66P Tim Plummer, Norway, Iowa
3. (9) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
6. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
7. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
8. (8) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
9. (13) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
10. (16) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (1) 99X Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa
12. (12) 26B Bryan Johnson, Roland, Iowa
13. (11) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
14. (15) 96 Bryon Wunschel, Early, Iowa
15. (14) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
16. (17) 34 Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
17. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
18. (19) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
19. (18) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (5) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
5. (7) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (4) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
3. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
4. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (5) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa
6. (6) 89 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa

Feature:
1. (13) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (9) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (6) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa
5. (1) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (10) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (3) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
8. (8) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
9. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
10. (11) 89 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa
11. (5) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa
12. (7) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
13. (12) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
DNS – 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa

MYRACEPASS.COM USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (3) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
4. (2) 17 Nathan Forey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
5. (5) 28 Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (6) 17N Nicole Miller, Waverly, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (4) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
4. (2) 3 Adam Richardson, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 4E Trevor Forey, Allison, Iowa

Feature:
1. (7) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (6) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (8) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
6. (1) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
7. (5) 17 Nathan Forey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
8. (9) 28 Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (10) 17N Nicole Miller, Waverly, Iowa
10. (2) 3 Adam Richardson, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 4E Trevor Forey, Allison, Iowa.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Malvern Bank, Spangler Automotive, Seneca Foundry, Stein Heating & Cooling, Diamond in the Rough, D&B Agro-Systems, Casey's General Store, Humes Distributing, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, NAPA Auto Parts, Lamperts, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Windsor Manor Assisted Living, State Farm Insurance, Hy-Vee, Good Life RV, Gilbert Jewelers, Casady Brothers Implement, McDonald's, WCF Financial Bank, Availa Bank, Tolle Automotive, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, American Family Insurance, Farm Credit Services of America, Dinsdale Motors, Murphy Carpentry, DCD Concrete Coatings.