HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Hovden hauls in Hamilton County Speedway’s Bob Flaws Memorial

Print this page
May 22, 2021

Mitch Hovden won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.

Mitch Hovden won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.

The Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway hosted the inaugural Bob Flaws Memorial and the season’s second Stock Car Challenge presented by Pepsi with a $2,000 top prize awaiting the winner of Saturday’s Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.

Although he took the green flag from the seventh starting spot, Decorah’s Mitch Hovden was running ninth on lap 24 of the 33-lap feature race when the seven-time Medieval USRA Stock Car national champion began to make his move to the front.

Six laps later, Hovden zoomed past Kyle Brown of Madrid and took the lead for good, sailing to victory over the 48 other entries in the pit area while Brown had to settle for the runner-up paycheck.

Jason Minnehan of Churdan passed a dozen drivers en route to a third-place finish, 12th-starting Doug Keller of Easton, Mo., finished fourth and fifth went to Bill Crimmins of Fort Dodge in the $400-to-start contest.

The Crimmins family was not denied a moment in the spotlight, however, as Riley Crimmins of Fort Dodge sped to victory in the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock feature race and collected $750 for his efforts.

Luke Ramsey of Bedford came from eighth on the grid to finish second while Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge was third, followed by Sioux Falls, S.D., racers Dustin Gulbrandson and Tyler Schlumbohm.

In other Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Devon Havlik of Waterloo notched a popular win in the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds and took home a $1,000 paycheck for doing so.

Duke Erickson of Sioux Falls, S.D., followed Havlik to the checkered flag. Ankeny’s Ben Nading, Scott Olson of Blairsburg and Stock Car runner-up Kyle Brown completed the top five.

Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., came from the ninth starting spot to score a $500 win in the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, ending Ty Griffith’s perfect record this season after the defending track champion suffered mechanical problems on lap 10.

Brandon Toftee of Otho was the second driver to reach the finish line. Levi Chipp of Latimer took home third-place money, Alex Zwanziger of Walker finished fourth and Jason Bass of Fort Dodge rounded out the top five.

The MyRacePass USRA Tuner main event saw Creston’s John Berg hold off Jade Lange of Humboldt for the win with Andy Haley of Diagonal, Desiree Sells of Fort Dodge and Mark Wastun of Humboldt winding up third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

USMTS returns June 5: The Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway will be dark for the Memorial Day Weekend but returns with a bang on Saturday, June 5, for the second and final visit of 2021 by the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s.

Joining the $10,000-to-win show for USMTS Modifieds will be a full program of Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

Opening in July 1910, the Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The racetrack is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595. For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook, InstagramTwitter and YouTube.

The AmericInn by Wyndham is the Official Host Hotel of the Hamilton County Speedway. Located just off the exit from Highway 20 at 411 Closz Drive, check them out at AmericInn.com or call (515) 337-2611 to book your stay.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Bob Flaws Memorial
Karl Chevrolet Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, May 22, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (2) 7II Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (7) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
5. (5) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
6. (3) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
8. (6) 41A Thor Anderson, Rock Valley, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (3) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (4) 26J Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa
4. (5) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
5. (6) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (2) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (7) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (6) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (1) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (2) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa
4. (4) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
5. (3) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (5) 5G Gat Leytham, Toledo, Iowa
7. (7) 41 Nate Hughes, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (2) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (7) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (1) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
5. (8) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
6. (20) 41 Nate Hughes, Webster City, Iowa
7. (9) 7II Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (14) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
9. (15) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
10. (3) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
11. (17) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
12. (16) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
13. (23) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
14. (18) 5G Gat Leytham, Toledo, Iowa
15. (19) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
16. (4) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa
17. (11) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
18. (21) 41A Thor Anderson, Rock Valley, Iowa
19. (12) 26J Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa
20. (22) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
21. (10) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
22. (5) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
DQ – (13) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (2) 1K Austin Kaplan, Collins, Iowa
4. (9) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (7) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
7. (4) 81D Scott Davis, Madrid, Iowa
8. (10) 00J Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis.
9. (3) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
10. (8) 33 Trenton Witt, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 99X Dallon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa
3. (8) 21B Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
4. (7) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
5. (9) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (5) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
7. (2) 31X Matthew West, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (1) 94 Steve Meyer, Grundy Center, Iowa
9. (10) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 7K Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
3. (3) 7SR Tim Murty, Tama, Iowa
4. (9) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
5. (8) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
6. (10) 121 Dylan Thornton, Dunkerton, Iowa
7. (4) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
8. (5) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
9. (7) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
10. (6) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (9) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (1) 10G Dustin Griffiths, Hedrick, Iowa
3. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (7) 25D Bob Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (10) 10A Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
7. (6) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
8. (4) 2 Wayne Landheer, Thompson, Iowa
9. (8) 03 Matt Baker, Britt, Iowa
10. (5) X4 Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa

Heat #5:
1. (4) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (5) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
6. (8) 1 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (9) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
8. (3) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
9. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
2. (1) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (10) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
4. (5) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (4) 1 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (11) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (6) 31X Matthew West, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (7) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
9. (8) 2 Wayne Landheer, Thompson, Iowa
10. (3) 121 Dylan Thornton, Dunkerton, Iowa
11. (12) X4 Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
12. (9) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DNS – 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
DNS – 94 Steve Meyer, Grundy Center, Iowa
DNS – 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
3. (6) 81D Scott Davis, Madrid, Iowa
4. (10) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
5. (3) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (12) 03 Matt Baker, Britt, Iowa
7. (8) 00J Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis.
8. (9) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
9. (4) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
10. (5) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
11. (7) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
12. (11) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
13. (13) 33 Trenton Witt, Oskaloosa, Iowa
DNS – 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa

"A" Feature:
1. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (15) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
4. (12) 7K Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
5. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (21) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
7. (14) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
8. (9) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
10. (20) 10A Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
11. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (16) 25D Bob Daniels, Des Moines, Iowa
13. (30) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
14. (19) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
15. (29) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
16. (25) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
17. (24) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
18. (2) 99X Dallon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa
19. (13) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
20. (8) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
21. (28) 05 Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
22. (23) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
23. (22) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
24. (10) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
25. (18) 7SR Tim Murty, Tama, Iowa
26. (17) 1K Austin Kaplan, Collins, Iowa
27. (27) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
28. (1) 21B Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
29. (11) 10G Dustin Griffiths, Hedrick, Iowa
30. (26) 81D Scott Davis, Madrid, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (4) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
6. (5) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
7. (2) 7D Brian Vander Wal, Madrid, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (3) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
3. (7) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
4. (6) 7I Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (5) 56W Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (4) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
7. (1) 23V Mike Von Hagen, Albert Lea, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
3. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
5. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (6) 30V Dustin Von Hagen, Glenville, Minn.

Feature:
1. (9) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
4. (6) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (10) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (16) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
7. (8) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
8. (15) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
9. (13) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
10. (14) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
11. (4) 7I Andrew Inman, Mason City, Iowa
12. (17) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
13. (18) 30V Dustin Von Hagen, Glenville, Minn.
14. (1) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
15. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
16. (12) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
17. (11) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
18. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 7D Brian Vander Wal, Madrid, Iowa
DNS – 23V Mike Von Hagen, Albert Lea, Minn.
DNS – 56W Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
2. (1) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
6. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
7. (4) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 17 Luke Ramsey, Bedford, Iowa
3. (2) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
7. (6) 13KR Adam Rodamaker, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (5) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (6) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
4. (7) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (2) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
7. (1) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (8) 17 Luke Ramsey, Bedford, Iowa
3. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (12) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (2) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (9) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
8. (11) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
9. (4) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
10. (14) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
11. (10) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
12. (15) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
13. (16) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
14. (18) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
15. (19) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
16. (3) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
17. (13) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
18. (5) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
19. (17) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
DNS – 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
DNS – 13KR Adam Rodamaker, Iowa Falls, Iowa

MYRACEPASS USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (1) 10 Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
3. (5) 35H Andy Haley, Diagonal, Iowa
4. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 12 John Berg, Creston, Iowa
2. (4) 13X Tannyn Tvedt, Britt, Iowa
3. (2) 21T Tayla Lange, Ames, Iowa
4. (1) 7 Josiah Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
5. (5) 04 Mark Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 12 John Berg, Creston, Iowa
2. (8) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (5) 35H Andy Haley, Diagonal, Iowa
4. (1) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (9) 04 Mark Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (7) 10 Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (2) 21T Tayla Lange, Ames, Iowa
8. (6) 7 Josiah Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DQ – (3) 13X Tannyn Tvedt, Britt, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Racer, Arends Ag Service, Availa Bank, Burke Plain Plumbing, Casey's, City of Webster City, CPD Racing Shocks, D&B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Farm Credit Services of America, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Karl Chevrolet, Kwik Star, Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, P&P Electric, PBM-World-Erson, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, POET Biorefining - Jewell, RacinDirt.com, Seneca Foundry, Shawn's Hay Grinding, Stein Heating & Cooling, Summit Racing Equipment, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, The Olsen Family, Tolle Automotive, WCF Financial Bank, Webster City Custom Meats, Webster City True Value, Windsor Manor Assisted Living.