HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Stanton dashes with Hobby Stock cash, double Griffiths in victory lane at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
July 20, 2019

Ryan Griffith (left) won the Malvern Bank Super Late Model feature and Ty Griffith (right) won the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature.
Ryan Griffith (left) won the Malvern Bank Super Late Model feature and Ty Griffith (right) won the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature.

The best racing of the year in the State of Iowa continues to be Webster City’s Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, and Saturday’s Firefighter Appreciation Night just pressed that crown down a little tighter on the historic half-mile’s head.

Featuring a $1,500-to-win main event for the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks, all firefighters were admitted free of charge, and they joined the rest of the fans in seeing a flurry of barn-burners on the track.

The Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank saw hometown hero Ryan Griffith race to his second win of the season and into the points lead for the division.

Fellow Webster City racer Jason Hahne settled for the runner-up spot while polesitter Darrell DeFrance of Marshalltown held off last week’s winner, Charlie McKenna of Ames, and USRA Stock Car graduate Luke Sathoff of Jackson, Minn.

With the Season Championships presented by CPD Racing Shocks next Saturday, July 27. Griffith clings to a narrow 11-point lead over McKenna while Hahne is just 16 markers out of first place and DeFrance is still alive and 25 points behind Griffith.

In Saturday’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Tim Ward of Chandler, Ariz., had been close for several weeks but finally put it all together to take the feature win in the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds.

Behind Ward, however, fans witnessed a remarkable effort by defending track champion and current points leader J.D. Auringer of Waterloo, who started 18th on the grid and came up one spot shy of an incredible victory.

Veteran racer and engine builder Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea, Minn., crossed the finish line in third while 12th-starting Mark Elliott of Webster City and nine-time USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock of Fertile completed the top five.

Griffith and Ward both started their winning runs from the third starting spot, as did Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event winner Jason Minnehan of Churdan.

He held off Kevin Donlan of Decorah for top honors, with Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove, Dylan Suhr of Waterloo and Clear Lake’s Chanse Hollatz rounding out the top five.

It was a battle for the ages in the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods as Ty Griffith of Webster City garnered his third straight visit to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane after coming from the 12th starting spot.

Not to be outdone, Jake McBirnie of Boone clawed his way from 14th to claim the runner-up paycheck while polesitter Nate Whitehurst of Mason City held on to take third. Trevor Fecht was fourth and fifth went to Alex Zwanziger of Walker.

Twenty-five of the toughest drivers in the region made their way to the Hamilton County Speedway for the $1,500 top prize awarded to the winner of the main event in the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks.

In the end, however, points leader and defending track champ Eric Stanton of Carlisle reeled off another win despite taking the green flag from the inside of the fifth row.

Brandon Nielsen of Spencer wound up second with five-time national champ Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., third and 14th-starting Daniel Ayers of Webster City holding off Manly’s Zac Smith for the fourth spot.


Eric Stanton won the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock feature.

In the MyRacePass.Com USRA Tuner feature, national points leader Seth Scholl of Holmen, Wis., returned to make it two wins in a row, coming from the eighth starting spot.

Second place went to Jason Van Sickel of Webster City, R.J. Esqueda of Granada, Minn., finished third, Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge bagged fourth-place money and the top five was completed by Sam Umbarger of Garner.

The Hamilton County Fair starts Tuesday, July 23, and a lot of action is scheduled to take place on the historic half-mile of dirt.

Wednesday, July 24, are the annual Wild Card Races and Thursday, July 25, will feature Harness Racing. On Saturday, July 27, CPD Racing Shocks presents the Season Championships plus Kids Night fueled by Good Life RV, and then on Sunday, July 28, it’s the wildly popular Eve of Destruction Demo Derby & Trailer Races presented by POET.

For more information, or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook or Twitter.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

To learn more about the USRA, visit usraracing.com. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at follow on Twitter and check out the USRA on YouTube. Keep up to speed and join the USRA email list at usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Firefighter Appreciation Night
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 20, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS presented by MALVERN BANK

