Ten features produce nine winners on Hy-Vee Kids Night at Hamilton County Fair

Print this page
July 28, 2018

Tyler Bruening won both features for the Malvern Bank Super Late Models.
Tyler Bruening won both features for the Malvern Bank Super Late Models.

With four main events to make up from the rain-shortened event on Wednesday, fans witnessed a full night of exciting racing Saturday at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive that included 10 feature races with nine different winners on Hy-Vee Kids Night powered by Good Life RV.

The only driver to notch two wins on the night was Tyler Bruening of Decorah. Coming from the 10th starting spot in the Malvern Bank Super Late Model make-up feature, Bruening didn’t lead until the final lap when he snuck by Webster City’s Jason Hahne to capture the win in his first outing at the historic half-mile clay oval.

Points leader Darrell DeFrance of Marshalltown was right there with the 32-year-old winner, finishing third after rolling off from the 14th and final position. Ben Seemann of Waterloo and Kirby Schultz of Albia completed the top 5.

Bruening collected $1,600 for his night or work.

In the night’s regular feature race, Bruening dominated from start to finish while DeFrance claimed the runner-up paycheck. Ryan Griffith of Webster City came from eighth to third, Hahne was fourth and Paul Nagle of Nevada claimed the fifth spot among the season-high 14 entries.

J.D. Auringer and Ethan Dotson came close to matching Bruening’s feat, but each went home with a winner’s trophy and a runner-up handshake in the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds.

In the make-up feature from July 25, Evansdale’s Auringer powered from the ninth starting spot to beat 10th-starting Dotson to the checkered flag and collect the $1,000 top prize.

Nate Hughes of Humboldt, Brandon Leeman of Roland and veteran Ron Ver Beek of Oskaloosa completed the top 5.

In the regular main event, Dotson turned the tables on Auringer and the Bakersfield, Calif., racer collected the $500 winner’s share of the prize money while Auringer, who started seventh, settled for second place.

Ver Beek came from 10th to get third at the finish line with Ben Nading of Ankeny claiming the fourth spot and 11th-starting Jerid Ratzke of Webster City fifth.

Hughes saw a second top-5 effort go away when he climbed the wall in turn 2 while battling for second late in the race. After riding the concrete wall and showering the track with sparks, his car rolled over and the red flag stopped the race. Hughes was unable to continue but, thankfully, uninjured in the incident.

Two other drivers also came up one spot short of doubling up Saturday night.

In Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car action, hundreds of hours on the grader, sheepsfoot and water truck have paid dividends for the track’s promoter, Todd Staley, as he claimed the win in the make-up feature for the full-fendered division—his third hometown victory in the last two weeks.

Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove finished second, Jesse Brown of Nashua was third, fourth place went to Pat Graham of Ankeny and Matt Ring of Dows finished fifth.

The regularly-scheduled feature race for the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars saw Webster City’s Mark Elliott race from seventh on the grid to capture his third win of the year. His first two came in the Olsen Family USRA Modified division.

Climbing from the 11th starting spot, Staley finished second in the race with Polk City veteran Steve Jackson following in third. Dylan Suhr of Waterloo was fourth and Brown came from 17th to nab the final spot in the top 5.

The make-up feature for the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods went to Alex Zwanziger of Nashua as he collected $700 in holding off points leader Ty Griffith of Webster City. Last week’s winner, Jared Van Deest of Holland, picked up a third-place check while Brandon Toftee of Otho finished fourth and Levi Chipp of Latimer claimed the fifth spot after charging from 20th on the starting grid.

In the regular main event, Griffith improved his position by one spot and claimed his fourth triumph of the 2018 campaign.

Van Deest, who started 12th, worked his way into the runner-up spot by race’s end and Toftee grabbed another top-5 finish, coming home in third. Boone’s Jake McBirnie was fourth and Chipp made another impressive run through the pack to finish fifth again and starting 10th this time.

After rolling his Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock down the front-stretch 12 days ago, Eric Stanton of Carlisle returned to a more familiar place by winning Saturday’s main event over Chanse Hollatz of Clear Lake and fellow Carlisle racer, Tyson Overton.

