Five new winners emerge at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
July 21, 2018

Christopher Elliott celebrates after winning the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event on Saturday, July 21, 2018, at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive.
Christopher Elliott celebrates after winning the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event on Saturday, July 21, 2018, at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive.

Five first-time winners found their way to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane on Saturday as the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted another wild and wooly Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series.

Garner’s Gabe Umbarger led the first 17 laps of the Malvern Bank Super Late Model main event only to see his huge lead dwindle and Ryan Griffith of Webster City take the lead in turn four coming to the high green signifying two laps to go.

While Griffith collected his first win of the year, Umbarger, Rusty Patterson of Mason City, Paul Nagle of Nevada and points leader Darrell DeFrance of Marshalltown rounded out the top 5.

Nate Hughes of Humboldt led the first 16 laps of the Olsen Family USRA Modified feature, and tried to hold off a charging Christopher Elliott of Webster City. The two raced side by side for a few laps until Elliott was able to make the winning pass with four to go and grab his first win of the season.

Veteran racer Ron Ver Beek of Oskaloosa also snuck by Hughes to earn the runner-up honors with points leader J.D. Auringer of Evansdale and Garett Wilson completing the top 5.

Polesitter Jason Minnehan of Churdan led all 18 laps in a racy but caution-plagued Seneca Foundry USRA Stock car feature to notch his third triumph of the 2018 campaign.

Nashua’s Jesse Brown came from seventh to finish second and Travis Shipman of Mason City finished third after starting 10th. Cody Frerichs of Bristow was fourth and Andrew Borchardt of Plymouth finished fifth.

Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth had the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature seemingly sewn up until a late-race caution bunched the field. Jared Van Deest of Holland, who started 10th, took advantage of the restart and got the win over Jason Bass of Fort Dodge and Caudle.

Ty Griffith of Webster City raced his way from 12th to fourth and Lyndon Johnson of Montrose, S.D., was the fifth driver to cross beneath the checkered flag.

Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks gave the fans an amazing show with five of the 16 starters racing for the lead over the final 10 laps. Jamie Songer of Ankeny got the win but had to work hard to secure his first of the season.

Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge passed 10 cars en route to a runner-up finish, Derek Willert of Marble Rock claimed the third spot, points leader Eric Stanton of Carlisle wound up fourth and Clear Lake’s Chanse Hollatz nabbed the fifth position.

In USRA Tuner action, Justin Nielson of Luverne made his first trip to the winner’s circle by holding off points leader Ryan Bryant of Mason City. Britt’s Brad Mayland was third.

Wild Card Wednesday at the Hamilton County Fair is coming up this Wednesday night, July 25, with big money up for grabs for racers in all classes.

When drivers check in we will be handing out some playing cards to drivers. The driver with the best hand at the end of the night will win a prize. The top three hands will win some extra cash.

The Hamilton County Speedway and Hamilton County Fair will also be adding $500 to the class with the most cars and will be doling out a little more cash throughout the field in that class.
This night will be Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points in all USRA-sanctioned classes. There is no entry fee and no license is required on Wednesday night. We will be running transponders, so bring yours or rent one at the track.

Be sure to come out to the new and improved Hamilton County Speedway this Wednesday night for some great racing action.

Pit gates open at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 4:30, the drivers meeting starts at 6:20 and hot laps begin at 6:40 with racing to follow.

General admission for ages 16 and older is $12, youth (6-15) are $8 and kids (5 & Under) are free. Fans can also take advantage of the Family Pack where two adults and two youth get in for $32—a savings of $8. Pit passes are $30, youth (6-10) are $20 and kids (5 & under) are free.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off of US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. in Webster City, Iowa (1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595) at the historic Hamilton County Fairgrounds.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out www.HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook at www.facebook.com/RaceWebsterCity or Twitter at www.twitter.com/HamiltonCoSpeed (@HamiltonCoSpeed).

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 21, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MALVERN BANK SUPER LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa
3. (2) 05 Paul Nagle, Nevada, Iowa
4. (3) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (2) 15x Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
4. (3) 17 Kirby Schultz, Albia, Iowa
5. (5) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 15x Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $600.
2. (2) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $450.
3. (1) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa, $350.
4. (4) 05 Paul Nagle, Nevada, Iowa, $250.
5. (8) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa, $225.
6. (3) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carrol, Iowa, $200.
7. (7) 17 Kirby Schultz, Albia, Iowa, $175.
8. (10) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa, $150.
9. (9) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa, $140.
10. (6) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa, $130.

