HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Rust cashes $3,000 paycheck at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
May 4, 2019  |  by Zakary Kriener and Jeff Nun

Joel Rust won the Olsen Family USRA Modified feature on Saturday, May 4, at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive.
Joel Rust won the Olsen Family USRA Modified feature on Saturday, May 4, at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive.

It was a beautiful night for racing Saturday night, just a few hundred feet from the banks of the Boone River at the historic Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive in Webster City, Iowa.

With a field of 105 cars and drivers checked in across six different classes, fans were treated to some of the best dirt track racing that money can buy.

In fact, the margin of victory in three of the main events combined was less than one second.

The main event on Star Wars Night was for the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds which featured a field of 21 competitors doing battle for a $3,000 top prize in a 30-lap feature race.

Outside polesitter Nate Hughes of Humboldt led the way early, but it didn’t take long for Gilman’s Richie Gustin to work his way to the front from his sixth-place starting spot.

Gustin also brought a group of strong cars with him to the front as tenth-starting Joel Rust and eighth-starting Cayden Carter each charged to the front.

With a sizable lead built up by running on the bottom of the track, Rust continued to reel in and pass driver after driver on the top side of the track until he was eventually able to get to Gustin.

Rust drove around him on the top, but the lead lasted for only a lap as Gustin quickly returned to the top spot on the next time around.

Carter, from Oskaloosa, later entered the picture but ‘The Gas Man’ was unable to make it to the point as Grundy Center’s Rust went on to claim the biggest win of his season over Carter, second, and Gustin.

Defending Olsen Family USRA Modified track champion J.D. Auringer of Waterloo placed fourth while Hughes held on for fifth.

In the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car feature, it was polesitter Mitch Hovden of Decorah who crossed the finish line first—just inches ahead of fellow Decorah driver Kyle Falck.

Hovden and Falck finished in an eerily similar fashion less than 24 hours earlier at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union where Falck was credited with the win by a narrow margin.

But Hovden got his revenge Saturday night.

Derek Green of Granada, Minn., was third, Ionia’s Brian Mahlstedt claimed the fourth spot and fifth went to Donovan Nunnikhoven of Sully.

Each of the top-five finishers were in contention for the lead throughout the entire feature race.

The Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature win went to Webster City’s Ty Griffith as he charged his way through the field from the tenth starting position to claim the win over Decorah’s Dan Hovden, who started ninth.

Brayton Carter of Oskaloosa grabbed third while Doug McCollough of Webster City and Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., rounded out the top five.

Defending Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock track champion Eric Stanton of Carlisle—one of the hottest drivers in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series so far in 2019—picked up his seventh feature win of the year.

But it didn’t come without a tremendous effort as he passed seven cars to take the checkers.

Stanton edged Ankeny’s Jamie Songer and five-time USRA national champ Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., rounded out the podium.

Another Carlisle racer, Tyson Overton, finished fourth and Daniel Ayers of Webster City was fifth.

The Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank made their first appearance of the 2019 campaign on Saturday, and in the feature it was hometown driver Jason Hahne taking the checkered flag after leading led every lap.

Hahne took the victory over fellow Webster City driver Ryan Griffith and Todd Cooney of Des Moines.

Charlie McKenna of Cedar Lake drove from eighth on the starting grid to fourth at the finish line while Darrell DeFrance of Marshalltown rounded out the top five.

In the MyRacePass.com USRA Tuner feature race, Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge earned the victory over Clear Lake’s Oliver Monson.

Lucas Jones of Fort Dodge was third, with James Peterson of Webster City fourth and defending track and national champion Ryan Bryant of Mason City completing the top five.

Lesson Learned: Teacher Appreciation Week is a national holiday which takes place this year from Monday, May 6, through Friday, May 10.

We think they deserve an extra day, so next Saturday, May 11, is Teacher Appreciation Night featuring FREE admission to the grandstands for all teachers.

On-track action will be highlighted by the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank plus the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass.com USRA Tuners.

Times:
Pit Gates Open 4 p.m.
Spectator Gates Open 5 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 6:45 p.m.
Hot Laps 7 p.m.
Racing 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
General Admission $12 (FREE for area teachers)
Juniors (12-16) $8
Kids (11 & under) FREE
Family Pack: Two (2) Adults and two (2) Juniors $32 (save $8)
Pit Pass – Adults $30 | Youth (6-10) $20 | Kids (5 & under) FREE

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter (@HamiltonCoSpeed).

