HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Huge field provides hot night for Hamilton County Speedway fans at Sommerfeld Memorial

Print this page
October 18, 2019

Dillon Anderson won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.
Dillon Anderson won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted the Bruce Sommerfeld Memorial on Friday, which also served as opening night of the 19th Annual Fall Futurity and a huge weekend of racing at the historic half-mile dirt oval.

Sommerfeld was a native of nearby Fort Dodge and left his mark on the racing scene from the 1970s and into the new millennium. He had a successful career racing stock cars and late models in the1970s before turning his attention to the modified division in the ‘80s. Sommerfeld became a member of the Hamilton County Speedway Racing Association (HCSRA) in 2004 following his passing after a hard-fought battle with cancer.

The Olsen Family USRA Modifieds were the first group to run their main event, and two-time defending track champion J.D. Auringer of Waterloo was out front and cooking when he tagged the concrete wall with his right front and was forced out of the race.

With the top spot his now, Jacob Bleess of Chatfield, Minn., did not squander the opportunity and picked up the win to continue his hot late season after winning the 21st Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree at the Deer Creek Speedway four weeks ago.

Bleess’ Vanderbuilt Race Cars chassis drove to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane as he held off Madrid’s Kyle Brown who debuted a new 2020 Harris Auto Racing chassis and scored a runner-up paycheck.

Webster City racer Mark Elliot was third, Ben Nading of Ankeny finished fourth and Nate Hughes of Humboldt claimed the final position in the top five.


Jacob Bleess won the Olsen Family USRA Modified main event.

Seventeen entries competed with the Super Late Models powered by Malvern Bank and 16 drivers followed Charlie McKenna of Ames across the finish line after a fantastic three-car battle for the lead.

The race saw four lead changes in the first seven laps between McKenna and Webster City’s Jason Hahne, who started next to McKenna on the front row.

Using a late-race restart to his advantage, veteran Jeff Aikey of Cedar Falls climbed into second and went wheel-to-wheel with McKenna for final six laps before settling for second place ahead of Hahne.

Eighth-starting Josh Leonard took fourth after his team’s 360-mile tow from Gibbon, Neb., while Gabe Umbarger of nearby Garner grabbed fifth.


Charlie McKenna won the Super Late Models powered by Malvern Bank main event.

Ben Moudry got a bit of redemption Friday night as he led every lap of the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature.

Moudry, from Hastings, Minn., suffered a blown engine on the final lap three weeks ago while leading the Summit Shootout during the Summit USRA Nationals here, likely costing him about two grand.

Meanwhile, Decorah’s Dan Hovden searched every inch of the racing surface during the feature race to no avail and settled for second ahead of Brock Hess of Sioux Falls, S.D.

Nate Whitehurst of Mason City came from ninth to finish fourth and Ty Griffith of Webster City completed the top five.


Ben Moudry won the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod main event.

Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D.,  and Eric Stanton of Carlisle are in a heated battle for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national title, and the pressure may have gotten to them Friday night during the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock feature.

Gulbrandson led every lap until a green-white-checkered restart on lap 18 when he and Stanton made contact coming to the green flag. Stanton was able to steal the top spot but Gulbrandson returned fire in the ensuing corner and both drivers spun in front of the field.

While Gulbrandson was sent to the rear of the field and Stanton was penalized two positions for the next restart, the benefactor of the commotion was Spencer’s Brandon Nielsen as he sped to his first win of the 2019 season.

Stanton claimed second, Tyler Schlumbohm of Sioux Falls, S.D., was third, 2009 USRA Hobby Stock national champ Chris Hovden of Cresco finished fourth after starting 15th and Roger Haupt of Webster City held on for a fifth-place finish.


Brandon Nielsen won the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock main event.

During the nightcap, Brayden Gjere of Mabel, Minn., led the first dozen laps of the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car main event but a bobble at the halfway point was all that Dillon Anderson needed to squirt by and go on for the win.

Meanwhile, fellow Decorah driver Kyle Falck charged from sixth to second over the final six laps by using the extreme high line around the racetrack and held off Gjere for the runner-up honors.

