HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMSTICKETS
NEXT EVENT  Thursday, May 30
School's Out Summer Bash [𝘕𝘪𝘨𝘩𝘵 #1 𝘛𝘩𝘶𝘯𝘥𝘦𝘳 𝘚𝘶𝘮𝘮𝘦𝘳 𝘚𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘦𝘴]

Hamilton County Speedway hosts hump day action for Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Summer Shootout

June 21, 2023

Kris Jackson won both USRA B-Mod races this week and leads the Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Summer Shootout points heading into the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, on Wednesday, June 21, 2023.

Kris Jackson won both USRA B-Mod races this week and leads the Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Summer Shootout points heading into the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, on Wednesday, June 21, 2023.

The third night of the Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Summer Shootout happens Wednesday night, June 21, at the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, with $1,000 to win for Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars and Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods with $300 just to start each main event.

Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks race for $700 to win and $150 to start, with Olsen Family USRA Modifieds and A1 Automotive USRA Tuners also racing. Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national, regional and track points will be awarded in all classes.

The pits open at 4 p.m., grandstand gates swing open at 5 and hot laps begin at 6:30 with racing to follow.

There is an entry fee of $75 each night for Seneca Foundry Stock Cars and Stein Heating & Cooling B-Mods while Diamond in the Rough Hobby Stocks are $50. In all three classes, $25 from each entry fee goes to the points fund for the week-long mini-series.

In Monday’s opener at the Fairmont Raceway in Fairmont, Minn., Luke Sathoff of Jackson, Minn., put an end to Derek Green’s perfect season with a win in the Stock Car main event. Kris Jackson of Lebanon, Mo., topped the B-Mods, the Hobby Stock honors went to Chris Hovden of Cresco, and Jerry Coopman of Mankato, Minn., was the Tuner feature winner.

On Tuesday, Jackson returned to victory lane with his second straight win of the week in the B-Mods while Shadren Turner had to settle for the runner-up paycheck both nights. Green rebounded to top the Stock Cars and Tracy Halouska was the Hobby Stock winner.

The fourth night of the Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Summer Shootout happens Thursday at the Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa, and Friday’s finale at the Sports Park Raceway in Fort Dodge, Iowa, is the Mike Deal Memorial paying $5,000 to win the Stock Car feature.

Points funds are paid out to the top 10 in the final standings from all entry fees collected for each class: 20%, 17%, 15%, 12%, 19%, 8%, 6%, 5%, 4% and 3%.

Stealth Thru Tubing USRA Summer Shootout Points
(after 2 of 5 events)

Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars
1. 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn. ... 195
2. 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn. ... 178
3. 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minn. ... 165
4. 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa ... 147
5. 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa ... 141
6. 69 Cadyn Wessels, Luverne, Minn. ... 117
7. 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn. ... 100
8. 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa ... 95
9. 82 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Estherville, Iowa ... 84
9. 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa ... 84
11. 76 Ben Petersen, Swea City, Iowa ... 81
12. 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn. ... 78
12. 11N Nathan Roiger, Sanborn, Minn. ... 78
14. 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn. ... 76
15. 13 Cade Lehr, Fairmont, Minn. ... 74
15. 21 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn. ... 74
17. 4 Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa ... 72
17. 25A Andrea McCain, South Haven, Minn. ... 72
19. 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa ... 70
19. 40M Matt Moeller, Welcome, Minn. ... 70
21. 8 Andrew Gerhardt, Sherburn, Minn. ... 68
21. 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa ... 68
23. 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa ... 66
23. JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn. ... 66
25. 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa ... 64
25. 0 Dalton Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa ... 64
27. 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn. ... 62
28. 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D. ... 58
29. 81 Tanner Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa ... 56
30. 7L Jeffrey Larson, Reading, Minn. ... 0

Stein Heating & Cooling B-Mods
1. J2 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo. ... 200
2. 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo. ... 190
3. 83R Kullen Kath, Owatonna, Minn. ... 168
4. 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D. ... 165
5. 5R James Richet, Comfrey, Minn. ... 148
6. 21K Dave Kennedy, Tea, S.D. ... 146
6. 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn. ... 146
8. 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa ... 130
9. 17J Jayden Oskerson, Fairmont, Minn. ... 119
9. 17 Klay Beemer, Fairmont, Minn. ... 119
11. 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa ... 91
12. 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn. ... 87
12. 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D. ... 87
14. 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn. ... 81
14. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa ... 81
16. 440 Jaedon Erickson, Sherburn, Minn. ... 76
17. 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D. ... 72
17. 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn. ... 72
19. 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D. ... 68
20. 47F Aaron Fullerton, Welcome, Minn. ... 66
20. 87E Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D. ... 66
22. 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa ... 62
22. 22R Riley Breiner, Dolliver, Iowa ... 62
24. 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn. ... 60
24. 97K Tanner Koster, Sioux Falls, S.D. ... 60
26. 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa ... 58
26. 81K Jacob Korte, Fairmont, Minn. ... 58
28. 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa ... 56
29. 20S Jason Stegemann, Matlock, Iowa ... 54

Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks
1. 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa ... 187
2. 13N Dylan Nelson, Adel, Iowa ... 182
3. 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa ... 179
4. 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D. ... 159
5. 10 Blake Schneekloth, Brandon, S.D. ... 146
6. 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D. ... 143
7. 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa ... 126
8. 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D. ... 100
9. 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn. ... 91
9. 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D. ... 91
11. 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn. ... 84
12. 47P Parker Anderson, Welcome, Minn. ... 78
13. 01G Gavin Bussinger, Granada, Minn. ... 76
13. 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa ... 76
15. 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa ... 74
16. 19 Brandon Jurrens, Rock Rapids, Iowa ... 72
17. 5 Corey Black, Mankato, Minn. ... 70
17. 15X Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn. ... 70
19. 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa ... 68
20. 00 Josh Downs, Hartford, S.D. ... 66
20. 9 Trevor Iverson, Welcome, Minn. ... 66
22. 43 Angie DeBoer, Fairmont, Minn. ... 64
22. 78S Spencer Sprock, George, Iowa ... 64
24. 17 Evan Schettler, Adrian, Minn. ... 62
25. 51 Dalton Mantel, Inwood, Iowa ... 60
25. 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn. ... 60
27. 76A Nathan Asche, Armstrong, Iowa ... 58
28. 19C Cameron Jurrens, Rock Rapids, Iowa ... 57
29. 15B Isaac Bullerman, Adrian, Minn. ... 56
30. 13 Shila Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D. ... 55

For more than two decades, the USRA has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. In the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, as many as 60 of America’s finest dirt ovals plan to host more than 1,000 nights of racing.

USRA competitors can register online at MyRacePass today. Alternatively, you can call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone, or submit a completed USRA License Application by email at office@usraracing.com or fax (515) 832-7958. You can download the application at usraracing.com/downloads.

To learn more, check out usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx