HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Griffith, Dotson, Graham, Caudle, Stanton, Oberhelman, Michehl hit jackpot on Gamblers Night at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
June 29, 2019

Ryan Griffith won the main event for the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank.
Ryan Griffith won the main event for the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted Gamblers Night on Saturday with seven lucky winners emerging from the 108 drivers in the pit area.

Hometown favorite Ryan Griffith was the big winner in the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank, holding off veteran and defending track champion Darrell DeFrance of Marshalltown for top honors.

Charlie McKenna of Ames finished third while seventh-starting Jason Hahne of Webster City and Garner’s Gabe Umbarger, who started ninth, rounding out the top five finishers.

The Super Late Model division has the tightest points battle of the year going on with Griffith reclaiming the top ranking this week. However, his advantage is just four points over Hahne and seven ahead of McKenna. DeFrance is just 20 markers behind the leader.

In the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Ethan Dotson of Bakersfield, Calif., hit paydirt in the main event with points leader J.D. Auringer of Waterloo becoming the second 2018 track champ to settle for a runner-up paycheck Saturday night.

Nate Hughes of Humboldt was third at the finish line, Ron Ver Beek of Oskaloosa finished fourth and Mark Elliot of Webster City clawed his way from 18th on the starting grid to take the final spot in the top five.

Pat Graham had a pair of top-five finishes coming into Saturday’s show, and the Ankeny racer finally put his Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car into Integrity Trucking Victory Lane with a strong performance in the feature race.

Josh Zieman of Plymouth had to settle for second when they crossed beneath the checkered flag, with Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove, Cody Frerichs of Bristow and Todd Staley of Webster City completing the top five.

The Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods saw a wire-to-wire performance from Rocky Caudle as the Ellsworth racer held off Doug McCollough of Webster City and Jason Bass of Fort Dodge.

Alex Zwanziger of Walker was fourth while current points leader and defending track champion Ty Griffith of Webster City finished fifth after starting 11th but his points lead is now just eight markers ahead of McCollough.

Racking up his fourth victory in seven starts, Eric Stanton of Carlisle cruised to victory in the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock main event.

Tenth-starting Scott Dobel of Manly came home in second, third went to Daniel Ayers of Webster City, Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge passed seven cars to finish fourth and Britt’s Tony Smidt nabbed the fifth finishing position.

Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge scored the MyRacePass.Com USRA Tuner feature win and closed the gap in the points battle to just two behind runner-up Oliver Monson of Clear Lake.

Sam Umbarger of Garner, Mychal Gorham of Boone and Jeff Trosin of Ringsted finished third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

The DTRA Dirt Trucks made a special appearance to the historic half-mile clay oval on Saturday, and Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge beat veteran Stock Car racer Steve Jackson of Polk City to the finish line for the win.

Lou Sipolt of Altoona claimed the third spot, Bryan Spangler of Coon Rapids pocketed fourth-place money and Jeff Frevert of Fort Dodge finished fifth.

Doubleheader July 12-13: After a week off for the Fourth of July holiday, the track is back in action with a doubleheader on Friday and Saturday, July 12-13.

Armed Forces Night presented by Casey's General Store kicks things off during Friday Night Under the Lights with a B-Mod special paying $2,400 to win. Also competing will be the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass.com USRA Tuners.

Active duty and retired members of the military will receive free admission with military ID, otherwise adults are $15, juniors (12-16) are $10 and kids (11 & under) are free. You can save $10 with a Family Pack which is good for two adults and two juniors for just $40. Pit passes are $30 for adults, $20 for youth (6-10) or free for kids ages 5 and under.

On Saturday, everybody gets in for free on Driver Appreciation Night with a free race ticket from a participating Hamilton County Speedway racer. Contact your favorite driver for your free ticket. The show will see the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank in the spotlight, plus the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass.com USRA Tuners.

Without a free driver ticket, adult grandstand admission is $12, juniors (12-16) are $8 and kids (11 & under) are free. You can save $8 with a Family Pack which is good for two adults and two juniors for just $32. Pit passes are $30 for adults, $20 for youth (6-10) or free for kids ages 5 and under.

