HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Aikey races to Malvern Bank SLMR victory at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
June 11, 2020

Jeff Aikey celebrates after winning the Malvern Bank SLMR East Series main event at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, on Thursday, June 11, 2020.
Jeff Aikey celebrates after winning the Malvern Bank SLMR East Series main event at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, on Thursday, June 11, 2020.

Following two rainouts last year and a postponement earlier this season due to the COVID-19 pandemic, race fans were rewarded for their patience as the Super Late Models of the Malvern Bank SLMR delivered a barnburner Thursday night at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive.

And on the other side of the fence, the racetrack staff delivered the smooth and wide racing surface that has come to be expected at the historical half-mile in Webster City.

And with 35 competitors turning qualifying laps, it was the biggest car count for the Late Models at the track since the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Clash of the Titans” on July 17, 2013.

And it was only fitting that the seven-time champion and winningest IMCA Summer Series driver of all time—Jeff Aikey—scored the victory in the newly-formed Hoker Trucking East Series of the SLMR after acquiring the series in December.

Aikey amassed 70 feature wins during the 33-year run for the defunct tour but Thursday’s win was his first in the SLMR’s new eastern series.

The 57-year-old from Cedar Falls grabbed the lead right away in the 30-lap main event and never relinquished it en route to a $3,000 payday.

2017 series champ Tad Pospisil of Norfolk, Neb., got by Bill Leighton of La Vista, Neb., during the 13th lap and held him off to the checkered flag to score runner-up honors.

Josh Leonard of Gibbon, Neb., finished fourth and Oxford’s Andy Eckrich was fifth. Cory Dumpert, Corey Zeitner, Ben Schaller, Justin Kay and current track points leader Jason Hahne of Webster City completed the top ten.

Setting fast time in qualifying was seven-time SLMR champion Kyle Berck of Marquette, Neb., but mechanical woes in his heat race and “B” feature forced him to take the green flag in the main event from the 21st starting spot. He was able to claw his way forward to a 12th-place finish.

In Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Latimer’s Levi Chipp topped the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event by holding off defending track champion Ty Griffith of Webster City. Nate Whitehurst of Mason City, Brandon Toftee of Otho and Doug McCollough of Webster City were third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks saw defending track and national champion Eric Stanton of Carlisle take the win. The next four to cross the finish line were Cory Roe of Webster City, Eric Knutson of Slater, Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge and Scott Dobel of Manly.

Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge got his first win of the 2020 campaign in the MyRacePass USRA Tuners. Marshalltown’s John Gill was second and Justin Nielson of Lu Verne finished third.

Up next: Action continues in less than 48 hours with “Racing for the Right Reasons” this Saturday, June 13, featuring Super Late Models powered by Jerry Goebel State Farm racing for $1,000 to win. Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series classes on the card include Olsen Family USRA Modifieds, Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Cars, Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mods, Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stocks and MyRacePass USRA Tuners.

The pit gate opens at 4 p.m. and the spectator gate opens at 5 with racing at 7:30. General admission tickets are just $5 while kids ages 11 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $30 or a youth pit pass for those ages 6-10 is $20 while kids ages 5 and under are free.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out hamiltoncospeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook and Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Malvern Bank SLMR East Series
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, June 11, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

MALVERN BANK SLMR SUPER LATE MODELS

Qualifying
1. 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb., 18.865 seconds
2. 98 Ben Schaller, Omaha, Neb., 19.293
3. 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 19.405
4. 11 Lyle Klein, Sherrill, Iowa, 19.447
5. 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb., 19.513
6. 6 Cory Dumpert, York, Neb., 19.523
7. 1 Dylan Schmer, Aurora, Neb., 19.609
8. 56 Andy Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa, 19.630
9. 10T Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa, 19.694
10. 8 Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb., 19.696
11. 24 Bill Leighton, La Vista, Neb., 19.738
12. 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb., 19.747
13. 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb., 19.759
14. 01 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb., 19.799
15. 07 Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa, 19.806
16. 4K Josh Krug, Omaha, Neb., 19.807
17. 26JR Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb., 19.841
18. 44 Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa, 19.844
19. 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb., 19.861
20. 22C Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa, 19.862
21. 76H Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa, 19.865
22. 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, 19.874
23. 40 Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa, 19.924
24. 15K Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa, 20.028
25. 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa, 20.037
26. 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa, 20.131
27. 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa, 20.133
28. 93 Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa, 20.301
29. 35 Kale Kosiski, Ralston, Neb., 20.365
30. 22 Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 20.366
31. 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa, 20.384
32. 0 Dewayne Kiefer, Bloomsdale, Mo., 20.399
33. 112 Tyler Smith, Gibbon, Neb., 20.619
34. 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 20.799
35. 25 Brad Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa, 20.850