National points leader Mitch Hovden was the fourth car to cross the finish line—and the third from Decorah—while Stefan Sybesma of Sanborn came home with a fifth-place finish.

The pit area Friday night was filled with 127 cars and drivers in five classes, and even more are expected Saturday night for a huge season-ending event at the Hamilton County Speedway.

Saturday’s program will kick off with the completion of the four championship features for the Modifieds, Stock Cars, B-Mods and Hobby Stocks from last month’s rained-out Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass.

That will be followed by a complete program for night two of the 19th Annual Fall Futurity with on-track action featuring Super Late Models, Modifieds, Stock Cars, B-Mods and Hobby Stocks.

The pits open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 4:30, the drivers meeting convenes at 5:30 and racing gets underway at 6 p.m.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa (1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595).

For more information, check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Bruce Sommerfeld Memorial/19th Annual Fall Futurity - Night 1 of 2
Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive, Webster City, Iowa
Friday, October 18, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUPER LATE MODELS powered by MALVERN BANK

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (3) 43 Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa
2. (1) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
3. (4) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
4. (6) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (5) 22G Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
6. (2) 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (2) 76Z Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
2. (4) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
4. (3) 99 Luke Pestka, Robins, Iowa
5. (1) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
2. (5) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
3. (2) 19 Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.
4. (6) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
5. (3) 85C Bryce Carey, Nashua, Iowa
6. (4) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 22 Charlie McKenna, Ames, Iowa
2. (5) 77 Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
3. (2) 76 Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 85 Josh Leonard, Gibbon, Neb.
5. (3) 91 Gabe Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
6. (4) 76Z Zach Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.
7. (7) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster, Iowa
8. (9) 19 Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.
9. (6) 43 Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa
10. (10) 99D Darrell DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa
11. (11) 15C Curt Schroeder, Newton, Iowa
12. (13) K1 Kyle Krampe, Baxter, Iowa
13. (12) 99 Luke Pestka, Robins, Iowa
14. (16) 7 Jenna Johnson, Mitchellville, Iowa
15. (15) 22G Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa
16. (14) 85C Bryce Carey, Nashua, Iowa
DNS – 33 Don Beckstrom, Carroll, Iowa

OLSEN FAMILY USRA MODIFIEDS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (4) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa
2. (5) 21J Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (2) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 43S Scott Simatovich, State Center, Iowa
7. (7) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (6) 20XX Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (3) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
4. (2) 13 Anthony Hofbauer, Huxley, Iowa
5. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
6. (4) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa
7. (7) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa
4. (4) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
5. (2) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) XX Darin Roepke, Le Mars, Iowa
7. (7) 81 Brad Lawrence, Madison, S.D.

Feature:
1. (1) 21J Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 20XX Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (6) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (5) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
7. (9) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa
8. (12) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
9. (3) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
10. (11) 13 Anthony Hofbauer, Huxley, Iowa
11. (13) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
12. (15) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
13. (10) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
14. (17) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa
15. (19) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa
16. (16) 43S Scott Simatovich, State Center, Iowa
17. (18) XX Darin Roepke, Le Mars, Iowa
18. (20) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
19. (21) 81 Brad Lawrence, Madison, S.D.
20. (2) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
21. (14) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

SENECA FOUNDRY USRA STOCK CARS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa
2. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (7) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 7C Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
6. (8) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (1) 38C Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (5) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (4) 32G Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
5. (3) 2 Wayne Landheer, Thompson, Iowa
6. (7) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (8) 25 Dan McCain, Kimball, Minn.
8. (2) 27X Erik Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 15H Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
5. (8) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
6. (7) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
7. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
8. (1) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (8) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (7) 15H Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa
6. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (12) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
8. (10) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
9. (17) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
10. (13) 32G Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
11. (22) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
13. (3) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
14. (15) 2 Wayne Landheer, Thompson, Iowa
15. (23) 38C Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
16. (19) 25 Dan McCain, Kimball, Minn.
17. (18) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
18. (24) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
19. (11) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
20. (16) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
21. (14) 7C Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
DNS – 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 27X Erik Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa

STEIN HEATING & COOLING USRA B-MODS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (2) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (7) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
7. (4) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
8. (6) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.