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRARacing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like the USRA on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
May the Fourth Be With You (Star Wars Night)
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, May 4, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

SUPER LATE MODELS presented by MALVERN BANK

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (5) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
4. (2) 301 Shawn Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (4) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 22X Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
7. (7) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 30 Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa
2. (4) 32 Curtis Glover, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (5) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
4. (2) 22 Charlie McKenna, Cedar Lake, Iowa
5. (3) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (6) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
3. (3) 30 Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (8) 22 Charlie McKenna, Cedar Lake, Iowa
5. (7) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
6. (5) 32 Curtis Glover, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (10) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
8. (13) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
9. (4) 301 Shawn Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa
10. (9) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
11. (11) 22X Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
12. (12) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
13. (6) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (8) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (7) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
5. (2) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
6. (3) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
7. (5) 22V Jarrett VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa
8. (1) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (8) 7V Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (2) 17 Dylan Van Wyk, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (1) 7 Blaine Webster, Ottumwa, Iowa
5. (3) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
8. (4) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 12 Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
4. (2) 1 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
5. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
6. (6) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (5) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa

Feature:
1. (10) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 1 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
6. (12) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (7) 7V Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa
8. (15) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
9. (11) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
10. (16) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
11. (13) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
12. (18) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. (20) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
14. (14) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
15. (21) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
16. (17) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
17. (23) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
18. (2) 12 Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
19. (3) 17 Dylan Van Wyk, Oskaloosa, Iowa
20. (8) 7 Blaine Webster, Ottumwa, Iowa
21. (6) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
22. (19) 22V Jarrett VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa
DNS – 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (3) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (1) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (4) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (2) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 14 Joe DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
6. (4) 11J Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (3) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
7. (12) 11J Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
8. (9) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (6) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (10) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
11. (4) 14 Joe DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (11) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 26J Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa
2. (3) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (7) 19G Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa
5. (6) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
6. (4) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
7. (5) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (4) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
4. (5) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
5. (2) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa
6. (3) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (5) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (2) 11B Mike Burbridge, Delhi, Iowa
4. (3) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (6) 21DX David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
6. (1) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
7. (7) 21D Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa

Feature:
1. (10) 26J Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa
2. (8) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (6) 19G Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa
4. (9) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (2) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (14) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa
7. (4) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
8. (7) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
9. (12) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
10. (3) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
11. (16) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
12. (20) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
13. (15) 21DX David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
14. (5) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
15. (18) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
16. (19) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
17. (13) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
18. (11) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
19. (17) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
20. (21) 21D Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa
21. (1) 11B Mike Burbridge, Delhi, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
4. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (3) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
6. (5) 7SR Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
7. (8) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (6) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 44 Dillion Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (8) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa
5. (7) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
6. (1) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
7. (4) 556 Terry Cornelison, Boone, Iowa
8. (3) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (7) 15H Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (5) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
5. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (9) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (6) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
8. (2) 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
9. (8) 5 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 15H Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (9) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
4. (5) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
5. (7) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa
6. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 44 Dillion Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
8. (10) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
9. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
10. (11) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
11. (4) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
12. (14) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
13. (12) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
14. (13) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
15. (17) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
16. (16) 7SR Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
17. (19) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
18. (23) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
19. (20) 556 Terry Cornelison, Boone, Iowa
20. (18) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
21. (21) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
22. (15) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
23. (22) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
DNS – 5 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa

MYRACEPASS.COM USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (3) 13 Lucas Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 14 Tyler DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
5. (2) 22T Jeff Trosin, Ringsted, Iowa
6. (5) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 2 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (4) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – 31 Spencer Nelson, Rockwell, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (3) 13 Lucas Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa
5. (7) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 2 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
7. (2) 14 Tyler DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (9) 22T Jeff Trosin, Ringsted, Iowa
9. (11) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, Iowa
10. (8) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – 31 Spencer Nelson, Rockwell, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Malvern Bank, Spangler Automotive, Seneca Foundry, Stein Heating & Cooling, Diamond in the Rough, D&B Agro-Systems, Casey's General Store, Humes Distributing, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, NAPA Auto Parts, Lamperts, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Windsor Manor Assisted Living, State Farm Insurance, Hy-Vee, Good Life RV, Gilbert Jewelers, Casady Brothers Implement, McDonald's, WCF Financial Bank, Availa Bank, Tolle Automotive, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, American Family Insurance, Farm Credit Services of America, Dinsdale Motors, Murphy Carpentry, DCD Concrete Coatings.