HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Holtz, VanDenBerg claim USRA Iron Man hardware at Hamilton County Speedway

Print this page
July 7, 2016

Two new winners visited victory lane Thursday when the USRA Iron Man Series invaded the Hamilton County Speedway with the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.

In the Holley USRA Stock Car main event, Phil Holtz of Manchester nailed down his career-first Iron Man Series win after a furious back-and-forth feature race that saw four lead changes in 18 laps.

Holtz grabbed the lead at the start but faced fierce competition throughout the race with Pat Graham of Ames snagging the lead away on two occasions only to have Holtz power back to the front on the next lap.

The win was worth $750 while points leader Kyle Falck of Decorah garnered the runner-up spot.

Nathan Wood of Sigourney was third, Derek Green of Granada, Minn., started and finished in the fourth spot and Jake Masters of Graettinger rounded out the top five.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Carter VanDenBerg of Oskaloosa grabbed the lead from Mike Tanner of Kansas City, Mo., on lap 7 and then paced the final eight laps to score a $600 win at the half-mile dirt oval in Webster City.

Trevor Fecht of Allison put the heat on the leader late in the race but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck.

Boone's Jake McBirnie wa third, Tanner held on for fourth and points leader Cole Denner of New Hampton placed fifth.

The series moves to the Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa, on Friday night for another date with the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with hot laps at 7 and racing at 7:30.

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a semi-banked 1/2-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). For more information, call (641) 424-6515 or check out www.masoncitymotorspeedway.com online, like the track’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/masoncitymotorspeedway and follow on Twitter at www.twitter.com/racinmasoncity (@RacinMasonCity).

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Iron Man Challenge
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, July 7, 2016

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main, with the top 6 re-drawing for starting positions 1-6.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
2. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn..
3. (7) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
4. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (6) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
6. (5) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa.
7. (4) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
2. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (4) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
4. (6) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
5. (5) M5 Jim Mitchell, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (3) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa.

"A" Main (18 laps):
1. (2) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, 18, $750.
2. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $550.
3. (5) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 18, $450.
4. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 18, $375.
5. (8) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, 18, $300.
6. (1) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, 18, $300.
7. (10) M5 Jim Mitchell, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $220.
8. (7) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 18, $190.
9. (3) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 18, $220.
10. (9) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 18, $200.
11. (13) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa, 18, $140.
12. (12) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa, 7, $150.
13. (11) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa, 7, $120.

Lap Leaders: Holtz 1-7, Graham 8, Holtz 9-14, Graham 15, Holtz 16-18.
Total Laps Led: Holtz 16, Graham 2.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 13.
Next Race: Friday, July 8, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Falck 986, Jackson 901, Wood 652, Holtz 535, Mitch Hovden 496, Brian Mahlstedt 456, Dillon Anderson 441, Kevin Donlan 426, Green 411, Lynn Panos 402.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main, with the top 6 re-drawing for starting positions 1-6.

Heat Race (8 laps):
1. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
2. (5) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo..
3. (1) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (7) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (9) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (8) 69jr Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa.
8. (4) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
9. (6) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa.

"A" Main (15 laps):
1. (3) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 15, $600.
2. (5) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 15, $450.
3. (9) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 15, $320.
4. (1) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., 15, $300.
5. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 15, $250.
6. (2) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa, 15, $190.
7. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 15, $200.
8. (7) 69jr Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa, 15, $140.
9. (8) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, 15, $120.

Lap Leaders: Tanner 1-6, VanDenBerg 7-15.
Total Laps Led: VanDenBerg 9, Tanner 6.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 9.
Next Race: Friday, July 8, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Denner 1212, Timmerman 1090, Tanner 1017, Andy Bryant 925, Eddie Schwope Jr. 655, Dan Hovden 568, Yancy Shepard 540, Kyle Anderson 494, Kris Jackson 458, Kaleb Lienhard 367.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.