Last week’s winner, Jamie Songer of Ankeny, finished fourth and Todd Fisher of Des Moines started 10th before finishing in the fifth spot.

Ten USRA Tuners were in attendance and Clear Lake’s Oliver Monson steered his No. 5 front-wheel drive sport compact into Integrity Trucking Victory Lane from the fifth starting position.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national and track points leader Ryan Bryant of Mason City was second, Lucas Jones of Fort Dodge finished in third place, fourth went to Sam Umbarger of Garner and Britt’s Matt Baker claimed the fifth spot.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive extends a huge THANK YOU to all of the local businesses, drivers and families who donated bikes for our Hy-Vee Kids Night powered by Good Life RV with special thanks to Diamond in the Rough and Dennis Plain for their generous contributions.

Also, thank you to Fareway Food Stores and Casey's General Stores for donating all of the candy for our candy dash. It is not without the added support from our community that we are able to put on such a great event.

Speaking of great events, the Hamilton County Speedway will be dark next Saturday but will return to action on Saturday, Aug. 11, for Driver Free Ticket Night.

Featuring the Malvern Bank Super Late Models, Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners, prizes will be awarded to those drivers that bring most fans to the races that night. More details to come…

Gates open at 5 p.m. on Aug. 11 with the drivers meeting at 6:50, hot laps at 7:10 and racing to follow. General admission is $12, juniors (12-16) are $8 and kids (11 & under) are free. Fans can also take advantage of the Family Pack where two adults and two youth get in for $32—a savings of $8. Pit passes are $30, youth (6-10) are $20 and kids (5 & under) are free.

REMAINING EVENTS:

Saturday, Aug. 11 Driver Free Ticket Night featuring the Malvern Bank Super Late Models, Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners.

Saturday, Aug. 18 Back to School Night presented by Seneca Foundry featuring Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series (ASCS) plus Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners (no Late Models or Modifieds).

Saturday, Aug. 25 Season Championships + Spangler Automotive Mustang Giveaway featuring Malvern Bank Super Late Models, Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners.

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 12-13 – Fall Futurity (more info coming soon).

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off of US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. in Webster City, Iowa (1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595) at the historic Hamilton County Fairgrounds.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out www.HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook at www.facebook.com/RaceWebsterCity or Twitter at www.twitter.com/HamiltonCoSpeed (@HamiltonCoSpeed).

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Hy-Vee Kids Night powered by Good Life RV
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 28, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

MALVERN BANK SUPER LATE MODELS

Make-up Feature (from July 25):
1. (10) 16 Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, $1000.
2. (1) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa, $700.
3. (14) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa, $500.
4. (5) 60 Ben Seemann, Waterloo, Iowa, $400.
5. (6) 17 Kirby Schultz, Albia, Iowa, $350.
6. (2) 05 Paul Nagle, Nevada, Iowa, $300.
7. (8) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa, $270.
8. (12) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa, $240.
9. (3) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa, $220.
10. (13) 2 Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $200.
11. (4) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $180.
12. (9) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa, $160.
13. (11) 21D Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa, $155.
14. (7) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $150.

Heat #1:
1. (5) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (2) 05 Paul Nagle, Nevada, Iowa.
3. (1) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa.
4. (3) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (6) 17 Kirby Schultz, Albia, Iowa.
6. (7) 60 Ben Seemann, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (4) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 16 Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (1) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (2) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa.
5. (6) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa.
6. (7) 21D Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa.
7. (5) 2 Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (2) 16 Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
2. (4) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa, $450.
3. (8) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $350.
4. (1) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa, $250.
5. (3) 05 Paul Nagle, Nevada, Iowa, $225.
6. (7) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $200.
7. (11) 60 Ben Seemann, Waterloo, Iowa, $175.
8. (6) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa, $150.
9. (9) 17 Kirby Schultz, Albia, Iowa, $140.
10. (13) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa, $130.
11. (5) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa, $125.
12. (10) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa, $120.
13. (14) 2 Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $75.
14. (12) 21D Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa, $75.

