HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for May 11, 2019

Print this page
May 11, 2019

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Teacher Appreciation Night Presented by Pepsi
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, May 11, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 22 Charlie McKenna, Cedar Lake, Iowa
3. (5) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
4. (3) 15 Jason O'Brien, Atlantic, Iowa
5. (6) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
6. (1) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (6) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
3. (5) 16 Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
5. (4) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
6. (3) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 16 Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 22 Charlie McKenna, Cedar Lake, Iowa
3. (6) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
4. (8) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
5. (7) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
6. (5) 15 Jason O'Brien, Atlantic, Iowa
7. (3) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
8. (9) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
9. (10) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
10. (11) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
11. (2) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
12. (12) 66 Todd Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Olsen Family USRA Modifieds

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (5) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (1) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
4. (6) 71 Jeff James, Stanton, Iowa
5. (4) B00K Dylan Book, Adel, Iowa
6. (7) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa
7. (2) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 09 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
DNS – 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (7) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
2. (8) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
3. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
4. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
5. (3) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa
6. (4) 17 Justin Sackett, Pierson, Iowa
7. (6) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
8. (5) 15M Shane DeMey, Denison, Iowa

Heat Race #3:
1. (2) 26J Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa
2. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (4) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa
5. (5) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
6. (3) 21X Brennen Chipp, Dunkerton, Iowa
7. (7) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
8. (8) 37 Rob Jennings, Slater, Iowa

Feature:
1. (11) 26J Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa
2. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (8) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (4) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
6. (1) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
7. (12) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
8. (5) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
9. (16) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa
10. (6) 71 Jeff James, Stanton, Iowa
11. (18) 21X Brennen Chipp, Dunkerton, Iowa
12. (15) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
13. (14) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa
14. (20) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
15. (10) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (17) 17 Justin Sackett, Pierson, Iowa
17. (21) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
18. (13) B00K Dylan Book, Adel, Iowa
19. (19) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
20. (9) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
21. (2) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa
22. (23) 15M Shane DeMey, Denison, Iowa
23. (24) 37 Rob Jennings, Slater, Iowa
24. (22) 09 Jason Asbe, Clear Lake, Iowa
DNS – 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa

Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa
3. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
4. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (7) 7X Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
6. (6) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
7. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
8. (8) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
9. (9) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (8) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
4. (9) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa
5. (5) 5 Jeff Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (7) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
7. (6) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (4) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
9. (1) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
2. (5) 7SR Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
3. (6) 77M Jeff Mueller, Albion, Iowa
4. (7) 20V Dustin Vis, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
5. (8) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (4) Y5 Matt Byrne, Webster City, Iowa
7. (2) 27D Bradley Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (3) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Feature:
1. (10) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (1) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
3. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (8) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
5. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 7SR Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa
7. (11) 77M Jeff Mueller, Albion, Iowa
8. (18) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
9. (13) 7X Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
10. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
11. (9) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa
12. (12) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
13. (2) 20V Dustin Vis, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
14. (3) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa
15. (23) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
16. (14) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
17. (17) Y5 Matt Byrne, Webster City, Iowa
18. (21) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
19. (19) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
20. (22) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
21. (24) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
22. (16) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
23. (15) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
24. (20) 27D Bradley Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 5 Jeff Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
DNS – 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (1) 12 Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
3. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
6. (6) 32X Gerald Curry, Lu Verne, Iowa
7. (4) 12R Travis Storjohann, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (7) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
3. (6) 00 Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa
4. (5) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
5. (4) 68 Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
7. (3) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (2) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 77 Josh Foster, Newton, Iowa
5. (5) 1JS Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa
6. (6) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
7. (4) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (5) 00 Colby Fett, Algona, Iowa
3. (7) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
4. (12) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
5. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (4) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
7. (11) 77 Josh Foster, Newton, Iowa
8. (13) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
9. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
10. (16) 32X Gerald Curry, Lu Verne, Iowa
11. (6) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
12. (9) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
13. (19) 12R Travis Storjohann, Marshalltown, Iowa
14. (15) 1JS Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa
15. (18) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
16. (17) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
17. (14) 68 Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa
18. (22) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
19. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
20. (20) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
21. (10) 12 Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
22. (21) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa

Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (1) 17X Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.
3. (2) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
4. (7) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (5) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
6. (6) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (8) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
8. (3) 79 Kraig Sande, Otho, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (1) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
5. (8) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa
6. (6) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
7. (3) 40SE Scott Ellis, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (7) 33C Corey Schreiber, Jackson, Minn.

Heat Race #3:
1. (2) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 11J Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
4. (6) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
5. (4) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
7. (1) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Feature:
1. (12) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (10) 17X Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.
4. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (9) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (18) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
7. (19) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
8. (3) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
9. (17) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
10. (23) 33C Corey Schreiber, Jackson, Minn.
11. (8) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
12. (14) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa
13. (1) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
14. (21) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
15. (20) 40SE Scott Ellis, Marshalltown, Iowa
16. (11) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
17. (22) 79 Kraig Sande, Otho, Iowa
18. (2) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
19. (6) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
20. (15) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
21. (5) 11J Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
22. (16) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
23. (13) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa

MyRacePass.com USRA Tuners

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 04 Trent Orwig, Ottumwa, Iowa
2. (5) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (8) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
5. (3) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (7) 82X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
7. (2) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
8. (1) 11G Gary Grabill, Ellsworth, Minn.

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (7) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (5) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (4) 14 Tyler DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, Iowa
6. (1) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
7. (6) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
8. (8) 230 Michael Heun, Manson, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 04 Trent Orwig, Ottumwa, Iowa
2. (1) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (10) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (9) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (2) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
7. (13) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
8. (11) 82X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
9. (15) 11G Gary Grabill, Ellsworth, Minn.
10. (16) 230 Michael Heun, Manson, Iowa
11. (14) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
12. (6) 14 Tyler DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa
13. (12) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
14. (5) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
15. (7) G12 Myke Gorham, Boone, Iowa
16. (8) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa