Three new winners, three titles clinched on Racer Appreciation Night at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
August 11, 2018

The largest crowd of the millennium packed themselves into the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Saturday for Racer Appreciation Night, and what they got was another stellar action-packed Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series program.

Three drivers notched their first win of the season, including Paul Conrad of Colo who made his first stop of the season a memorable one by topping the Malvern Bank Super Late Model main event.

Webster City’s Ryan Griffith and Jason Hahne followed Conrad to the checkered flag while Darrell DeFrance of Marshalltown finished fourth and, in doing so, clinched the 2018 track championship by simply signing in for Season Championships on Saturday, Aug. 25. Paul Nagle of Nevada was fifth.

In Olsen Family USRA Modified action, points leader J.D. Auringer of Evansdale collected $600 while winning his track-best seventh feature of the season. The win gave Auringer enough of an advantage in the points battle over fifth-place finisher Mark Elliott of Webster City to secure the track title.

Scott Olson of Blairsburg finished second to Auringer Saturday night, with Nate Hughes of Humboldt and Jason Murray of Hartford just ahead of Elliott in the third and fourth spots, respectively.

Another racer rolling into Integrity Trucking Victory Lane for the first time Saturday was Josh Zieman of Plymouth who won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event over Pat Graham of Ames and Churdan’s Jason Minnehan.

Steve Jackson of Polk City held off Todd Staley of Webster City for the fourth spot. With a 100-point cushion over his nearest pursuer, Jackson just needs to sign in the next two Saturdays and the 2018 track championship is his.

Notching another for the multi-time winners this year, Ty Griffith delivered for his standing-room-only hometown crowd by winning his fifth Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature. Like Jackson, Griffith just needs to show up the next two weeks to secure the class title.

Doug McCollough of Webster City, who sits second in the points behind Griffith, finished second in Saturday’s contest. Jared Van Deest of Holland, ninth-starting Brett Meyer of Lytton and tenth-starting Jason Bass of Fort Dodge rounded out the top ten.

Another first-time visitor to the track became another first-time visitor to the winner’s circle when Matt Smith of Des Moines outraced points leader Eric Stanton for the victory in the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks.

Stanton, who started 12th, didn’t win the race by the Carlisle racer clinched the 2018 division title with his effort Saturday night.

Wade Gilliland of Calender was third, William Klosterman of Ackley finished fourth and 15th-starting Bryan Derry of Collins was the fifth driver to take the checkered flag.,

In USRA Tuner action, Clear Lake’s Oliver Monson won his second straight feature and third overall this season at the historic half-mile clay oval. Auggie Halverson of Jefferson and Sam Umbarger of Garner completed the top-three podium.

While polesitter Ryan Bryant struggled to a sixth-place result, the Mason City driver etched his name on the track championship trophy with two events remaining in the 2018 racing season.

We’ve saved the fast for last… Next Saturday, Aug. 18, will see the super-powered Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series on Back to School Night presented by Seneca Foundry.

Come watch the Hamilton County Speedway track records fall.

In addition to the ASCS Sprint Cars, the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners will also be in action. Late Models and Modifieds have the night off.

TIMES
Gates Open – 5:00 p.m.
Drivers Meeting – 6:50 p.m.
Hot Laps – 7:10 p.m.
Racing – 7:30 p.m.

TICKETS
General Admission – $20 advance or $25 day of show
(Call 515-832-6000 to order advance tickets)
Juniors (ages 12-16) – $10
Kids (ages 11 & under) – FREE
Pit Pass – $35 (ages 6-10 $20, 5 & under FREE)

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off of US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out www.HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook at www.facebook.com/RaceWebsterCity or Twitter at www.twitter.com/HamiltonCoSpeed (@HamiltonCoSpeed).

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Racer Appreciation Night
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, Aug. 11, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

MALVERN BANK SUPER LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15x Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (4) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (2) 05 Paul Nagle, Nevada, Iowa.
4. (6) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (3) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (5) 2 Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa.
2. (4) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa.
3. (3) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa.
4. (5) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa.
5. (1) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (1) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa, $700.
2. (3) 15x Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $500.
3. (6) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa, $350.
4. (7) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa, $250.
5. (5) 05 Paul Nagle, Nevada, Iowa, $225.
6. (2) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa, $200.
7. (9) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa, $175.
8. (11) 2 Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $150.
9. (8) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa, $140.
10. (4) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa, $130.
11. (10) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa, $130.