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

Make-up Feature (from July 25):
1. (9) 00J J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa, $1000.
2. (10) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif., $700.
3. (2) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa, $500.
4. (6) 64ZC Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $400.
5. (7) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $350.
6. (12) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa, $300.
7. (1) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa, $270.
8. (19) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $240.
9. (8) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa, $220.
10. (5) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $200.
11. (4) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa, $180.
12. (18) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa, $160.
13. (16) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa, $150.
14. (17) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa, $140.
15. (11) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $130.
16. (3) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $120.
17. (15) 29 Ben Wilson, Colo, Iowa, $115.
18. (13) 37 Randy Foote, Stanton, Iowa, $110.
19. (14) 35 Billy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $110.

Heat #1:
1. (6) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa.
2. (7) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
3. (1) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa.
4. (3) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (4) 64ZC Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa.
6. (5) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (9) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (2) 29 Ben Wilson, Colo, Iowa.
9. (8) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 00J J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa.
2. (5) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (7) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
5. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa.
6. (8) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
7. (4) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa.
8. (3) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (4) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif., $500.
2. (7) 00J J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa, $400.
3. (10) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $350.
4. (2) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa, $300.
5. (11) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa, $250.
6. (13) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $200.
7. (8) 64ZC Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $175.
8. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $150.
9. (15) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa, $140.
10. (14) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa, $130.
11. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa, $120.
12. (9) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa, $110.
13. (1) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $105.
14. (12) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa, $100.
15. (6) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa, $95.
DNS – 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $75.
DNS – 29 Ben Wilson, Colo, Iowa, $75.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Make-up Feature (from July 25):
1. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $800.
2. (4) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $600.
3. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $500.
4. (6) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, $400.
5. (5) 58 Matt Ring, Dows, Iowa, $350.
6. (18) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa, $300.
7. (8) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa, $250.
8. (14) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, $200.
9. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa, $175.
10. (12) 59L Vince Loewen, Hubbard, Iowa, $150.
11. (10) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa, $130.
12. (17) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, $120.
13. (9) 612 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
14. (16) 15 Randy Embrey, Granger, Iowa, $100.
15. (15) Z Troy Jerovetz, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
16. (20) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
17. (19) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $100.
18. (21) 38C Kelly Schmit, Ventura, Iowa, $100.
19. (13) 13G Craig Graham, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
20. (7) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, $100.
21. (11) 20T Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa, $100.

Heat #1:
1. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (1) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (5) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
5. (6) 13G Craig Graham, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (7) 59L Vince Loewen, Hubbard, Iowa.
7. (4) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 612 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (5) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (4) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa.
6. (6) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (2) 15 Randy Embrey, Granger, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (3) Z Troy Jerovetz, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (2) 58 Matt Ring, Dows, Iowa.
3. (4) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
5. (1) 18 Roger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa.
6. (6) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (5) 38C Kelly Schmit, Ventura, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (7) 612 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $500.
2. (11) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $300.
3. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $250.
4. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, $200.
5. (17) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $175.
6. (10) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa, $150.
7. (3) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa, $130.
8. (12) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, $120.
9. (4) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
10. (9) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, $100.
11. (1) 58 Matt Ring, Dows, Iowa, $95.
12. (8) Z Troy Jerovetz, Webster City, Iowa, $95.
13. (14) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa, $95.
14. (18) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $95.
15. (6) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $95.
16. (16) 59L Vince Loewen, Hubbard, Iowa, $95.
17. (15) 18 Roger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa, $95.
18. (13) 13G Craig Graham, Webster City, Iowa, $95.
DNS – 38C Kelly Schmit, Ventura, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 15 Randy Embrey, Granger, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa, $50.

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Make-up Feature (from July 25):
1. (2) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $700.
2. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $500.
3. (1) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, $400.
4. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, $300.
5. (20) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $250.
6. (3) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, $220.
7. (10) 62 Cory Pestotnik, Boone, Iowa, $200.
8. (4) 5T Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa, $175.
9. (11) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $150.
10. (22) 74 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif., $125.
11. (15) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
12. (5) 10R Brandon Ratcliff, Kamrar, Iowa, $100.
13. (18) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa, $95.
14. (19) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa, $90.
15. (16) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa, $90.
16. (13) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $90.
17. (17) 14K Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $90.
18. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $90.
19. (9) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, $90.
20. (21) 66 Tim Plummer, Norway, Iowa, $90.
21. (12) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $90.
22. (14) 11 Paul Price, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $90.