Both days, the pits open at 4 p.m. and spectator gates open at 5. The drivers meeting is slated for 6:45 with hot laps at 7 and racing at 7:30.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook or Twitter.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

To learn more about the USRA, visit usraracing.com. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at follow on Twitter and check out the USRA on YouTube. Keep up to speed and join the USRA email list at usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Gamblers Night + Fireworks presented by Seneca Foundry
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, June 29, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS presented by MALVERN BANK

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 22 Charlie McKenna, Cedar Lake, Iowa
3. (4) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (3) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 22M Max McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (2) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 5S Jeff Segebart, Westside, Iowa
3. (4) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
4. (5) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
5. (2) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (8) 22 Charlie McKenna, Cedar Lake, Iowa
4. (7) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
5. (9) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (1) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
7. (4) 5S Jeff Segebart, Westside, Iowa
8. (5) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
9. (10) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
10. (6) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
11. (11) 22M Max McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
2. (6) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
3. (4) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (3) 57X Tyler Gross, Bondurant, Iowa
5. (1) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
6. (7) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (6) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
4. (4) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (3) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
6. (5) 78 Bryce Summers, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
2. (4) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (5) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
5. (3) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
2. (3) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (6) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (13) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
5. (18) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa
6. (8) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (17) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
8. (16) 78 Bryce Summers, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (15) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
10. (7) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
11. (5) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
12. (9) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
13. (1) 57X Tyler Gross, Bondurant, Iowa
14. (14) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
15. (10) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
16. (11) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
17. (12) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
18. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
19. (19) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 7X Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
3. (4) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
4. (7) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (5) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
6. (1) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa
7. (8) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
8. (3) 27D Bradley Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
9. (9) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (8) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (9) 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
6. (2) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
7. (4) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (5) 18 Roger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa
9. (3) 57C Cary Heinen, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
3. (7) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (8) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (1) 5 Jeff Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (5) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (9) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (3) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa
9. (6) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (6) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
3. (1) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (3) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
5. (9) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
6. (13) 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
7. (8) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (10) 7X Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
9. (7) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
10. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
11. (5) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
12. (11) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
13. (15) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa
14. (20) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
15. (12) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
16. (16) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
17. (21) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
18. (18) 27D Bradley Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
19. (19) 18 Roger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa
20. (22) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
21. (14) 5 Jeff Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
22. (17) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
DNS – 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
DNS – 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
DNS – 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa
DNS – 57C Cary Heinen, Fort Dodge, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
6. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 32X Gerald Curry, Lu Verne, Iowa
2. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
4. (2) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
5. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
DNS – 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (2) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (3) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 18D Kevin Derry, Madrid, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (11) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
7. (13) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
8. (8) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
9. (9) 32X Gerald Curry, Lu Verne, Iowa
10. (10) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (16) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
12. (15) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
13. (12) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
14. (14) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
15. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
16. (6) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 18D Kevin Derry, Madrid, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (3) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa
4. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (1) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
3. (5) 10D Brian Derry, Boone, Iowa
4. (3) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
5. (4) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (5) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
3. (1) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
4. (6) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
6. (4) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (10) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (11) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa
6. (16) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
7. (18) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
8. (6) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
9. (8) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (15) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
11. (9) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (13) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
13. (2) 10D Brian Derry, Boone, Iowa
14. (12) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
15. (14) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
16. (7) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
17. (4) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
DNS – 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa

MYRACEPASS.COM USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (5) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
2. (1) 22T Jeff Trosin, Ringsted, Iowa
3. (3) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
4. (6) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (4) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (4) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
4. (1) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
5. (2) 22T Jeff Trosin, Ringsted, Iowa
6. (5) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa

DTRA DIRT TRUCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (3) 23 Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
2. (4) 2X Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 17 Bryan Spangler, Coon Rapids, Iowa
5. (5) 79 Shonn Mapes, Ankeny, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (3) 9 Lou Sipolt, Altoona, Iowa
2. (1) 40 Lucas Richardson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
3. (4) 16 Justin Schroeder, Coon Rapids, Iowa
4. (2) 2 Del Enos, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 23 Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
3. (2) 9 Lou Sipolt, Altoona, Iowa
4. (7) 17 Bryan Spangler, Coon Rapids, Iowa
5. (4) 2X Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (9) 79 Shonn Mapes, Ankeny, Iowa
7. (1) 40 Lucas Richardson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
8. (5) 16 Justin Schroeder, Coon Rapids, Iowa
9. (8) 2 Del Enos, Des Moines, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Malvern Bank, Spangler Automotive, Seneca Foundry, Stein Heating & Cooling, Diamond in the Rough, D&B Agro-Systems, Casey's General Store, Humes Distributing, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, NAPA Auto Parts, Lamperts, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Windsor Manor Assisted Living, State Farm Insurance, Hy-Vee, Good Life RV, Gilbert Jewelers, Casady Brothers Implement, McDonald's, WCF Financial Bank, Availa Bank, Tolle Automotive, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, American Family Insurance, Farm Credit Services of America, Dinsdale Motors, Murphy Carpentry, DCD Concrete Coatings.