HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for September 26, 2019

Print this page
September 26, 2019

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass – Night 1 of 3
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, Sept. 26, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (7) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa.
6. (5) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (2) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas.

VP Racing Fuels Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa.
4. (4) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa.
5. (6) 75 Tad Davis, Mt Hope, Kan.
6. (7) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (3) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.

Edelbrock Performance Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
5. (5) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
6. (2) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa.
7. (7) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa.

American Racer Racing Tires “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn., 20, $1000.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 20, $700.
3. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $500.
4. (9) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., 20, $400.
5. (2) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $350.
6. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., 20, $300.
7. (13) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa, 20, $270.
8. (19) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas, 20, $240.
9. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 20, $220.
10. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, 20, $200.
11. (8) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $180.
12. (12) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa, 20, $160.
13. (14) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan., 20, $150.
14. (15) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa, 20, $140.
15. (16) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $135.
16. (20) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa, 19, $130.
17. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 16, $125.
18. (11) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, 8, $120.
19. (21) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 4, $115.
20. (18) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa, 0, $110.
21. (17) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, 0, $105.

Lap Leader: Davis 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Davis 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.683 second.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 41.152 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 21.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Passing Points: TBD.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
Presented by Medieval Chassis

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
2. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (3) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (8) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa.
5. (9) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
6. (1) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
7. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (6) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
9. (10) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
10. (7) 15G Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa.

Edelbrock Performance Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (6) 32G Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (9) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
4. (1) 46F Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
5. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (5) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
7. (7) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa.
8. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
9. (2) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (5) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (4) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
5. (9) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (8) 16 Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
7. (6) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa.
8. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (2) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (8) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (6) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
5. (9) 7M Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.
6. (5) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (4) 2 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (7) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
9. (2) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
2. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (4) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
4. (12) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
5. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (7) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (8) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa, $50.
8. (3) 7M Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, $50.
9. (5) 16 Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $50.
10. (10) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
11. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
12. (11) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa, 0, $50.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
2. (2) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
3. (3) 46F Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
4. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (6) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (7) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa.
7. (5) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $50.
8. (8) 2 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa, $50.
9. (10) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa, $50.
10. (9) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, $50.
11. (11) 15G Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.

American Racer Racing Tires “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $600.
2. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $400.
3. (8) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $300.
4. (14) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 20, $250.
5. (1) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $220.
6. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $200.
7. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $180.
8. (20) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 20, $160.
9. (7) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, 20, $150.
10. (10) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 20, $140.
11. (19) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, 20, $130.
12. (25) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $125.
13. (21) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, 20, $120.
14. (23) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $115.
15. (11) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa, 20, $110.
16. (9) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $105.
17. (12) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $100.
18. (13) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn., 20, $95.
19. (26) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 20, $90.
20. (16) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 20, $85.
21. (24) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa, 20, $80.
22. (17) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 20, $80.
23. (15) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 19, $80.
24. (6) 32G Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 6, $80.
25. (22) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa, 6, $80.
26. (18) 46F Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, 4, $80.
27. (27) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 4, $80.

Lap Leader: Falck 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Falck 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.924 second.
Time of Race: 22 minutes, 21.71 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Hovden, Gjere, Staley.
Entries: 37.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Passing Points: TBD.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
Presented by Pace Performance

Chevrolet Performance Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (8) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa.
6. (2) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa.
7. (3) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa.
DQ – (4) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.

Out-Pace Racing Products Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (2) 4B Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
4. (7) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (6) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
7. (5) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
8. (3) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.

Arnold Motor Supply Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (6) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
3. (7) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
7. (2) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.

Summit Racing Equipment Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (5) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (4) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
7. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
6. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa.
7. (8) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D., $50.
8. (7) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa, $50.
9. (9) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D., $50.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (3) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
3. (8) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (6) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
5. (4) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (1) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (5) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D., $50.
8. (7) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $50.

American Racer Racing Tires “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 20, $500.
2. (6) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., 20, $400.
3. (2) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 20, $300.
4. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $250.
5. (13) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $220.
6. (9) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $200.
7. (10) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 20, $180.
8. (3) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $160.
9. (11) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo., 20, $150.
10. (18) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $140.
11. (5) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $130.
12. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $125.
13. (7) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, 20, $120.
14. (14) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $115.
15. (20) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D., 20, $110.
16. (12) 4B Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 20, $105.
17. (17) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $100.
18. (21) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, 20, $95.
19. (16) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 20, $90.
20. (24) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $85.
21. (15) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 14, $80.
22. (22) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D., 13, $80.
23. (19) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 9, $80.
24. (23) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa, 6, $80.

Lap Leaders: Griffith 1-13, Jackson 14-20.
Total Laps Led: Griffith 13, Jackson 7.
Margin of Victory: 1.794 seconds.
Time of Race: 18 minutes, 54.136 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 30.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Passing Points: TBD.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Chevrolet Performance Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
3. (2) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (8) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (9) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (1) 64 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (4) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
9. (5) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Mensink Racing Products Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (2) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (4) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (7) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa.
4. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa.
6. (9) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (1) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
8. (5) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (8) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Bryke Racing Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (1) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa.
2. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (6) 85X Bill Bonnett, Knoxville, Iowa.
4. (4) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
5. (8) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (7) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (3) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa.
8. (5) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.

PBM Performance Products Heat Race #4 (7 laps):
1. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
2. (4) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (1) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
5. (2) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (8) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa.
7. (7) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
8. (3) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.

AFCO Racing Products “B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa.
2. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (1) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (5) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
5. (9) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
6. (6) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (7) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa, $50.
8. (8) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $50.
9. (2) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
DNS – 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.

AFCO Racing Products “B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
2. (4) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 64 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
5. (10) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
6. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa.
7. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $50.
8. (7) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn., $50.
9. (8) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D., $50.
10. (11) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
11. (9) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

American Racer Racing Tires “A” Main (16 laps):
1. (2) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, 16, $400.
2. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 16, $300.
3. (4) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa, 16, $250.
4. (7) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa, 16, $200.
5. (3) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, 16, $175.
6. (6) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa, 16, $150.
7. (16) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D., 16, $125.
8. (5) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 16, $100.
9. (22) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D., 16, $95.
10. (10) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, 16, $90.
11. (11) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa, 16, $85.
12. (15) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa, 16, $80.
13. (9) 85X Bill Bonnett, Knoxville, Iowa, 16, $75.
14. (8) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 16, $70.
15. (17) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa, 16, $65.
16. (20) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, 16, $65.
17. (24) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa, 16, $65.
18. (21) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn., 16, $65.
19. (23) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 16, $65.
20. (13) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa, 1, $65.
21. (14) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, 1, $65.
22. (12) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1, $65.
23. (19) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa, 1, $65.
24. (18) 64 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1, $65.

Lap Leaders: Gulbrandson 1-6, Overton 7-8, Stanton 9-16.
Total Laps Led: Stanton 8, Gulbrandson 6, Overton 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.09 seconds.
Time of Race: 26 minutes, 11.754 seconds (3 cautions, 1 red flag).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 34.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Passing Points: TBD.