Heat #1:
1. (1) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa.
2. (4) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
3. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (3) 66 Tim Plummer, Norway, Iowa.
5. (6) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa.
7. (8) 14K Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa.
2. (5) 62 Cory Pestotnik, Boone, Iowa.
3. (3) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (7) 88N Nate Albrant, Thompson, Iowa.
5. (2) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa.
6. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
7. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
2. (4) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa.
3. (6) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
4. (7) 5T Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa.
5. (8) 74 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif..
6. (2) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa.
7. (3) 10R Brandon Ratcliff, Kamrar, Iowa.
8. (5) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $500.
2. (12) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, $300.
3. (2) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, $250.
4. (9) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, $200.
5. (10) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $175.
6. (11) 5T Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa, $150.
7. (5) 66 Tim Plummer, Norway, Iowa, $130.
8. (1) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa, $120.
9. (14) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
10. (7) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
11. (18) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $95.
12. (15) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa, $95.
13. (20) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa, $95.
14. (19) 10R Brandon Ratcliff, Kamrar, Iowa, $95.
15. (16) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa, $95.
16. (18) 14K Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $95.
17. (3) 88N Nate Albrant, Thompson, Iowa, $95.
18. (4) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $95.
19. (13) 74 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif., $95.
20. (8) 62 Cory Pestotnik, Boone, Iowa, $95.
DNS – 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, $50.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
2. (5) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, Iowa.
3. (4) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa.
4. (2) 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (7) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
6. (1) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
7. (3) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
2. (2) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa.
3. (5) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (6) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa.
5. (3) 44 Todd Fisher, Des Moines, Iowa.
6. (4) 25T Tanner Redman, Blairsburg, Iowa.
7. (7) 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (4) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $300.
2. (5) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, $250.
3. (1) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa, $200.
4. (8) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa, $170.
5. (10) 44 Todd Fisher, Des Moines, Iowa, $140.
6. (9) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $120.
7. (13) 89 Dakota Feickert, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
8. (3) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, Iowa, $100.
9. (6) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa, $95.
10. (2) 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa, $90.
11. (7) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa, $85.
12. (12) 25T Tanner Redman, Blairsburg, Iowa, $80.
13. (14) 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa, $75.
14. (11) 10 Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $70.

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (3) 03 Matt Baker, Britt, Iowa.
3. (2) NO7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa.
4. (1) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, Iowa.
5. (4) 3 Jeff Felts, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (2) 13 Lucas Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
3. (3) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa.
4. (4) 88 Dylan Tyler, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (1) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (5) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $125.
2. (6) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa, $100.
3. (4) 13 Lucas Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $85.
4. (2) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $75.
5. (1) 03 Matt Baker, Britt, Iowa, $65.
6. (8) 88 Dylan Tyler, Mason City, Iowa, $60.
7. (9) 3 Jeff Felts, Webster City, Iowa, $0.
8. (3) NO7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa, $50.
9. (7) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, Iowa, $45.
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa, $20.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, Casey’s General Store, D&B Agro-Systems, Daily Freeman-Journal, DCD Concrete Coating, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Auto, Doolittle Oil, Farm Credit Services of America, First State Bank, Flower Cart, Foam Catz, Foster Funeral Home, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Hamilton County Speedway Racing Association (HCSRA), Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Integrity Trucking, Iowa’s Favorite Country K97, K.C. Nielson, KQWC Flight Q95, Lambert Lumber, Malvern Bank, Murphy Carpentry, NAPA Auto Parts, Olsen Family, Pepsi Beverages Co., Pizza Hut, Pruismann Painting, Ruba Lawn Care, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tolle Automotive , Tony’s Tire, Town & Country Insurance, The Trash Man, Van Diest Medical Center, Wide Open Race Engines and Windsor Manor Assisted Living.