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 76H Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 26JR Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.
3. (5) 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.
4. (8) 35 Kale Kosiski, Ralston, Neb.
5. (7) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
6. (3) 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
7. (4) 10T Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa
8. (6) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 44 Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa
2. (1) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa
3. (4) 8 Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
4. (6) 98 Ben Schaller, Omaha, Neb.
5. (3) 01 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
6. (5) 6 Cory Dumpert, York, Neb.
7. (7) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
8. (9) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
9. (8) 22 Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 40 Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa
2. (4) 24 Bill Leighton, La Vista, Neb.
3. (2) 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.
4. (3) 07 Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa
5. (6) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
6. (5) 1 Dylan Schmer, Aurora, Neb.
7. (8) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
8. (9) 25 Brad Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa
9. (7) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (2) 22C Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
2. (1) 15K Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa
3. (4) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
4. (6) 11 Lyle Klein, Sherrill, Iowa
5. (5) 56 Andy Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa
6. (3) 4K Josh Krug, Omaha, Neb.
7. (7) 93 Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa
8. (8) 0 Dewayne Kiefer, Bloomsdale, Mo.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.
2. (2) 15K Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa
3. (4) 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
4. (6) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
5. (3) 01 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
6. (7) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
7. (9) 25 Brad Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa
8. (10) 112 Tyler Smith, Gibbon, Neb.
9. (8) 23 Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa
10. (5) 35 Kale Kosiski, Ralston, Neb.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa
2. (3) 10T Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa
3. (7) 0 Dewayne Kiefer, Bloomsdale, Mo.
4. (5) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (8) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) 4K Josh Krug, Omaha, Neb.
7. (9) 22 Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
8. (2) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.
9. (6) 93 Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
2. (3) 04 Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.
3. (5) 24 Bill Leighton, La Vista, Neb.
4. (7) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
5. (10) 56 Andy Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa
6. (14) 6 Cory Dumpert, York, Neb.
7. (11) 26JR Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.
8. (2) 98 Ben Schaller, Omaha, Neb.
9. (19) 15K Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa
10. (12) 76H Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
11. (13) 40 Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa
12. (21) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.
13. (8) 44 Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa
14. (26) 99D Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
15. (17) 52 Brian Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.
16. (22) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
17. (15) 1 Dylan Schmer, Aurora, Neb.
18. (23) 25 Brad Perdue, Council Bluffs, Iowa
19. (18) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa
20. (9) 22C Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
21. (6) 11 Lyle Klein, Sherrill, Iowa
22. (25) 76 Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
23. (1) 8 Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
24. (20) 10T Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa
25. (24) 35 Kale Kosiski, Ralston, Neb.
26. (16) 07 Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
3. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (2) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 34 Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
3. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
4. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (8) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (9) 34 Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
8. (2) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
9. (10) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
10. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
2. (2) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
4. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (5) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (4) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (5) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
6. (4) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
DQ – (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
4. (14) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (8) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
6. (13) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
8. (7) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
9. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (9) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
11. (11) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
12. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
13. (12) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
14. (10) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa

MYRACEPASS USRA TUNERS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat:
1. (1) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (3) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (3) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: American Family Insurance, American Racer Racing Tires, Availa Bank, Casey's, D&B Agro-Systems, DCD Concrete Coatings, Diamond in the Rough, Dinsdale Motors, Farm Credit Services of America, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, Gilbert Jewelers, Good Life RV, Humes Distributing, Hy-Vee, Jerry Goebel State Farm Agent, Jones Rock & Dirt, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., KS Engineering, Lampert Lumber, Malvern Bank, McDonald's, Murphy Carpentry, MyRacePass, NAPA Auto Parts, Nitroquest Media, People's Credit Union, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, POET Biorefining - Jewell, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Seneca Foundry, Spangler Automotive, Stein Heating & Cooling, Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Tolle Automotive, Summit Racing Equipment, WCF Financial Bank, Windsor Manor Assisted Living YouDirt.com.