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa.
2. (4) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
3. (5) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa.
4. (3) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (2) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 00J J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa.
2. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
4. (3) 35 Billy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (1) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (1) 00J J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa, $600.
2. (3) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa, $400.
3. (5) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa, $350.
4. (2) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa, $300.
5. (6) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $250.
6. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $200.
7. (9) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $175.
8. (7) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa, $150.
9. (10) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $140.
10. (8) 35 Billy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $130.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.
2. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (6) 4ord Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa.
4. (5) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (7) Y5 Matt Byrne, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (3) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (1) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 94 Steve Mayer, Grundy Center, Iowa.
2. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (5) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
4. (6) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
5. (1) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
6. (7) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa.
7. (2) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa.
2. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (4) 20T Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa.
5. (6) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (1) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (5) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, $600.
2. (2) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, $400.
3. (1) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, $350.
4. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $300.
5. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $250.
6. (11) 94 Steve Mayer, Grundy Center, Iowa, $200.
7. (10) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa, $175.
8. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, $150.
9. (4) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa, $140.
10. (12) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa, $130.
11. (9) 4ord Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa, $120.
12. (15) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
13. (13) Y5 Matt Byrne, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
14. (14) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $95.
15. (18) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $90.
16. (17) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa, $90.
17. (16) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa, $90.
18. (8) 20T Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa, $90.
19. (19) 57 Dennis Plain, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $90.
DNS – 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, $75.

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
2. (4) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (2) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
5. (1) 30V Dustin Von Hagen, Glenville, Minn.
6. (7) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa.
7. (6) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
2. (1) 1m Brett Meyer, Lytton, Iowa.
3. (6) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
4. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (5) 88N Nate Albrant, Thompson, Iowa.
7. (7) 14K Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

 Heat #3
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (3) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa.
3. (6) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (1) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa.
5. (4) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa.
6. (7) 11 Paul Price, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
7. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (12) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $500.
2. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, $350.
3. (6) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, $250.
4. (9) 1m Brett Meyer, Lytton, Iowa, $200.
5. (10) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $175.
6. (11) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $150.
7. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $140.
8. (17) 88N Nate Albrant, Thompson, Iowa, $130.
9. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, $120.
10. (3) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, $110.
11. (18) 11 Paul Price, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $100.
12. (16) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa, $100.
13. (5) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
14. (19) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $100.
15. (15) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa, $100.
16. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., $100.
17. (2) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa, $100.
18. (20) 14K Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $100.
19. (14) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $100.
20. (21) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
21. (13) 30V Dustin Von Hagen, Glenville, Minn., $100.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa.
2. (3) 3T Tommy Beekman, Otho, Iowa.
3. (5) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
4. (2) 25T Tanner Redman, Blairsburg, Iowa.
5. (4) 10A John Ades, Rippey, Iowa.
6. (6) 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
2. (3) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (2) 21W Wade Gilliland, Calender, Iowa.
4. (4) 74 Matt Smith, Des Moines, Iowa.
5. (6) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa.
6. (5) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (2) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, Iowa.
3. (1) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa.
4. (3) 43T William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa.
5. (5) 10D Bryan Derry, Collins, Iowa.
6. (6) 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (2) 74 Matt Smith, Des Moines, Iowa, $400.
2. (12) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $300.
3. (4) 21W Wade Gilliland, Calender, Iowa, $250.
4. (6) 43T William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa, $200.
5. (15) 10D Bryan Derry, Collins, Iowa, $170.
6. (3) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa, $140.
7. (7) 3T Tommy Beekman, Otho, Iowa, $120.
8. (17) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
9. (8) 25T Tanner Redman, Blairsburg, Iowa, $100.
10. (18) 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa, $95.
11. (1) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $90.
12. (9) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa, $85.
13. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa, $80.
14. (10) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, Iowa, $80.
15. (14) 10A John Ades, Rippey, Iowa, $80.
16. (11) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa, $80.
17. (13) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa, $80.
18. (16) 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa, $80.

USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (2) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (7) No7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa.
4. (3) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa.
5. (5) 88 Auggie Halverson, Jefferson, Iowa.
6. (6) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa.
7. (4) 3 Seth Candee, Carlisle, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (4) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $125.
2. (5) 88 Auggie Halverson, Jefferson, Iowa, $100.
3. (3) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $85.
4. (6) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa, $75.
5. (7) 3 Seth Candee, Carlisle, Iowa, $65.
6. (1) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa, $60.
7. (2) No7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa, $55.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, Casey’s General Store, D&B Agro-Systems, Daily Freeman-Journal, DCD Concrete Coating, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Auto, Doolittle Oil, Farm Credit Services of America, First State Bank, Flower Cart, Foam Catz, Foster Funeral Home, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Hamilton County Speedway Racing Association (HCSRA), Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Integrity Trucking, Iowa’s Favorite Country K97, K.C. Nielson, KQWC Flight Q95, Lambert Lumber, Malvern Bank, Murphy Carpentry, NAPA Auto Parts, Olsen Family, Pepsi Beverages Co., Pizza Hut, Pruismann Painting, Ruba Lawn Care, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tolle Automotive , Tony’s Tire, Town & Country Insurance, The Trash Man, Van Diest Medical Center, Wide Open Race Engines and Windsor Manor Assisted Living.