HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Auringer, Donlan, Smith, Stanton, Oberhelman fastest on “Friday Night Under the Lights” at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
April 26, 2019

J.D. Auringer won the Olsen Family USRA Modified feature at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Friday, April 26.
J.D. Auringer won the Olsen Family USRA Modified feature at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Friday, April 26.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted the first of several special “Friday Night Under the Lights” presented by NAPA Auto Parts on April 26 with five divisions in action for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series.

Three drivers won their second feature of the season, including J.D. Auringer of Waterloo who cruised to victory in the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds after winning the opening night feature last Saturday too.

Ankeny’s Ben Nading was second, ninth-starting Nate Hughes of Humboldt claimed the third spot, Kyle Brown of Madrid finished fourth and Scott Olson of Blairsburg rounded out the top five.

In Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars. Kevin Donlan of Decorah doubled up by holding off polesitter Lynn Panos of Calmar for the win.

Dylan Suhr of Waterloo came home in third, fourth went to Devin Smith of Lake City and Webster City’s Todd Staley completed the top five.

Doug Smith of Lake City rolled to victory in the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event by beating runner-up Levi Chipp of Latimer, who joined Smith on the front row for the start of the race.

Doug McCollough of Webster City, opening night winner Jason Bass of Fort Dodge and Jake Masters of Graettinger were third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

The Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks saw a repeat winner as defending track champion Eric Stanton of Carlisle parlayed his pole position start to a comfortable win.

Levi Vander Weide of Sioux Falls, S.D., raced his way from eighth on the grid to finish second while Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge finished third. Lake City’s Daniel Smith took fourth with defending Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls in fifth.

The MyRacePass USRA Tuners saw a pair of Fort Dodge racers on hand with Matt Oberhelman taking the win and Tyler DeBoer crossing the finish line second.

May the Fourth Be with You: Next Saturday, May 4, is Star Wars Night featuring the first appearance of the season by the Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank along with the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds battling for $3,000 to win.

Dress up in your favorite Star Wars costume and get $2 off the price of admission.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action will also feature the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

Pit gates open at 4 p.m. and spectator gates open at 5. The drivers meeting takes place at 6:45 with hot laps at 7 and racing getting underway at 7:30 p.m.

Adult general admission is $15, juniors ages 12-16 are $10 and kids ages 11 and under are free. Family Packs are not available this week. Pit passes are $30 for ages 11 and up, or $20 for youth (6-10) while kids (5 & under) are admitted free to the pit area.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook or Twitter (@HamiltonCoSpeed).

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRARacing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like the USRA on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
“Friday Night Under the Lights” presented by NAPA Auto Parts
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Friday, April 26, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (5) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (1) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (4) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (2) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 57G Tyler Gross, Bondurant, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (2) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
3. (4) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
4. (5) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
5. (1) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (6) 78 Bryce Summers, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
2. (5) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
3. (2) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
4. (3) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 00J Justin Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (2) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (9) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (7) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (4) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
6. (6) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
7. (5) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
8. (8) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
9. (10) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
10. (12) 57G Tyler Gross, Bondurant, Iowa
11. (11) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (3) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
DNS – 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
DNS – 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
DNS – 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
DNS – 78 Bryce Summers, Eagle Grove, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
2. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
3. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 5 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
6. (3) 7C Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 81 Devin Smith, Lake City, Iowa
2. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (6) 38 Joe Schimt, Ventura, Iowa
4. (1) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
3. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (7) 81 Devin Smith, Lake City, Iowa
5. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
6. (8) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
7. (9) 5 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
8. (5) 38 Joe Schimt, Ventura, Iowa
9. (10) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
10. (11) 7C Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
11. (12) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
12. (4) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
3. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (4) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
5. (7) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 12 Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
2. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
4. (3) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 12 Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
2. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
3. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (9) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
6. (8) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (4) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
8. (7) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (10) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
10. (5) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
DNS – 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (7) 88 Daniel Smith, Lake City, Iowa
4. (5) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
5. (2) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (1) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (6) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (4) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
3. (7) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 11B Solomon Bennett, Minburn, Iowa
5. (3) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (4) 22 Mike Smith, Lake City, Iowa
7. (5) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
8. (6) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (8) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 88 Daniel Smith, Lake City, Iowa
5. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 11B Solomon Bennett, Minburn, Iowa
7. (3) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
8. (9) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
9. (10) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
10. (11) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
11. (14) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
12. (12) 22 Mike Smith, Lake City, Iowa
13. (15) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
14. (13) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (6) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
DNS – 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa

MYRACEPASS USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 14 Tyler DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 14 Tyler DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Malvern Bank, Spangler Automotive, Seneca Foundry, Stein Heating & Cooling, Diamond in the Rough, D&B Agro-Systems, Casey's General Store, Humes Distributing, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, NAPA Auto Parts, Lamperts, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Windsor Manor Assisted Living, State Farm Insurance, Hy-Vee, Good Life RV, Gilbert Jewelers, Casady Brothers Implement, McDonald's, WCF Financial Bank, Availa Bank, Tolle Automotive, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, American Family Insurance, Farm Credit Services of America, Dinsdale Motors, Murphy Carpentry, DCD Concrete Coatings.