HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMSTICKETS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, April 20
SLMR East Series

Griffith clinches fourth straight title with sixth win Hamilton County Speedway

August 20, 2022

Ty Griffith won the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event.

Ty Griffith won the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event.

Scooters Night on Saturday saw the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series back in action at the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway with the toughest and most talented racers in the Hawkeye State checked in to do battle.

While Devon Havlik and Ty Griffith extended their points with their wins, Derek Green’s effort in the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car feature prevented a Crimmins hat trick in the winner’s circle.

Fresh off a win on Friday at the Sports Park Raceway in Fort Dodge, Havlik’s third victory in the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds solidified his spot atop the standings while Kyle Brown’s run from tenth came up one spot shy of the Madrid driver earning his second win of 2022.

Ben Nading of Ankeny, who trails Havlik by 52 points, wound up third with Greg Elliott of Webster City and Nate Hughes of Eagle Grove completing the top five.

Green garnered his second checkered flag of the season in the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars by holding off Bill Crimmins of Fort Dodge. Todd Staley of Webster City was third, points leader Myles Michehl raced from tenth to fourth and Mark Elliott of Webster City was fifth.

Webster City’s Ty Griffith claimed his sixth Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod win of the year, and cemented him as the track champion for the fourth year in a row. 

Hunter Longnecker of Woodward, Levi Chipp of Latimer, Brandon Toftee of Otho and Doug McCollough of Webster City finished second, third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock action saw Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge expand his points lead from 16 to 21 over Scott Dobel of Manly, who finished second in the main event.

Fort Dodge rivals Riley Crimmins and Bryce Sommerfeld crossed the finish line third and fourth while Webster City’s Daniel Ayers grabbed the fifth spot.

It was a family affair in victory lane as Tyler Crimmins of Fort Dodge won the feature race for the A1 Automotive USRA Tuners. Riley Paysen of Wall Lake claimed runner-up money with Breanna Ades of Rippey rounding out the podium finishers.

Bill Rice Memorial, Season Championships next: The final race for the Super Late Model Summer Series presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm takes place next Saturday, Aug. 27, with the running of the Bill Rice Memorial presented by Supreme Lawn Care where the feature winner will walk away with $3,000.

Also on the card for Season Championships Night will be the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and A1 Automotive USRA Tuners.

The Karl Chevrolet DTRA Truck Series will also be on hand, making next Saturday a must-see blockbuster program with seven classes 

The pits open at 4 p.m. with competitors drawing for starting positions until 5:45 and the drivers meeting to follow at 6. The spectator gates open at 5 with hot laps at 6:15 and racing at 6:30 or immediately after hot laps and the National Anthem.

Opening in July 1910, the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Scooters Night
Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
3. (3) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (5) 41 Nate Hughes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (1) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
DNS – 84 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (4) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (5) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
5. (3) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (10) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (4) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (7) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (6) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
7. (5) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
8. (3) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
9. (8) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
10. (11) 84 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
11. (9) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 2C Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
6. (6) 27X Erik Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 77 Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
5. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
4. (10) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (8) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
7. (9) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
8. (1) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (5) 77 Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
10. (11) 27X Erik Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (2) 2C Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
2. (1) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
DNS – 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
3. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
DNS – 7 Kyle Van Der Wal, Ankeny, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
3. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
4. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (7) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
6. (9) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
7. (1) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (5) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
9. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
DNS – 7 Kyle Van Der Wal, Ankeny, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
3. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (2) 13KR Adam Rodamaker, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (5) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
3. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (3) 53T Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn.

Feature:
1. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (7) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (2) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
7. (10) 53T Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
8. (11) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
9. (9) 13KR Adam Rodamaker, Iowa Falls, Iowa
10. (12) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn.
11. (8) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
12. (5) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.

A1 AUTOMOTIVE USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 65 Riley Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
4. (4) 18 Matt Buchanan, Story City, Iowa
5. (5) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (3) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
7. (7) 14J Chris Buchanan, Osceola, Iowa
8. (8) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 65 Riley Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
3. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (5) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 18 Matt Buchanan, Story City, Iowa
6. (1) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
7. (7) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
DNS – 14J Chris Buchanan, Osceola, Iowa

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Karl Chevrolet Buick GMC, Kwik Star, A1 Automotive, American Racer, Arends Ag Service, Availa Bank, Burke Plain Plumbing, CAM Motorsports, Christie Door Company, City of Webster City, CPD Racing Shocks, D & B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Farm Credit Services of America, Fertilizer Equipment Specialists, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gerber Auto Care, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, The Olsen Family, P & P Electric, PBM-World-Erson, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, POET Biorefining – Jewell, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt, Seneca Foundry, Shawn's Hay Grinding, Stein Heating & Cooling, Summit Racing Equipment, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Tolle Automotive, The Trashman, Allen Uhrhammer Farms, CF Financial Bank, Webster City Custom Meats, Webster City True Value, Windsor Manor Assisted Living.