HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Aikey, Ellingson, Minnehan, Bass, Stanton, Lange collect Hamilton County Speedway laurels on NAPA Auto Parts Carload Night

Print this page
July 11, 2020

Chase Ellingson won the USRA Modified main event.
Chase Ellingson won the USRA Modified main event.

After staying dark for the Fourth of July holiday, the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive returned to action Saturday with Carload Night presented by NAPA Auto Parts.

Fans witnessed 83 entries compete on the high-banked half-mile clay oval including a season-high 13 Super Late Models presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent.

Besting a dozen others was Jeff Aikey of Cedar Falls as he held off seventh-starting Charlie McKenna of Ames to claim the victory. Ryan Griffith of Webster City, who started ninth, finished third followed by Curtis Glover of Knoxville and Paul Conrad of Colo.

In Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, the Olsen Family USRA Modifieds saw polesitter Chase Ellingson of Williams pick up the win with defending track champion J.D. Auringer of Waterloo, who started ninth, settling for runner-up honors.

Scott Olson of Blairsburg wound up third, while a pair of long travelers—Kollin Hibdon of Pahrump, Nevada, and Dylan Thornton of Orcutt, California—rounded out the top five finishers.

Jason Minnehan of Churdan scooted to victory in the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event with Bill Crimmins of Fort Dodge crossing the finish line second.

Webster City’s Justin Ades took third, Tyler Pickett of Boxholm nabbed the fourth spot and John Campbell of Belmond was the fifth driver to cross the finish line.

The Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods featured the third racer of the night to win from the front row when Jason Bass of Fort Dodge took the checkers while Ty Griffith, who started 11th, became the third driver to start deep in the field and claw his way to a second-place finish.

Griffith’s fellow Webster City resident Doug McCollough collected a third-place paycheck while Nate Whitehurst of Mason City and tenth-starting Alex Zwanziger of Walker rounded out the top five.

The Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks welcomed a familiar face to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane as Eric Stanton of Carlisle picked up the win over ninth-starting Scott Dobel of Manly.

Tyson Overton of Carlisle, Riley Crimmins of Fort Dodge and Kevin Irwin of Bakersfield, Calif., completed the top five.

Jade Lange of Humboldt continued his impressive run in the MyRacePass USRA Tuners by picking up another win over Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge, Ryan Bryant of Mason City, John Gill of Marshalltown and John Dahlsten of Pomeroy.

Gamblers Night up next: The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive will be back in action next Saturday, July 18, for Gamblers Night presented by Seneca Foundry. On tap are Super Late Models presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent plus the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

Times:
Pit gates opens 4 p.m.
Grandstands open 5 p.m.
Drivers meeting 6:45 p.m.
Hot laps 7 p.m.
Racing 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
Adults (17-61) $12
Seniors (62+) $10
Juniors (12-16) $5
Kids (11 & under) FREE

Pit passes:
General admission (11+) $30
Youth (6-10) $20
Kids (5 & under) FREE

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out hamiltoncospeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter.

The AmericInn by Wyndham is the Official Host Hotel of the Hamilton County Speedway. Located just off the exit from Highway 20 at 411 Closz Drive, Click here to book online or call (515) 337-2611 to book your stay.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Carload Night presented by NAPA Auto Parts
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 11, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS presented by JERRY GOEBEL STATE FARM AGENT

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
2. (3) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
4. (2) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (6) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
6. (5) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
7. (7) 62 Brandon Davis, Waterloo, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
2. (3) 87 John Emerson, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (5) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
4. (6) 32 Curtis Glover, Knoxville, Iowa
5. (2) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
6. (4) 5X Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
2. (7) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
3. (9) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
4. (3) 32 Curtis Glover, Knoxville, Iowa
5. (5) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
6. (6) 87 John Emerson, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (8) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (12) 5X Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
9. (10) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
10. (11) 5 Rusty Patterson, Mason City, Iowa
11. (4) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
12. (1) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
DNS – 62 Brandon Davis, Waterloo, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 48K Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.
2. (5) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (1) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (4) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mount Ayr, Iowa
5. (7) 48DT Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
6. (3) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
7. (6) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
8. (8) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
2. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
3. (7) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
5. (3) 41X Thor Anderson, Rock Valley, Iowa
6. (5) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
7. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
2. (9) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (4) 48K Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.
5. (7) 48DT Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
6. (8) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mount Ayr, Iowa
7. (5) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
8. (10) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
9. (12) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
10. (3) 41X Thor Anderson, Rock Valley, Iowa
11. (11) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
12. (15) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
DNS – 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (3) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
5. (1) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (2) 7H Philip Holtz, Manchester, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
2. (3) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
3. (6) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (5) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 27 Gary Bass, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (4) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
4. (9) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
5. (1) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
6. (11) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (10) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa
8. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
9. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
10. (2) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
11. (12) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
12. (6) 27 Gary Bass, Des Moines, Iowa
13. (13) 7H Philip Holtz, Manchester, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (6) JB4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (7) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (8) 7 Danny Fye, Boxholm, Iowa
7. (2) 18K Donovan Kennebeck, Lytton, Iowa
8. (3) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
2. (2) 18 Roger Caquelin, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (7) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (3) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (6) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
5. (2) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (4) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (7) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) JB4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (11) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
5. (10) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
6. (9) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (4) 18 Roger Caquelin, Webster City, Iowa
8. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
9. (3) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
10. (14) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (20) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
12. (15) 7 Danny Fye, Boxholm, Iowa
13. (7) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
14. (22) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
15. (13) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
16. (12) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
17. (16) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
18. (23) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
19. (17) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
20. (2) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
21. (18) 18K Donovan Kennebeck, Lytton, Iowa
DNS – 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (4) 1 Kevin Irwin, Bakersfield, Calif.
3. (6) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
6. (3) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (1) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (3) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (9) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (3) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (7) 1 Kevin Irwin, Bakersfield, Calif.
6. (5) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (1) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
8. (2) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
9. (11) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
10. (12) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
11. (10) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (14) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
13. (8) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
14. (13) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

MYRACEPASS USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (1) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (4) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (2) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (5) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (5) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, American Racer Racing Tires, Availa Bank, Casey's, D&B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Motors, Farm Credit Services of America, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., KS Engineering, Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, People's Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, POET Biorefining - Jewell, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Tolle Automotive, Summit Racing Equipment, WCF Financial Bank, Windsor Manor Assisted Living YouDirt.com.