HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Elliott, Zwanziger, Stanton score at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
June 20, 2020

Mark Elliott won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.
Mark Elliott won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, June 20, as they shared the spotlight with the USMTS Modifieds.

One of the most decorated racers in the track’s long history is Mark Elliott and he added to his legend with a victory in the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars.

Elliott withstood several cautions and a late-race challenge from Derek Green of Granada, Minn., to score the win while fellow Webster City resident Todd Staley roared from the 17th starting spot to claim the runner-up honors after a last-lap pass of Green.

Travis Shipman of Mason City finished fourth and Manchester’s Philip Holtz rounded out the top five finishers in the 20-lapper.

The Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods produced a new winner when Alex Zwanziger of Walker took the checkered flag ahead of Otho’s Brandon Toftee and Logan Anderson of Eddyville.

Defending track champion Ty Griffith of Webster City claimed fourth-place money and Levi Chipp of Latimer was fifth.

After failing to take the green flag in his heat race, defending national and track champ Eric Stanton had his work cut out for him in the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock main event.

But despite starting in the eighth row, he was able to claw his way through the pack to take another win while fellow Carlisle racer Tyson Overton settled for second place.

Scott Dobel of Manly came from 10th to get third, polesitter Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge held on to garner the fourth spot and Webster City’s Roger Haupt completed the top five.

Salute to Seniors next Saturday: Next Saturday, June 27, the Hamilton County Speedway will host a Salute to 2020 Seniors presented by Jerry Goebel State Farm.

The event will feature Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

Times:
Pit Gates Open 3:00 p.m.
Spectator Gates Open 5 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 6:45 p.m.
Hot Laps 7:00 p.m.
Racing 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
General Admission $5
High School Seniors w/ ID and Kids (11 & under) FREE
Pit Pass $30, Youth (6-10) $20, Kids (5 & under) FREE

The Senior Parade will begin at 6:15 p.m. (please arrive by 6:00 to line up). All senior introductions need to be emailed to Sarah at hamiltoncountyspeedway@gmail.com. Graduating 2020 seniors will receive FREE admission with school ID.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out hamiltoncospeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
14th Annual Webster City Wrangle presented by Genesis Racing Shocks
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, June 20, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 30 Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.
2. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (7) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (4) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
7. (5) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (6) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
2. (3) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (6) 7H Philip Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
5. (5) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
6. (2) M5 Jim Mitchell, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (17) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (11) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
4. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (7) 7H Philip Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
6. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
7. (12) 30 Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.
8. (13) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (9) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
10. (15) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
11. (6) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
12. (19) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
13. (10) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
14. (14) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
15. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
16. (18) M5 Jim Mitchell, Webster City, Iowa
17. (5) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
18. (16) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
19. (8) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
3. (1) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
4. (9) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
6. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
DNS – 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 53 Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa
2. (3) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
3. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (5) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (4) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (7) 35 Terry Faul, Minot, N.D.
7. (9) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (2) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (8) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
2. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (4) 53 Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa
4. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
6. (10) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (9) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
9. (14) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
10. (11) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
11. (16) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
12. (7) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
13. (12) 35 Terry Faul, Minot, N.D.
14. (18) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
15. (13) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
16. (17) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
17. (6) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
18. (15) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 78XX David Rieks, Eldora, Iowa
2. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (2) L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.
5. (7) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (8) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (6) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa

K97 Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (6) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (4) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
6. (1) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
7. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (3) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (15) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (10) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
8. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
9. (11) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
10. (8) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
11. (14) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (16) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
13. (13) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
14. (12) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
15. (9) 78XX David Rieks, Eldora, Iowa
16. (5) L82 Logan Fitzpatrick, Worthing, S.D.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, American Racer Racing Tires, Availa Bank, Casey's, D&B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Motors, Farm Credit Services of America, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., KS Engineering, Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, People's Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, POET Biorefining - Jewell, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Tolle Automotive, Summit Racing Equipment, WCF Financial Bank, Windsor Manor Assisted Living YouDirt.com.