K97 Heat #2:
1. (4) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
3. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (8) 9981 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
5. (6) 4R Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (2) 72 Ed Hamilton, Atlantic, Iowa
7. (7) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
8. (1) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (4) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
7. (8) 59 Jed Regnier, Crooks, S.D.
8. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
3. (3) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
4. (6) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
6. (7) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
8. (8) 81 Brad Lawrence, Madison, S.D.

“B” Feature #1:
1. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
2. (9) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
3. (1) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
4. (5) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
5. (2) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 72 Ed Hamilton, Atlantic, Iowa
7. (8) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
8. (7) 59 Jed Regnier, Crooks, S.D.
9. (10) 81 Brad Lawrence, Madison, S.D.
10. (4) 4R Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa

“B” Feature #2:
1. (2) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (8) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (6) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
6. (10) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (9) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (5) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (4) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
10. (1) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa

“A” Feature:
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (9) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
5. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
8. (16) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (17) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
10. (8) 88N Nate Albrant, Clear Lake, Iowa
11. (12) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
12. (13) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
13. (19) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
14. (21) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (4) 25 Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
16. (24) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
17. (23) 72 Ed Hamilton, Atlantic, Iowa
18. (22) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
19. (20) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
20. (14) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
21. (18) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
22. (11) 9981 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
23. (15) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
DNS – 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH USRA HOBBY STOCKS

TexTrail Trailer Parts Heat #1:
1. (1) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
2. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (2) 22L Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (8) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (5) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
7. (6) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
8. (9) 40SE Scott Ellis, Marshalltown, Iowa
9. (4) 56J Dalton Coady, Newton, Iowa

K97 Heat #2:
1. (1) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (4) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
4. (6) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (8) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
6. (5) 17B Steve Jones, Story City, Iowa
7. (7) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (3) 44 Ed Swanson, Braddyville, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 81 Zach Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (8) 81J Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
6. (4) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
8. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (8) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
3. (6) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (4) 8F Aron Fye, Alden, Iowa
8. (2) 22 Wayne Gifford, Boone, Iowa

“B” Feature #1:
1. (1) 22L Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (7) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (2) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (8) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (9) 40SE Scott Ellis, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (11) 22 Wayne Gifford, Boone, Iowa
9. (5) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (6) 17B Steve Jones, Story City, Iowa
11. (10) 44 Ed Swanson, Braddyville, Iowa

“B” Feature #2:
1. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
2. (6) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (10) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (5) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
6. (7) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (3) 81J Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
8. (9) 56J Dalton Coady, Newton, Iowa
9. (8) 8F Aron Fye, Alden, Iowa
10. (2) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa

“A” Feature:
1. (4) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa
2. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (5) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (15) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
5. (2) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (3) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa
7. (16) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
8. (12) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (13) 22L Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
10. (22) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
11. (19) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (9) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
13. (21) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
14. (23) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
15. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (18) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
17. (24) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
18. (20) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
19. (10) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
20. (6) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
21. (17) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
22. (7) 81 Zach Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
23. (11) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
24. (14) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Malvern Bank, Spangler Automotive, Seneca Foundry, Stein Heating & Cooling, Diamond in the Rough, D&B Agro-Systems, Casey's General Store, Humes Distributing, Pepsi Beverages, Pizza Hut, NAPA Auto Parts, Lamperts, K.C. Nielsen Ltd., Tex Trail Trailer Parts, Windsor Manor Assisted Living, State Farm Insurance, Hy-Vee, Good Life RV, Gilbert Jewelers, Casady Brothers Implement, McDonald's, WCF Financial Bank, Availa Bank, Tolle Automotive, Foster Funeral & Cremation, Gilbert Flooring & Paint, American Family Insurance, Farm Credit Services of America, Dinsdale Motors, Murphy Carpentry, DCD Concrete Coatings.