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
3. (3) 00J J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa
4. (5) 7V Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa
5. (7) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 64zc Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
7. (4) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
8. (8) 02 John Davis, Altoona, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (5) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (6) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
5. (7) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (8) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
7. (2) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
8. (3) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $500.
2. (7) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $400.
3. (2) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa, $350.
4. (10) 00J J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa, $300.
5. (3) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa, $250.
6. (12) 64zc Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $200.
7. (4) 7V Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $175.
8. (8) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $150.
9. (11) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa, $140.
10. (5) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa, $130.
11. (14) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa, $120.
12. (15) 02 John Davis, Altoona, Iowa, $110.
13. (9) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $105.
14. (13) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa, $100.
15. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $95.
16. (16) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa, $95.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (6) 58 Matt Ring, Dows, Iowa
3. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (5) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (8) 16 Kyle Ricke, Algona, Iowa
7. (4) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
8. (1) 18 Roger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (5) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
3. (1) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
4. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (7) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
6. (4) 59L Vincent Loewen, Hubbard, Iowa
7. (6) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, $400.
2. (7) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $300.
3. (10) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, $250.
4. (3) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, $200.
5. (6) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa, $175.
6. (13) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa, $150.
7. (9) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, $130.
8. (5) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $120.
9. (8) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $110.
10. (14) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
11. (11) 16 Kyle Ricke, Algona, Iowa, $95.
12. (12) 59L Vincent Loewen, Hubbard, Iowa, $90.
13. (15) 18 Roger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa, $85.
14. (4) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $80.
15. (2) 58 Matt Ring, Dows, Iowa, $75.

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Fall, S.D.
3. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (6) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
6. (4) 88N Nate Albrant, Thompson, Iowa
7. (5) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa
2. (3) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa
3. (6) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
4. (5) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa
5. (1) 32s Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (4) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 11 Paul Price, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
3. (5) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa
6. (2) 10R Brandon Ratcliff, Kamrar, Iowa

Feature:
1. (10) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, $400.
2. (5) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $300.
3. (2) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa, $250.
4. (12) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, $200.
5. (3) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D., $175.
6. (11) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, $150.
7. (9) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Fall, S.D., $130.
8. (6) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $120.
9. (17) 38S Paul Atchison, Webster City, Iowa, $110.
10. (8) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $100.
11. (16) 88N Nate Albrant, Thompson, Iowa, $95.
12. (15) 32s Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa, $90.
13. (18) 10R Brandon Ratcliff, Kamrar, Iowa, $85.
14. (14) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa, $80.
15. (13) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, $75.
16. (19) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa, $75.
17. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, $75.
18. (4) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $75.
19. (7) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, $75.
DNS – 11 Paul Price, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $50.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (3) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, Iowa
3. (6) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa
4. (5) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
5. (1) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (3) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 88 Daniel Smith, Lake City, Iowa
4. (2) 3t Tommy Beekman, Otho, Iowa
5. (6) 66 Bill Wagner Jr., Ellendale, Minn.
6. (5) 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa
2. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 4d Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (5) 25T Tanner Redman, Blairsburg, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa, $300.
2. (12) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $250.
3. (7) 1 Derek Willert, Marble Rock, Iowa, $200.
4. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $170.
5. (3) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, $140.
6. (9) 88 Daniel Smith, Lake City, Iowa, $120.
7. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $110.
8. (8) 85 Seth Jansen, Ogden, Iowa, $100.
9. (11) 4d Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa, $95.
10. (2) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa, $90.
11. (15) 25T Tanner Redman, Blairsburg, Iowa, $85.
12. (14) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa, $80.
13. (16) 49 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa, $75.
14. (1) 3t Tommy Beekman, Otho, Iowa, $70.
15. (13) 66 Bill Wagner Jr., Ellendale, Minn., $65.
16. (10) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa, $60.
DNS – 88N Nathan Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa, $40.

USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (3) 22 Colin Rodgers, Lake Mills, Iowa
2. (4) 13j Justin Nielson, Luverne, Iowa
3. (6) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
5. (1) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, Iowa
6. (5) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
7. (7) No7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 13j Justin Nielson, Luverne, Iowa, $125.
2. (1) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa, $100.
3. (7) No7 Brad Mayland, Britt, Iowa, $85.
4. (4) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, $75.
5. (6) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa, $65.
6. (5) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, Iowa, $60.
7. (3) 22 Colin Rodgers, Lake Mills, Iowa, $55.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, Casey’s General Store, D&B Agro-Systems, Daily Freeman-Journal, DCD Concrete Coating, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Auto, Doolittle Oil, Farm Credit Services of America, First State Bank, Flower Cart, Foam Catz, Foster Funeral Home, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Hamilton County Speedway Racing Association (HCSRA), Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Integrity Trucking, Iowa’s Favorite Country K97, K.C. Nielson, KQWC Flight Q95, Lambert Lumber, Malvern Bank, Murphy Carpentry, NAPA Auto Parts, Olsen Family, Pepsi Beverages Co., Pizza Hut, Pruismann Painting, Ruba Lawn Care, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tolle Automotive , Tony’s Tire, Town & Country Insurance, The Trash Man, Van Diest Medical Center, Wide Open Race Engines and Windsor Manor Assisted Living.