HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Better late than never: Davis, Falck, Hovden, Stanton score Summit USRA Nationals crowns

Print this page
October 19, 2019

Brandon Davis won the USRA Modified main event.
Brandon Davis won the USRA Modified main event.

The 6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass took three weeks to complete, but officials and fans at the Hamilton County Speedway were rewarded for their patience Saturday with four fantastic main events that were worth the wait.

Around 8:30 p.m. on September 28, the skies opened just as the USRA Modifieds had taken to the track for their main event and the show was paused for what was hoped to be a brief rain interruption. Turns out, the remainder of the show was postponed for three weeks.

The championship feature races for the USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks happened Saturday to kick off the historical half-mile clay oval’s 19th Annual Fall Futurity event.

Seeking his second USRA national championship in eight years, Brandon Davis of Hayfield, Minn., likely secured his place in history with a victory in Saturday’s USRA Modified main event by holding off 2016 national champ Lucas Schott of Chatfield, Minn.

Two-time defending track champion J.D. Auringer of Waterloo came home third, Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown raced from ninth to fourth and Josh Angst of Winona, Minn., completed the top five.

Defending national champion Kris Jackson of Lebanon, Mo., started on the pole of the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event which usually has his competitors rushing to see what second place pays.

On this night, however, Decorah’s Dan Hovden was dominant as he led every lap from the outside of the front row to take the win over Jared Boumeester, Jackson, ninth-starting Ben Moudry of Hastings, Minn., and track champ Ty Griffith of Webster City.


Dan Hovden won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

With his third-place finish, Boumeester secured the 2019 Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge title for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods—his first USRA points crown—while Moudry finished second in the final standings behind the Waseca, Minn., racer.

The closest battle for a Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series title this season is between Eric Stanton of Carlisle and five-time defending Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock national champ Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D.

When the checkered flag waved at the end of Saturday’s main event, that’s just how they finished with Stanton—the two-time defending track champion—edging closer to breaking Gulbrandson’s stranglehold on the throne.

Last year’s Summit USRA Nationals feature winner, Tyler Schlumbohm of Sioux Falls, S.D., held on for third Saturday night with Webster City’s Roger Haupt racing from tenth on the starting grid to finish fourth while Tyson Overton of Carlisle started and finished fifth.


Eric Stanton won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock main event.

In the most dramatic feature race finish of the night, Kyle Falck edged fellow Decorah driver Dillon Anderson to earn the trip to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane after the American Racer USRA Stock Car contest.

Anderson shot to the lead early in the race while Falck slowly worked his way to the front from his third-row starting spot, eventually closing in on the leader’s rear bumper as they danced in and out of lapped traffic.

On the final lap, Anderson was briefly held up by a back-marker and Falck took advantage by squeezing by on the inside to take the top spot and go on to win.

Polesitter Lynn Panos of Calmar finished third with Mitch Hovden of Decorah and Sanborn’s Stefan Sybesma rounding out the top five.


Kyle Falck won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

With a sixth-place finish, Derek Green of Granada, Minn., put his name on the trophy as the 2019 Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge champion for the American Racer USRA Stock Cars.

The 7th Annual Summit USRA Nationals will return to the Hamilton County Speedway in 2020, so make your plans now to attend. Dates, times and other information will be forthcoming.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook at @usraracing, visit us on Instagram at @usraracing, follow us on Twitter at @USRARacing and watch us on YouTube at @USRATV. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at http://usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass – Night 3 of 3
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, October 19, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

“A” Feature (postponed from Sept. 28):
1. (1) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (9) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (8) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
8. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
9. (10) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
10. (11) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
11. (12) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
12. (14) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa
13. (5) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
14. (13) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
15. (15) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
DNS – 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
DNS – 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
DNS – 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
DNS – 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
presented by Medieval Chassis

“A” Feature (postponed from Sept. 28):
1. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
4. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
5. (4) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa
6. (8) 32G Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
7. (5) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
8. (12) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
9. (17) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
10. (11) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
11. (18) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
12. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
13. (13) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
14. (19) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
15. (14) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
16. (15) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa
17. (7) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
18. (20) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
19. (22) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
20. (21) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
21. (10) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
22. (16) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
23. (23) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
24. (24) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
DNS – 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
DNS – 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
presented by Pace Performance

“A” Feature (postponed from Sept. 28):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (9) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
5. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (19) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
8. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
9. (14) 4B Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (21) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
11. (12) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
12. (16) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
13. (15) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
14. (13) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
15. (20) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
16. (11) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
17. (23) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
18. (22) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
19. (3) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
20. (10) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
21. (8) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
22. (17) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
23. (18) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
DNS – 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
DNS – 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
DNS – 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

“A” Feature (postponed from Sept. 28):
1. (2) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (10) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (11) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
7. (16) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (8) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (12) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
10. (13) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
11. (7) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
12. (17) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
13. (20) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
14. (3) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
15. (6) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
16. (19) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
17. (18) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
18. (9) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
19. (15) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
20. (14) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
21. (21) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
DNS – 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
DNS – 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
DNS – 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Arnold Motor Supply, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Out-Pace Racing Products, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Elk City Motor Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Kansas State Fairgrounds, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rose Bowl Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.