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (5) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (7) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (9) 5S Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
4. (8) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
5. (6) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
7. (4) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
8. (1) 22M Max Mckenna, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (2) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (1) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (4) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
5. (5) 5S Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
6. (7) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
7. (8) 22M Max McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (9) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
9. (6) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (3) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
3. (5) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
4. (6) 71 Jeff James, Stanton, Iowa
5. (1) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
DNS – 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
2. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
3. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
5. (4) 21 Brennen Chipp, Dunkerton, Iowa
6. (6) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
7. (7) 20X Chad Louk, Jefferson, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
2. (6) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 4TW Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.
4. (5) 02 John Davis, Altoona, Iowa
5. (4) 09 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (3) 57 Tyler Gross, Bondurant, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 4TW Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.
2. (18) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (6) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
4. (12) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
6. (11) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
7. (1) 02 John Davis, Altoona, Iowa
8. (14) 21 Brennen Chipp, Dunkerton, Iowa
9. (5) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
10. (10) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
11. (2) 71 Jeff James, Stanton, Iowa
12. (8) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
13. (13) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
14. (15) 09 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
15. (19) 20X Chad Louk, Jefferson, Iowa
16. (17) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
17. (16) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
18. (4) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
19. (9) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
DNS – 57 Tyler Gross, Bondurant, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
2. (1) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
3. (3) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (7) 27X Erik Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (5) 24R Kevin Robinson, Bouton, Iowa
7. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (4) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (3) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
3. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (2) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (1) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
7. (7) 03 Matt Baker, Britt, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 10J Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D.
3. (4) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
4. (3) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
5. (1) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (7) 22K Kevin Rose, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (6) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (7) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (1) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (8) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (2) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
8. (19) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
9. (9) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
10. (18) 22K Kevin Rose, Waterloo, Iowa
11. (12) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
12. (6) 10J Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D.
13. (15) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
14. (16) 24R Kevin Robinson, Bouton, Iowa
15. (20) 03 Matt Baker, Britt, Iowa
16. (21) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
17. (10) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
18. (13) 27X Erik Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
19. (11) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
20. (14) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
21. (17) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
3. (7) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
5. (8) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
6. (2) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
7. (6) 15D Dallas Nutt, Armstrong, Iowa
8. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
9. (9) 96 Bryon Wunschel, Early, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
2. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (5) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa
6. (8) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (1) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (3) 15R Robb Nutt, Armstrong, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 69JR Johnathon Logue, Logansport, Iowa
2. (1) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (3) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
4. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (8) 34 Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
6. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
7. (6) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
8. (7) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (12) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (14) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa
3. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
5. (7) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
6. (3) 69JR Johnathon Logue, Logansport, Iowa
7. (17) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
8. (11) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
9. (8) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
10. (16) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (13) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
12. (2) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
13. (6) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
14. (18) 15D Dallas Nutt, Armstrong, Iowa
15. (19) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
16. (15) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
17. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
18. (9) 10 Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
19. (22) 15R Robb Nutt, Armstrong, Iowa
20. (21) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
21. (20) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
22. (23) 96 Bryon Wunschel, Early, Iowa
23. (10) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
24. (24) 34 Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
DNS – 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (3) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
2. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
4. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (9) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (5) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
7. (8) 35 Connor Smith, Britt, Iowa
8. (1) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
2. (2) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 22 Seth Butler, Scranton, Iowa
7. (7) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
8. (8) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
2. (6) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
4. (1) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
5. (8) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa
6. (5) 56J Jamie Coady, Colfax, Iowa
7. (7) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
8. (2) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (9) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
3. (10) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (14) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (11) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
8. (5) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
9. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (21) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (1) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
12. (7) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
13. (19) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
14. (20) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
15. (15) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa
16. (17) 56J Jamie Coady, Colfax, Iowa
17. (18) 35 Connor Smith, Britt, Iowa
18. (13) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa
19. (12) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
20. (24) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
21. (23) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
22. (22) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
23. (16) 22 Seth Butler, Scranton, Iowa
24. (4) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

MYRACEPASS.COM USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 05 Jason Van Sickel, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
4. (5) 11X Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
5. (6) 28 Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (3) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
2. (4) 40M Gavin Maass, Mankato, Minn.
3. (3) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
4. (2) 16X R.J. Esqueda, Granada, Minn.
5. (5) NO7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
2. (6) 05 Jason Van Sickel, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 16X R.J. Esqueda, Granada, Minn.
4. (7) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 11X Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (4) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
7. (2) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
8. (9) 28 Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (3) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
DNS – 40M Gavin Maass, Mankato, Minn.
DNS – NO7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Malvern Bank, Spangler Automotive, Seneca Foundry, Stein Heating & Cooling, Diamond in the Rough, D&B Agro-Systems, Casey's General Store, Humes Distributing, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, NAPA Auto Parts, Lamperts, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Windsor Manor Assisted Living, State Farm Insurance, Hy-Vee, Good Life RV, Gilbert Jewelers, Casady Brothers Implement, McDonald's, WCF Financial Bank, Availa Bank, Tolle Automotive, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, American Family Insurance, Farm Credit Services of America, Dinsdale Motors, Murphy Carpentry, DCD Concrete Coatings.